Remote Getting Stuck

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
LanceVance Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi Guys,Love the app. The only issue I'm having is that the remote keeps jamming up. Say if im using the remote control to fly down through my artists in music library, it will then get stuck as is im still pressing down. Even if i exit the app this continues. Pressing up or other keys does not resolve it either. The only thing that makes it stop seems to be shutting down xbmc on my pc.

Anyone else having this issue? Any suggestions?
find quote
wes paich Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
you don't have "explicitly send keypress repeats" checked, do you? in the remote settings.
find quote
gfoldv Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: in the dutch mountains
Post: #3
Click on the same button which triggered the loop.
find quote
LanceVance Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Thanks a lot guys. Ill try both
find quote
wes paich Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
yeah, what gfoldv said works for me if it does go haywire
find quote
jeffdub Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I had the same issue with this app. I actually fixed it by enabling both "Explicitly Send Keypress Repeats" and "Send Single Keypress" in the settings. Only downside I found was that you can't hold down one of the up/down arrow buttons and have it continuously scroll.
find quote
Crotia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2012-04-03 17:51)jeffdub Wrote:  I had the same issue with this app. I actually fixed it by enabling both "Explicitly Send Keypress Repeats" and "Send Single Keypress" in the settings. Only downside I found was that you can't hold down one of the up/down arrow buttons and have it continuously scroll.

Where are these options?
find quote
wes paich Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
in the remote settings menu
find quote
arana Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
i know this is od thread but that bug persists, and i call it a bug because it is by no means normal operation
find quote