[RELEASE] XBMC Subtitles - Addon Script

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
zYxMa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #76
What is the HTTP command for XBMC Subtitles button?

I'd like a button on XBMC iOS remote app that goes straight to XBMC Subtitles. At the moment I hae to move my mouse and click, and that's just too much when you're laying on sofa Wink

Thanks

Panasonic P50VT20 3D Plasma | Yamaha RX-V467 | HD7990-i7-2600K watercooled | Harmony One | 2x U3011
find
madmalkav Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #77
Subtitles downloading have stopped working on my system, did a reinstall but problem persists. Log here: http://pastebin.com/Zaz87WEW
find
amet Offline
How do ya like them apples?
Posts: 4,083
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #78
(2012-04-09 00:37)madmalkav Wrote:  Subtitles downloading have stopped working on my system, did a reinstall but problem persists. Log here: http://pastebin.com/Zaz87WEW

^^ not a Debug Log, read the instructions again


Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find
madmalkav Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #79
My bad, sorry, here you have http://pastebin.com/eJ6wbw1M and http://pastebin.com/6NzNsVHe
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-09 19:05 by madmalkav.)
find
BulgarianSS Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #80
Hello
I want to add subtitles in XBMC addon addresses:
http://subs.sab.bz/
http://subsunacs.net/

If you can show me some guidance I would be very grateful, as Bulgarian subtitles are very small with current sites.
find
amet Offline
How do ya like them apples?
Posts: 4,083
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #81
(2012-04-09 14:10)madmalkav Wrote:  My bad, sorry, here you have http://pastebin.com/eJ6wbw1M and http://pastebin.com/6NzNsVHe

grrr... more decode("utf-8") issues... will have to try and track it


Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find
amet Offline
How do ya like them apples?
Posts: 4,083
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #82
(2012-04-10 10:37)BulgarianSS Wrote:  Hello
I want to add subtitles in XBMC addon addresses:
http://subs.sab.bz/
http://subsunacs.net/

If you can show me some guidance I would be very grateful, as Bulgarian subtitles are very small with current sites.

you can look at the existing services and see how it was done there. ask questions once you get stuck....


Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find
madmalkav Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #83
(2012-04-10 14:04)amet Wrote:  
(2012-04-09 14:10)madmalkav Wrote:  My bad, sorry, here you have http://pastebin.com/eJ6wbw1M and http://pastebin.com/6NzNsVHe

grrr... more decode("utf-8") issues... will have to try and track it

If you need any aditional info just tell me.
find
jag00 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #84
Reporting back regarding my problem - podnapisi.net not finding any results (when it should). Figured by now someone else would do it Smile <- lazy

Here's the debug log:

http://pastebin.com/p1jDSy3J

I tried opening the url from the debug log, and it opens instantly. The XML that opened contained - as far as I can tell - a number of correct subtitles, yet the addon shows "no subtitles found". No idea why that would be. It's as if it can't parse the xml. Here's the xml I get in browser.

http://pastebin.com/8pA8Wd3Z

User and password are 100% correct.
find
amet Offline
How do ya like them apples?
Posts: 4,083
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #85
thats not correct log, we need full log to see wtf is going on. please do not clip the log


Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find
boki99 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #86
I reinstaled xbmc on atv2.Where to download older versions of this great addon. Resent versions does not work for me, but i cant rollback to 2.9 or something. It ofers only to 3.0. Sad
find
Riot504 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #87
(2012-04-06 08:57)MatsF Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 01:42)Ned Scott Wrote:  I'm the guilty one who put "addon_data" as one of the possible sharable files/folders. I do know that not all add-ons in all situations will respect pathsubs due to how XBMC works, but in theory nothing bad should happen when sharing that folder (as opposed to guisettings.xml or any of the db's, where we know there will be issues). Or at the very least, I've never experienced any issues, and I have never heard of any issues other than some add-ons not sharing all data. Will try to note this on the wiki.

I think that was a really good idea to do that. Maybe we shouldn't continue this discussion in this thread but can you see if it is the XBMC core doing this wroing (looking at amets two rows of my log and my row in the end of my post above)?
The examples of this log is from my OSX client and I just want to tell you that it handles it differently on the Windows 7 client.

/Mats

Is there a way to exclude a specific folder from the addon_data path substitution as a temp fix to this and still be able to share the others?
find
amet Offline
How do ya like them apples?
Posts: 4,083
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #88
(2012-04-10 23:23)boki99 Wrote:  I reinstaled xbmc on atv2.Where to download older versions of this great addon. Resent versions does not work for me, but i cant rollback to 2.9 or something. It ofers only to 3.0. Sad

any specific reason for that? if there is an issue I would like to know...


Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find
amet Offline
How do ya like them apples?
Posts: 4,083
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #89
(2012-04-11 06:24)Riot504 Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 08:57)MatsF Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 01:42)Ned Scott Wrote:  I'm the guilty one who put "addon_data" as one of the possible sharable files/folders. I do know that not all add-ons in all situations will respect pathsubs due to how XBMC works, but in theory nothing bad should happen when sharing that folder (as opposed to guisettings.xml or any of the db's, where we know there will be issues). Or at the very least, I've never experienced any issues, and I have never heard of any issues other than some add-ons not sharing all data. Will try to note this on the wiki.

I think that was a really good idea to do that. Maybe we shouldn't continue this discussion in this thread but can you see if it is the XBMC core doing this wroing (looking at amets two rows of my log and my row in the end of my post above)?
The examples of this log is from my OSX client and I just want to tell you that it handles it differently on the Windows 7 client.

/Mats

Is there a way to exclude a specific folder from the addon_data path substitution as a temp fix to this and still be able to share the others?

no, not possible


Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find
HeresJohnny Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #90
Hello,
how and where can I change the subtitle file name? Right now, it get's downloaded as temp*.* which is not so useful. The next time the video is played it will not show subtitles again. The subtitle file name should always automatically be the same as the video file name IMHO, with or without language as per setting.
find
Thread Closed