[RELEASE] LiveTV v1.4

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 4.2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #1
v1.4
Works with new eden


Step By Step Install Video

http://youtu.be/q0LHrdPG70g


Download Link

http://live-tv-stream.googlecode.com/fil...TVv1.4.zip

it is now pointing to Blackoutworms xml..........................you need to first click on add livetv as source then remove all old sources including the first LiveTV and streamdb as you wil have 2 instance of LiveTV the second one is the one you want

anyone from uk use this default.py

http://live-tv-stream.googlecode.com/files/default.py

and overwrite your default.py

which can be found here

Windows 7: C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.video.LiveTV

ATV2: /private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons/plugin.video.LiveTV

iPad2:
/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons/plugin.video.LiveTV

Linux:
~/.xbmc/addons/plugin.video.LiveTV



FOR BEST VIEWING FOR EPG CHANGE VIEW TO MEDIA INFO 2
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-03 11:11 by mikey1234.)
find quote
Macpatto Offline
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 12
Location: Canada
Post: #2
Mike1234,

Thanks great job!.. any reason in particular why you didn't keep the layout we've tested before?

Again awesome work.

ATV2 5.3 (6.1.4) Frodo 12.3
Rikomagic MK 809 III Quad Core Gotham 13 Alpha 12 on Nightly
Macbook Pro OSX Mavericks 10.9.2 Frodo 12.3
Skin: Confluence
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-04 19:44 by Macpatto.)
find quote
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #3
Because Blackoutworm didn't like it ........I say put it to a vote .......don't think he get why everyone likes gui and didn't understand why separate into countries......but not up to me as I'm not doing the streams.....if enough people ask though he will change I had Fanart and everything but I can only apologise if you liked the old look
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-04 20:04 by mikey1234.)
find quote
Macpatto Offline
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 12
Location: Canada
Post: #4
fair enough..
Still a nice work.

ATV2 5.3 (6.1.4) Frodo 12.3
Rikomagic MK 809 III Quad Core Gotham 13 Alpha 12 on Nightly
Macbook Pro OSX Mavericks 10.9.2 Frodo 12.3
Skin: Confluence
find quote
YaSs3r37 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
there's no epg on my end
find quote
bboo Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
No EPG here either, and i choose media info 2 as advised.
find quote
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #7
Epg is only on uk channels at the moment
find quote
atlkidz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
tnt is not streaming..anyone else with this problem
find quote
blackoutworm Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 14
Post: #9
mikey1234 Wrote:Because Blackoutworm didn't like it ........I say put it to a vote .......don't think he get why everyone likes gui and didn't understand why separate into countries......but not up to me as I'm not doing the streams.....if enough people ask though he will change I had Fanart and everything but I can only apologise if you liked the old look
What layout was that?
Did I miss something here?
As for the fanart. It's not that I didn't like it. But it has nothing to do with TV. It just means yet another bunch of image files for xbmc to download. I found it rather pointless, and especially for people with lower internet speed or people that are paying per downloaded MB (i.e Canadians).

Spring and Summer time means not much tv time for me.
So the lists won't be updated.
I'll be back and active in Fall or something.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-05 03:28 by blackoutworm.)
find quote
vidyashankara Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
how do I remove an xml source from the LiveTV plugin?
find quote
monrealli Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
vidyashankara Wrote:how do I remove an xml source from the LiveTV plugin?

I couldn't remove either, just using the 2nd live tv source i have.
How the epg you mention in first post works?

Anyone having luck with HD channels, skysports hd, both eurosport hd are very laggy. I have a 20mbs connection.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-05 04:22 by monrealli.)
find quote
blackoutworm Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 14
Post: #12
monrealli Wrote:I couldn't remove either, just using the 2nd live tv source i have.
Just edit the source_file (/.xbmc/userdata/addon_data/plugin.video.LiveTV/source_file)

Spring and Summer time means not much tv time for me.
So the lists won't be updated.
I'll be back and active in Fall or something.
find quote
kizzy1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Thumbs Up   
Post: #13
fantastic work blackoutworm...many thanks Smile
find quote
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #14
blackoutworm Wrote:What layout was that?
Did I miss something here?
As for the fanart. It's not that I didn't like it. But it has nothing to do with TV. It just means yet another bunch of image files for xbmc to download. I found it rather pointless, and especially for people with lower internet speed or people that are paying per downloaded MB (i.e Canadians).


layout with seperate countries.......

also on all the skymovies epg can you change

<epg> for <epg3>

and

<epg2> for <epg4>

thanks if you want me to do it or you dont get me email me and i will send over..
find quote
MaDWeeGiE Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Hey mike sorry didnt reply, i went to work! sucks i know,

Just back and got the latest version, working good on windows 7 now Smile
find quote
Post Reply