Windows - How to properly configure audio for correct HDMI playback ?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,030
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #31
@jogee - you did very well. I've banned him for a week. Thanks for trying to help him, but yeah, that kind of rudeness has no place here.

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
Jogee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #32
Thanks, DDDamian. Sorry for losing it at the end.
find quote
jpsdr Offline
Fan
Posts: 312
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
BTW, thanks for your help and insistence for pushing me to try Windows 7...
Still not having solved my regressions with MPC-HC (but some may be on the way), but only improvement with XBMC, that's matter most. Cool
find quote
bart666 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: Carnoustie, Scotland
Post: #34
Hi all,

I had the issue where windows 7 would not show all the possible HD audio settings, I tried reloading latest drivers reloading xbmc and lots of other stuff.

I finally discovered my AV amp (Sony str-dn1000) had an HDMI setting enabled "TV + AMP", after I changed it to "AMP" windows then displayed all HD Settings.

I believe that as it was passing signals to my TV (stereo) + AMP my computer was only allowing a stereo output.

once I set to AMP only, I now had access to all the HD Audio available as described earlier in this thread thru my XBMC.

Hopefully you can follow what i am trying to say, and it may help someone in the future.

it took me a few weeks to final solve my issue, reading thru all the various help on this forum, I managed to narrow down my problem, and it was where I least expected to find it (my AMP).

Kind Regards

Bart...
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-02 21:58 by bart666.)
find quote
Jogee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #35
bart666,

Now that you mention it, I know the option you're talking about as I remember seeing the setting in my receiver. It's a good tip to remember when people are reporing they can't see all the channels.

Thx.
find quote
Colwin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
Hello

Wow been Googling, downloading, un-installing, re-installing, disabling, enabling... etc for two solid days now trying to get XBMC to play more than two channels on my brand new Sony STR-DH820 Amp.
And you just solved my problem with a simple setting on the Amp!

Cheers
Big Grin
find quote
Flasharino Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
I had this issue, so I downloaded and installed Eden HD RC2 HD Audio over my existing Frodo XBMC. After doing this all my movies and TV shows that I had set up are gone. Can I get them back or do I need to rescan everything again? Is there a huge amount of data sitting somewhere taking up space and not being used if I do this?

Also, can I share the same 'media data' between Windows users so as not to duplicate data and take up space on my SSD drive?
find quote
Flasharino Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
UPDATE: I can see .db files in the directory C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\Database directory for Videos and TV but there are no Movies nor TV Shows choices from my XBMC main menu now.
find quote
Post Reply