[LINUX] Audio Problems with Eden Beta 3 and Ubuntu 11.10

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mephisto1980 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Question  [LINUX] Audio Problems with Eden Beta 3 and Ubuntu 11.10
Post: #1
Hi everybody,

I just installed a fresh Ubuntu 11.10 on my Acer Revo 3610. I installed Eden Beta 3 and everything works, except audio in movies. Menu audio works fine using HDMI output, but everytime I start a movie (does not matter if it's DTS/AC3 or any other format, even MP3 does not work) there is a message: Unable to initialize your sound device. Check audio settings (I hope I translated correctly from my german system).

I tried to uninstall pulse-audio, tried several tweaks that I found in some forums....nothing....

A aplay -l gives me the
Code:
Karte 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], Gerät 0: ALC662 rev1 Analog [ALC662 rev1 Analog]
  Sub-Geräte: 1/1
  Sub-Gerät #0: subdevice #0
Karte 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], Gerät 1: ALC662 rev1 Digital [ALC662 rev1 Digital]
  Sub-Geräte: 1/1
  Sub-Gerät #0: subdevice #0
Karte 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], Gerät 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Sub-Geräte: 1/1
  Sub-Gerät #0: subdevice #0
mephisto@faustus:~$


Code:
aplay -D plughw:0,3 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
does work....

I already tried to set the device for audio/passthrough in XBMC to plughw:0,3, but again...nothing.

One (maybe?) weird thing: It does not matter what audio device I chose from the menu: The menu sounds works like a charm: always...

Do you have any hints? I really love Eden's AirPlay feature, I want to use it here ;-)

Thanks,
Jan
find quote
giftie Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,363
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Post: #2
What does aplay -L provide?

mephisto1980 Wrote:Hi everybody,

I just installed a fresh Ubuntu 11.10 on my Acer Revo 3610. I installed Eden Beta 3 and everything works, except audio in movies. Menu audio works fine using HDMI output, but everytime I start a movie (does not matter if it's DTS/AC3 or any other format, even MP3 does not work) there is a message: Unable to initialize your sound device. Check audio settings (I hope I translated correctly from my german system).

I tried to uninstall pulse-audio, tried several tweaks that I found in some forums....nothing....

A aplay -l gives me the
Code:
Karte 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], Gerät 0: ALC662 rev1 Analog [ALC662 rev1 Analog]
  Sub-Geräte: 1/1
  Sub-Gerät #0: subdevice #0
Karte 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], Gerät 1: ALC662 rev1 Digital [ALC662 rev1 Digital]
  Sub-Geräte: 1/1
  Sub-Gerät #0: subdevice #0
Karte 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], Gerät 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Sub-Geräte: 1/1
  Sub-Gerät #0: subdevice #0
mephisto@faustus:~$


Code:
aplay -D plughw:0,3 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
does work....

I already tried to set the device for audio/passthrough in XBMC to plughw:0,3, but again...nothing.

One (maybe?) weird thing: It does not matter what audio device I chose from the menu: The menu sounds works like a charm: always...

Do you have any hints? I really love Eden's AirPlay feature, I want to use it here ;-)

Thanks,
Jan

[Image: e4f63e45ba34fe4695b3bb08eb2499d8e4ee484e...4c076g.jpg]
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first you can also use XBMC Log Uploader Script.
Cinema Experience
Cinema Experience Wiki
cdART Manager
fanart.tv


find quote
mephisto1980 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Hi,

giftie Wrote:What does aplay -L provide?

Code:
mephisto@faustus:~$ aplay -L
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
nvidia_hdmi
pulse
    Playback/recording through the PulseAudio sound server
front:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    Front speakers
surround40:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
iec958:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Digital
    IEC958 (S/PDIF) Digital Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
dmix:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    Direct sample mixing device
dmix:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Digital
    Direct sample mixing device
dmix:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    Direct sample mixing device
dsnoop:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    Direct sample snooping device
dsnoop:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Digital
    Direct sample snooping device
dsnoop:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    Direct sample snooping device
hw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    Direct hardware device without any conversions
hw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Digital
    Direct hardware device without any conversions
hw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    Direct hardware device without any conversions
plughw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    Hardware device with all software conversions
plughw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Digital
    Hardware device with all software conversions
plughw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    Hardware device with all software conversions


Thanks for any help!

Jan
find quote
giftie Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,363
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Post: #4
Try setting the device as: plughw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1

[Image: e4f63e45ba34fe4695b3bb08eb2499d8e4ee484e...4c076g.jpg]
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first you can also use XBMC Log Uploader Script.
Cinema Experience
Cinema Experience Wiki
cdART Manager
fanart.tv


find quote
mephisto1980 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
giftie Wrote:Try setting the device as: plughw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1

Ok, done that. This time I got no error message, but still no sound. For DEV=3, I still got the message (failed to initialize...), for DEV=0 and DEV=1 no message but also no sound....

Any more hints?

Thanks!
find quote
joethefox Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,300
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 22
Post: #6
with beta3 I had audio problems too. Try this custom setting
Code:
alsa:hdmi:CARD=NVidia

P.S. remember to unmute nvidia output with
Code:
alsamixer -c <card_number>
find quote
mephisto1980 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Btw: I tried to track the exception in the logs, this is what I found:

Code:
19:49:09 T:2730109808   ERROR: Initialize - failed to open custom device hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3,AES0=0x6,AES1=0x82,AES2=0x0,AES3=0x2 (error:No such file or directory), retry with default hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
19:49:09 T:2730109808   ERROR: Initialize - pcm_open_lconf, alsa error: -2 - No such file or directory
19:49:09 T:2730109808   ERROR: Creating a Null Audio Renderer, Check your audio settings as this should not happen

Maybe that helps...hopefully...
find quote
mephisto1980 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
joethefox Wrote:with beta3 I had audio problems too. Try this custom setting
Code:
alsa:hdmi:CARD=NVidia

P.S. remember to unmute nvidia output with
Code:
alsamixer -c <card_number>

Again: Exception.....

Here the log:
Code:
20:05:13 T:2856278896   ERROR: Initialize - failed to open custom device hdmi:CARD:NVidia,AES0=0x6,AES1=0x82,AES2=0x0,AES3=0x2 (error:No such device), retry with default hdmi:CARD:NVidia
20:05:13 T:2856278896   ERROR: Initialize - pcm_open_lconf, alsa error: -19 - No such device
20:05:13 T:2856278896   ERROR: Creating a Null Audio Renderer, Check your audio settings as this should not happen

;-(
find quote
joethefox Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,300
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 22
Post: #9
mephisto1980 Wrote:Ok, done that. This time I got no error message, but still no sound. For DEV=3, I still got the message (failed to initialize...), for DEV=0 and DEV=1 no message but also no sound....

Any more hints?

Thanks!

Focus on plughw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1 and plughw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0 and no sound. To check if the channels are muted/unmuted, with
Code:
alsamixer -c 1

you should see the HDA NVidia mixer with four squares. Inside the squares there are "MM"(muted) or "OO"(unmuted)?
find quote
mephisto1980 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
I can only execute

Code:
alsamixer -c 0

and here everything is unmuted (I did that a long time ago ;-) )

With

Code:
alsamixer -c 1
I get a error: "Invalid card number: 1" (again translated from german)



joethefox Wrote:Focus on plughw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1 and plughw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0 and no sound. To check if the channels are muted/unmuted, with
Code:
alsamixer -c 1

you should see the HDA NVidia mixer with four squares. Inside the squares there are "MM"(muted) or "OO"(unmuted)?
find quote
joethefox Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,300
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 22
Post: #11
my mistake, I've two soundcard... Blush

So, if with alsamixer -c 0 the sound card in the top left corner is "HDA NVidia" and everything is unmuted... I don't know what else to try, sorry.
find quote
mephisto1980 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Maybe I should buy a second soundcard as well ;-)

Thanks for your help!
find quote
mephisto1980 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Ok, now I removed (purged) pulseaudio*...dada: No sound in menu *and* no sound in movies.

The error message that I get is:
Code:
20:51:19 T:2503191408   ERROR: Initialize - failed to open custom device plughw:0,3,AES0=0x6,AES1=0x82,AES2=0x0,AES3=0x2 (error:No such file or directory), retry with default plughw:0,3
20:51:19 T:2503191408   ERROR: Initialize - pcm_open_lconf, alsa error: -16 - Device or resource busy
20:51:19 T:2503191408   ERROR: Unable to open audio mixer
20:51:19 T:2503191408   ERROR: Creating a Null Audio Renderer, Check your audio settings as this should not happen

So, now the device is busy?

Any ideas? I read about dmix to enable multiple sound processes.....but I have no idea how to configure....
find quote
ezechiel1917 Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 733
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #14
Code:
ERROR: Initialize - pcm_open_lconf, alsa error: -16 - Device or resource busy

23:04:17 T:2584734576   DEBUG: Found 4 fbconfigs.
23:04:17 T:2584734576   DEBUG: Using fbconfig index 0.
23:04:17 T:2593127280   ERROR: Initialize - pcm_open_lconf, alsa error: -16 - Device or resource busy
23:04:17 T:2593127280   DEBUG: SetActiveDevice - SetActiveDevice from 2 to 1
23:04:17 T:2593127280   DEBUG: RemoveActiveDevice - Removing device 2
23:04:17 T:2771897200   DEBUG: set caching from pvr to done. audio (1) = 8. video (1) = 6
23:04:17 T:2593127280   ERROR: Creating a Null Audio Renderer, Check your audio settings as this should not happen
23:04:17 T:2593127280   DEBUG: RemoveActiveDevice - Removing device 1
23:04:17 T:2593127280   DEBUG: SetActiveDevice - SetActiveDevice from 0 to 2
23:04:17 T:2593127280   DEBUG: RemoveActiveDevice - Removing device 0
23:04:17 T:2593127280   DEBUG: CNullDirectSound::Initialize - Channels: 2 - SampleRate: 48000 - SampleBit: 16 - Resample false - IsMusic false - IsPassthrough 0 - audioDevice: plughw:0,7
23:04:17 T:2593127280   DEBUG: CDVDPlayerAudio:: synctype set to 0: clock feedback
23:04:17 T:2771897200   DEBUG: CDVDPlayer::SetCaching - caching state 0
23:04:17 T:2771897200   DEBUG: CDVDPlayer::HandleMessages - player started 1
23:04:17 T:2771897200   ERROR: Get - failed to get stream

I have this problem too.

I have set custom device to plughw:0,7 which works most of the time, but sometimes when opening a video it fails resulting in no audio until I do system reboot to get it working again.

XBMCbuntu 13.0 | XBMC PRE-14.0 | VDR + VNSI @ Technotrend CT-3650 CI | Transparency! skin | trakt.tv
find quote
erhnam Offline
Team-XBMC Live Developer
Posts: 671
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 2
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #15
What if you do this:

sudo chmod -R a+rwX /dev/snd
find quote
Post Reply