TV Shows not displaying

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Brian xD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi, so far i have managed to get the Remote app on my Desire HD to display all my Music and Movies, but when i click TV Shows it says "Make sure XBMC webserver is enabled and XBMC is running" i have looked everywhere for a fix. i have no idea why it can show my movies and music but not show my TV shows

any help is extremely appreciated as this has been bugging me for hours
find quote
thumbinollie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Brian xD Wrote:Hi, so far i have managed to get the Remote app on my Desire HD to display all my Music and Movies, but when i click TV Shows it says "Make sure XBMC webserver is enabled and XBMC is running" i have looked everywhere for a fix. i have no idea why it can show my movies and music but not show my TV shows

any help is extremely appreciated as this has been bugging me for hours

What version of XBMC are you running?
find quote
Brian xD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
10.1
find quote
thumbinollie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Brian xD Wrote:10.1

What platform are you running it on? Windows, etc...

I'm assuming all your TV shows are scrapped into your library, and that you actually have enabled your event server and such.
find quote
Brian xD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
yup, done all of that and its on windows vista
find quote
thumbinollie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Have you considered upgrading to Eden? I'm using it on Eden RC2 and its working great
find quote
Brian xD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
i'll download and install it just now, hopefully it fixes the problem
find quote
Brian xD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
still getting the same error Sad
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,277
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 67
Location: France
Post: #9
Perhaps your tv shows library is quite big, just try to set a bigger timeout in the settings.

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
Brian xD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
increased the timeout from 5secs to 15. still getting it
find quote
Brian xD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
im also getting some trouble with posters not showing for some tv shows in Aeon Nox either :/
find quote
Brian xD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
still having problems with this, anyone got any ideas?
find quote