XBMC Intro Movie

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
wrichards Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #151
ok first off im lost a bit... is this still working with confluance as of this post date? please forgive my nubness here...

I cant find the advancedsettings.xml im using a windows and raspberry pi set ups. cant find this file anywhere...
as far as the script.xbmc.intromovie file I cant seem to figure out where/what do do with it...

I found the skin.confluance files, and such but cant seem to get things right.. any im an idiot guide? I know im close,

anyway any help is greatly appreciated,, thanks in advance Smile
find quote
Hiryu Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #152
Hi -- trying to get this to work with Gotham 13.2 beta Aeon MQ5. I am unable to get the rid of the splash screen (I added an advancedsettings.xml file as per instruction to app data/userdata folder)

Then I tried adding the intro movie to the root folder of the skin. And adding the line based on the instruction to play the intro movie in the home.xml. When I load up XBMC, the splash screen shows up. Then the intro movie plays, but the OSD controls come up. I tried some of the things suggested to Cank earlier in the post, but nothing fixes the OSD issue. I also tried switching to using startup.xml instead of home.xml. I put the code right under window, so I'm at a loss on any solution. Total newbie to this stuff, any help would be greatly greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
find quote
Hiryu Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #153
Never mind -- I figured it out.

On advanced settings, I forgot to add <advancedsettings> and </advancedsettings> tags. That solved the issue

As for the OSD popping up on Aeon MQ5, it was a simple fix. Diabled mouse/touchscreen in the settings, and the OSD didn't show up (I guess it has to do with loading up the mouse). For now, that means I can't use the mouse unless I go in afterwards to change the setting, so if anyone knows the code I can use to enable mouse after the intro movie is played, that would be helpful.

Hope this helps anyone in the future who runs into the same issue.

Thanks!
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #154
(2014-08-08 17:50)Hiryu Wrote:  Never mind -- I figured it out.

On advanced settings, I forgot to add <advancedsettings> and </advancedsettings> tags. That solved the issue

As for the OSD popping up on Aeon MQ5, it was a simple fix. Diabled mouse/touchscreen in the settings, and the OSD didn't show up (I guess it has to do with loading up the mouse). For now, that means I can't use the mouse unless I go in afterwards to change the setting, so if anyone knows the code I can use to enable mouse after the intro movie is played, that would be helpful.

Hope this helps anyone in the future who runs into the same issue.

Thanks!

Thank you! That was what I was coming to ask! So, yeah, if we can get a way to turn the mouse off at startup and then turn it back on after the intro video that sure would be AWESOME!!!Rofl
find quote
Post Reply