[RELEASE] Spotimc: Another Spotify music addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 30 Votes - 4.7 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mazkolain Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 13
Post: #841
(2014-02-23 00:45)waxer Wrote:  Every time I start playing music in a playlist spotimc stops playing after the first track. I've tried all settings (repeat, shuffle etc.), but it still won't work. Help?

Experienced this both in beta 4 and beta 5.

This behavior of Spotimc is affected by a global XBMC setting. Please ensure that System / Settings / Music / Playback / Play the next song automatically, is checked.
find quote
waxer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #842
(2014-02-24 17:57)mazkolain Wrote:  
(2014-02-23 00:45)waxer Wrote:  Every time I start playing music in a playlist spotimc stops playing after the first track. I've tried all settings (repeat, shuffle etc.), but it still won't work. Help?

Experienced this both in beta 4 and beta 5.

This behavior of Spotimc is affected by a global XBMC setting. Please ensure that System / Settings / Music / Playback / Play the next song automatically, is checked.

Nope.. Seems to work on small playlists, but not bigger ones.
find quote
WhiteHartMart Online
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #843
Just started to try latest version - strange thing is when I start a track, my AV amp flicks into Airplay mode and nothing plays. Airplay not enabled in main Xbmc settings?

Using OSX if it helps?
find quote
mazkolain Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 13
Post: #844
(2014-02-28 18:47)waxer Wrote:  Nope.. Seems to work on small playlists, but not bigger ones.
Then it should be related to some race condition I'll have to investigate. On which platform are you experiencing this issue, and how long are these big playlists?

Thanks for reporting!

(2014-03-01 16:09)WhiteHartMart Wrote:  Just started to try latest version - strange thing is when I start a track, my AV amp flicks into Airplay mode and nothing plays. Airplay not enabled in main Xbmc settings?

Using OSX if it helps?
Is strange. Spotimc does no airplay stuff at all since it just streams plain WAV files to XBMC, so this could be related to some specific XBMC setting. Are standalone audio files (or perhaps only WAVE files) affected by this issue?
find quote
WhiteHartMart Online
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #845
(2014-03-01 18:37)mazkolain Wrote:  
(2014-03-01 16:09)WhiteHartMart Wrote:  Just started to try latest version - strange thing is when I start a track, my AV amp flicks into Airplay mode and nothing plays. Airplay not enabled in main Xbmc settings?

Using OSX if it helps?
Is strange. Spotimc does no airplay stuff at all since it just streams plain WAV files to XBMC, so this could be related to some specific XBMC setting. Are standalone audio files (or perhaps only WAVE files) affected by this issue?

Sorry - looks like it must have been something XBMC related as other music files started playing up also.

A restart since has fixed it - sorry for posting before testing the trusty old restart option - thanks for the quick reply though Smile
find quote
waxer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #846
(2014-03-01 18:37)mazkolain Wrote:  
(2014-02-28 18:47)waxer Wrote:  Nope.. Seems to work on small playlists, but not bigger ones.
Then it should be related to some race condition I'll have to investigate. On which platform are you experiencing this issue, and how long are these big playlists?

Thanks for reporting!

Running XBMC 12.3 on Ubuntu (Kernel 3.2.0).
Latest version of spotimc available prepackaged.
Current playlist is 1283 songs. URI: spotify:user:j%c3%b6nssonmattias:playlist:12W6s9RNOnBlrmkBKjPWU3

..and thank you for making this addon Smile


EDIT:
Here's the log file of xbmc (21:57:36 = starting a song, 22:02 finishing). Looks like it has problems loading the spotify playlist into a playlist queue in xbmc.

21:57:36 T:2559691584 NOTICE: Previous line repeats 1 times.
21:57:36 T:2559691584 NOTICE: Thread CFileCache start, auto delete: false
21:57:36 T:3047004544 ERROR: Init: Error creating demuxer
21:57:36 T:2559691584 NOTICE: Thread CFileCache start, auto delete: false
21:57:36 T:3047004544 ERROR: ADPCMCodec: error opening file http://127.0.0.1:8081/track/3R3kS2nC5HsR...0-bet$
21:57:36 T:2559691584 NOTICE: Thread CFileCache start, auto delete: false
21:57:36 T:2559691584 WARNING: FillBuffer: curl failed with code 33
21:57:36 T:2559691584 ERROR: CCurlFile::CReadState::Open, didn't get any data from stream.
21:57:36 T:2559691584 ERROR: Process, error 115 seeking. seek returned -1
21:57:36 T:2559691584 NOTICE: Thread CFileCache start, auto delete: false
21:57:36 T:2559691584 WARNING: FillBuffer: curl failed with code 33
21:57:36 T:2559691584 ERROR: CCurlFile::CReadState::Open, didn't get any data from stream.
21:57:36 T:2559691584 ERROR: Process, error 115 seeking. seek returned -1
21:57:36 T:2771372864 NOTICE: Thread PAPlayer start, auto delete: false
21:57:36 T:2990529344 NOTICE: Thread Jobworker start, auto delete: true
22:00:35 T:3047004544 ERROR: ClearBlock: Trying to clear non existent block /home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/script.audio.spotimc
22:02:49 T:2771372864 NOTICE: Thread Jobworker start, auto delete: true
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-01 23:07 by waxer.)
find quote
werdna219 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #847
First I want to say that this plugin is now better then Spotify on a PC. Add radio, and I will never use desktop Spotify again, great work. However, I cannot for the life of me install Beta5. I installed Gotham last week, and now Beta4 "does not have the right dependencies." When I go to install Beta5 from .zip I get "Installation Failed." This has never happened with Spotimc before Gotham.

Just to make sure my process is correct. I install the Beta5.zip to my download folder of windows 8. I go into XBMC under "install from zip" and find the zip file. Then I click it..."installation failed." Is there a workaround? Trick? Thanks in advance
find quote
mazkolain Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 13
Post: #848
(2014-03-09 20:53)werdna219 Wrote:  First I want to say that this plugin is now better then Spotify on a PC. Add radio, and I will never use desktop Spotify again, great work. However, I cannot for the life of me install Beta5. I installed Gotham last week, and now Beta4 "does not have the right dependencies." When I go to install Beta5 from .zip I get "Installation Failed." This has never happened with Spotimc before Gotham.

Just to make sure my process is correct. I install the Beta5.zip to my download folder of windows 8. I go into XBMC under "install from zip" and find the zip file. Then I click it..."installation failed." Is there a workaround? Trick? Thanks in advance
Hi,

Installation is as simple as you suggest: Install from zip and just pick the new beta5 zip file, downloaded from http://azkotoki.org/downloads/.

If you downloaded from the mentioned location and the installation still fails, then the zip file must be corrupt. The MD5 of the beta5 package is the following one:
Code:
da86095c6c839b2008fcc90d40fab68f

Also, I would check the log file, since more details of the failure may show up there.
find quote
boxeer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #849
Hi,
New to SpotiMC 1.0-beta5 and really love it! I'm running it in XBMC Gotham and when it starts its all I could ever dream of. I do however get a nasty error which restarts my Boxee Box (which I'm running XBMC on);

"LibSpotifyError
Unable to open trace file"

After selecting OK it reboots. What kind of log would help and where do I find it? I get this error about 9/10 times. When it starts it seems to function as expected though.

Boxeer
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-16 12:12 by boxeer.)
find quote
mazkolain Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 13
Post: #850
(2014-03-16 11:56)boxeer Wrote:  Hi,
New to SpotiMC 1.0-beta5 and really love it! I'm running it in XBMC Gotham and when it starts its all I could ever dream of. I do however get a nasty error which restarts my Boxee Box (which I'm running XBMC on);

"LibSpotifyError
Unable to open trace file"

After selecting OK it reboots. What kind of log would help and where do I find it? I get this error about 9/10 times. When it starts it seems to function as expected though.

Boxeer

Hi,

This issue is already fixed, but yet unreleased. Im planning to release a new snapshot during the next week with all the latest fixes (including this one), so stay tuned!

Regards,
find quote
boxeer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #851
(2014-03-16 15:09)mazkolain Wrote:  
(2014-03-16 11:56)boxeer Wrote:  Hi,
New to SpotiMC 1.0-beta5 and really love it! I'm running it in XBMC Gotham and when it starts its all I could ever dream of. I do however get a nasty error which restarts my Boxee Box (which I'm running XBMC on);

"LibSpotifyError
Unable to open trace file"

After selecting OK it reboots. What kind of log would help and where do I find it? I get this error about 9/10 times. When it starts it seems to function as expected though.

Boxeer

Hi,

This issue is already fixed, but yet unreleased. Im planning to release a new snapshot during the next week with all the latest fixes (including this one), so stay tuned!

Regards,

Awesome! Thanks for quick answer.

Regards, Boxeer
find quote
nino Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #852
spotify are now giving free access with ads on all devices, do you think the plugin can support that or is premium needed for the SDK/API access?
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-19 13:25 by nino.)
find quote
Kib Offline
Team XBMC
Posts: 2,760
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 51
Location: NL
Post: #853
Premium is needed for the api access, as far as I know this has not changed.
find quote
waterfoul Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #854
My audio seems to randomly just cut-out. I think it's an error in the proxy service as XBMC appears to still be playing. Any ideas on where I can get more info? The XBMC debug log doesn't give anything useful
find quote
mazkolain Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 13
Post: #855
(2014-03-22 20:02)waterfoul Wrote:  My audio seems to randomly just cut-out. I think it's an error in the proxy service as XBMC appears to still be playing. Any ideas on where I can get more info? The XBMC debug log doesn't give anything useful
It could be related to conflicts with lyrics scripts, so please check this workaround:
https://github.com/mazkolain/spotimc/iss...t-15029166

If the problem still persists, it could be related to conflicts with album artwork provider scripts, due to some locking issues on the Python api. Just ensure that you are using a recent beta of XBMC Gotham, since this locking issue should already be fixed.

Regards,
find quote
Post Reply