Confluence - TV Shows (library)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Sdpbc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Running the confluence skin for the ATV2 as I find it the fastest thus far. But for some reason under settings, skin, then home window options the Movies (video libraries) and tv shows (video libraries) options are both greyed out? Ie, I can select them and they don't show up on the home window. Are these not available or is there something I need to do to be able to select them?

Thx
find quote
mad-max Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,479
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 58
Location: Germany
Post: #2
You need to fill your library with Movies and TVShows first...
They are greyed out, because you're library is empty

[Image: obi3o55x.jpg]
[Image: 7c8w3bu8.png]

- - - Tribute to Metallica - - -

If I managed to help you, please click my reputation
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,223
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #3
If you mean the substring "(Video library)": This is always grey in color.
If you mean the complete line: Do you have any source' content set to "Movie" and "TV-Show"?

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
Sdpbc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
No, is there a simple tutorial on how to do that? For some reason I thought one had to first "activate" those two lines and then put stuff into the libaries there?
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,223
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #5
Under "Videos" you have sources (folders). Select these sources and open the context-menu (c-key) - chose "Set Content" and then set the content, e.g. "Movies" or "TV-Shows".
Then XBMC will scan your content and grabs data from the internet.

If you dont know what Im talking please have a look the the xbmc wiki.

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
mad-max Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,479
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 58
Location: Germany
Post: #6
Just a quick hint based on sphere's comment:
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Add...he_library

Big Grin

[Image: obi3o55x.jpg]
[Image: 7c8w3bu8.png]

- - - Tribute to Metallica - - -

If I managed to help you, please click my reputation
find quote
Sdpbc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Will have to see if I can figure it out, using an ATV2 so to my knowledge I have no "c-key"..
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,223
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #8
On ATV2 remote the context-key is "hold menu".

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote