[RELEASE]XSqueeze - Squeezebox player, music chooser and visualiser for XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 4.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,101
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 29
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #1216
Yeah it generally works fine on every platform, certainly including ubuntu, OE, windows and OSX.

@David1977 - no 'funny' characters going in your user dir (I can't see any in that path) - but xbmc has issues with things like umlauts in paths traditionally so it's always better to use just traditional ascii chars in usernames etc.
find quote
David1977 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: Germany
Post: #1217
Creating the directory manually did the trick Wink

Thanks for this. *thumbs up*

I installed the XSqueeze plugin on my OE HTPC too (Beta 3.95.6). Works fine..synchronize perfect with my windows machine...but there isn´t any sound out of OE connected via HDMI to my PreAmp. I can see it is synchronized, because they playback the same track within the same progress in seconds.

I followed the wiki and turn off GUI sounds and the "keep audio device alive" function. But still no luck.

I use "squeezeslave" on both machines with no extra arguments. I can´t see, that my amp reacts in any way. So maybe the hdmi is the wrong output? Do I have to select an analog out for this...maybe connect an analog cable like this:

http://www.kabelshop.net/kabelshopneu/co...89939s.jpg

Or is it possible to take the hdmi out?

Here is the logfile from my OE machine with debug log enabled:

http://sprunge.us/bDZH

Thanks in advance
David
find quote
David1977 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: Germany
Post: #1218
Tried it with the analog out from my htpc and it didn´t work....fyi
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,101
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 29
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #1219
You will need to specify the output in xsqueeze settings ... See last few pages of this thread for tips (and xsqueeze wiki).
find quote
David1977 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: Germany
Post: #1220
ok....I tried that

This is my aplay -l:
http://sprunge.us/VJSb

This is my aplay -L:
http://sprunge.us/Rifh

In the audio settings from XBMC, the audio is set to "RTL ROTEL AVR on HDMI #2". If I take a look at the aplays, then it should be card=0 device=8. So the command from the wiki should be:

squeezeslave-i64 -o08 -D "serverIP"

Player starts, but with no sound.

Is the command correct?
find quote
nick w Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 268
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1221
(Yesterday 15:48)David1977 Wrote:  ok....I tried that

This is my aplay -l:
http://sprunge.us/VJSb

This is my aplay -L:
http://sprunge.us/Rifh

In the audio settings from XBMC, the audio is set to "RTL ROTEL AVR on HDMI #2". If I take a look at the aplays, then it should be card=0 device=8. So the command from the wiki should be:

squeezeslave-i64 -o08 -D "serverIP"

Player starts, but with no sound.

Is the command correct?

Disable navigation sounds.
find quote
David1977 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: Germany
Post: #1222
@nickw:

Thanks but....

(Yesterday 14:23)David1977 Wrote:  I followed the wiki and turn off GUI sounds and the "keep audio device alive" function. But still no luck.


already done

I looked at the arguments and found, that I can show up a list with available sound devices...

squeezeslave -L:
http://sprunge.us/dOic

So I´m right with the 0,8. Also tried with a "," between the numbers:

squeezeslace -o0,8 -D "serverIP"

still doesn´t work
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 16:39 by David1977.)
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 6,276
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 103
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #1223
-o 2

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
Post Reply