[RELEASE] Random and last items smartplaylist script for Skins

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bambi73 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #691
Only for fun. I guess this is really bad:

Code:
20:59:16 T:6608   DEBUG: Random and Last items script: Loading PlaylistRandomEpisodeMenu31 started at 2014-05-20 20:49:20 and take 9.927m

Big Grin
find quote
mikebzh44 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,699
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 47
Location: Nantes - France
Post: #692
OK, the script took 9 minutes to run but :
- which skin are you using ?
- Frodo ? Gotham ?
- how many time the script is called at init ?
- how many TV shows ? Episodes ?
- smart playlist based on TV shows or episodes ? Episode is worth.

Thanks.

Sorry for my english, but, you know, I'm French so ...

find quote
bambi73 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #693
Hello Mike,

- used Ace skin to test plugin because it's already there
- XBMC version is Gotham 13.1 somewhere between Beta 1 and 2
- briefly checked Ace skin and it seems to call script 3 times in <onload>, for latest, random and inprogress
- currently I have 3458 TV Shows in library and 49178 episodes (main reason I guess Smile)
- playlist is TV Show based (tag based)

Btw I didn't want to sound ungrateful, I'm already aware of XBMC performance with my library side so I didn't expected miracles.
So sorry if it sounded wrong, it wasn't meant to Smile
find quote
mikebzh44 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,699
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 47
Location: Nantes - France
Post: #694
No bother.

I know that this script is not optimized for huge library like your (nearly 50.000 episodes !!!).

You can use Aeon Nox 5 as BigNoid use a different way to populate widgets :

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1637215

Or use this workaround :

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1628765

Sorry for my english, but, you know, I'm French so ...

find quote
bambi73 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #695
Thanks for the hints.
I'll look around for some working solution for my library size Smile
find quote
Girgl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #696
Hi all. Just registered to say thank you to all contributors who are doing an amazing job offering new and better ways of customizing the already great XBMC.

Now for my question:

I'm using the latest Aeon Nox 5 on Gotham xbmc on Windows 7. I tried to install several of the new versions (2.2.0 to 2.2.2) of this script, but somehow xbmc does not let me install it. Is there a compatibility problem? Is this script known to work with Gotham and Aeon Nox? I googled for hours, but could not find a final answer to my question. Thanks in advance.
find quote
mikebzh44 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,699
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 47
Location: Nantes - France
Post: #697
This script work on Gotham but Aeon Nox 5 does not use it anymore :

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1637215

Sorry for my english, but, you know, I'm French so ...

find quote
Girgl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #698
Hi Mike

Thank you for the quick response. That's a shame, as I find your script much better than Aeon Nox's solution. I don't like those DVD cases, I would much prefer Fanart as background. Need to post over there then : )
find quote
Hornet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #699
I'm getting an error when using the Hybrid skin with a smart playlist as a homepage item; http://pastebin.com/wHWeFWyE might help you work out why. Unsure whether the issue is with the skin or the script, however IRC directed me to post here, so I shall.

Oddly, when I use a skin default playlist, but with other settings identical, it works without issue. As yet I'm unable to see how or why, will update the post if I find out more.

Cheers.

Update: removing the sort order entirely from the playlist, prevents the error from occuring.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-14 04:20 by Hornet.)
find quote
mikebzh44 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,699
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 47
Location: Nantes - France
Post: #700
Could you share your XSP file (smart playliste) with and without sort order ?

And post your log file to xbmclogs.com, I can't access pastbin.com at my office (not allowed by the firewall Confused )

Sorry for my english, but, you know, I'm French so ...

find quote
Frozin Online
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #701
I to am getting an error when trying to set up a playlist on Aeon nox 4.1.9. Which is why I think its not populating the widget when added. I saw on the wiki that here is a 13.1 available in the repo but can't find it.

[Image: all-clearlogo.jpg]
find quote
mikebzh44 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,699
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 47
Location: Nantes - France
Post: #702
If you are toalking about XBMC Gotham 13.1, you can download it from here :

http://xbmc.org/download/

If you get an error with my script, please turn on debug mode in XBMC settings then reproduce the error and share your xbmc.log file on http://xbmclogs.com.

Thanks.

Sorry for my english, but, you know, I'm French so ...

find quote
Frozin Online
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #703
(2014-07-21 07:11)mikebzh44 Wrote:  If you are toalking about XBMC Gotham 13.1, you can download it from here :

http://xbmc.org/download/

If you get an error with my script, please turn on debug mode in XBMC settings then reproduce the error and share your xbmc.log file on http://xbmclogs.com.

Thanks.

I'll get a debug log posted when I'm off work.

[Image: all-clearlogo.jpg]
find quote
johnb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #704
Would really love to use this in a skin I'm developing, but after hours trying everything I could think of I just can't seem to get it to work.

I have unzipped the script to the addons folder (both in ..programs(x86)/XBMC and ..appdata/roaming/xbmc).

I am trying to use the following to load the script (in the applicable window). I don't want to use a playlist so haven't specified one and just want to use it to display random albums. The only thing I was really unsure of is what "menu" refers to? This syntax doesn't seem to be formally used anywhere else in XBMC skinning so I can't really work out what it means.

Code:
<onload>XBMC.RunScript(script.RandomAndLastItems,limit=16,type=Music,method=Random,me​nu=Menu1)</onload>

Anyway, as a stated for ten I am trying to show the first two random albums using:

Code:
<onclick>$INFO[Window(Home).Property(RandomAlbum.1.Play)]</onclick>
<icon>$INFO[Window(Home).Property(RandomAlbum.1.Thumb)]</icon>


But nothing is displayed.

The debug log does not report any issues - just lists the script as installed.

I am using Gotham 13.1. Any help greatly no appreciated!
(This post was last modified: Today 00:01 by johnb.)
find quote
Frozin Online
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #705
heres my log

http://pastebin.com/5qg52qq5

[Image: all-clearlogo.jpg]
find quote
Post Reply