Is there a way to disable subtitles?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
GSP-UFC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: N.B Canada
Post: #1
Is there a way to disable subtitles? I've been using t on the keyboard but is there a way to Permanently disable it?
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,441
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 165
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #2
while playing a video you can call the video settings and disable the subtitles and then do "apply to all"

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
GSP-UFC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: N.B Canada
Post: #3
(2012-03-18 04:37)Martijn Wrote:  while playing a video you can call the video settings and disable the subtitles and then do "apply to all"

How do I get into the video setting, I pressed M and nothing happens?
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-18 04:40 by GSP-UFC.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,441
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 165
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #4
or hit ENTER
Should be the same as M

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-18 04:43 by Martijn.)
find quote
GSP-UFC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: N.B Canada
Post: #5
(2012-03-18 04:42)Martijn Wrote:  or hit ENTER
Should be the same as M

When I hit enter it just pauses the video (using Eden)
find quote
yeroc1982 Offline
Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Hold the middle button on the atv remote for 5 seconds or so, then scroll right, to volume settings.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-18 04:58 by yeroc1982.)
find quote
GSP-UFC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: N.B Canada
Post: #7
(2012-03-18 04:57)yeroc1982 Wrote:  Hold the middle button on the atv remote for 5 seconds or so, then scroll right, to volume settings.

I'm not using atv It's on my PC, I'm going to guess and say it must be windows 8 preview that is the problem. I will be switching back to windows 7 soon enough though.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-18 05:13 by GSP-UFC.)
find quote
Jezz_X Offline
Team-XBMC Skinner
Posts: 5,289
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 57
Location: Earth
Post: #8
press "M" to bring up the OSD (the one with play,stop,next, etc on it) then select this button off to the right
[Image: 2s6rhoh.png]

Then this window pops up and de-select "Enable Subtitles" then click "Set as default for all movies"
[Image: os6hds.png]

And if you want later you can toggle them on and off for a single movie with the S key
find quote
GSP-UFC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: N.B Canada
Post: #9
(2012-03-18 05:25)Jezz_X Wrote:  press "M" to bring up the OSD (the one with play,stop,next, etc on it) then select this button off to the right
[Image: 2s6rhoh.png]

Then this window pops up and de-select "Enable Subtitles" then click "Set as default for all movies"
[Image: os6hds.png]

And if you want later you can toggle them on and off for a single movie with the S key

Stupid me I thought that was just for volume controls not subtitles, that worked thanks!
find quote
Jezz_X Offline
Team-XBMC Skinner
Posts: 5,289
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 57
Location: Earth
Post: #10
yeah its just general audio settings of which subtitles seem to fit into since its an audio replacement
find quote
kinison Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Wow, im a total moron for not knowing to scroll down a little further to "Set default for all movies". Been using Frodo for a few months now, casually curious on how to disable this full time. But I do like the idea of having it enabled by default (one less thing for deaf / impaired to worry about).
find quote
bsg1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Seriously, how is this not a global setting?
find quote
imott Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: us
Post: #13
(2014-01-13 13:49)bsg1 Wrote:  Seriously, how is this not a global setting?
+1
find quote