How to use chromium in xbmcubuntu

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ehanusa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Does anyone know how to get to chromium or Ubuntu when using xbmcubuntu? I've pressed every single button on my keyboard and cannot find out how to toggle between xbmcubuntu and Ubuntu.

Thanks
find quote
jkeysers Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Australia
Post: #2
Hit the little power button at the bottom left of XBMC, then hit exit. That will take you to a login screen where you can choose if you want XBMC or Ubuntu. Simply select Ubuntu from the dropdown menu and login.

You will find Chromium in the application launcher by pushing F1.

Just be aware, this will by default log you into Ubuntu instead of XBMC. You will need to log out and log back into XBMC again.

(That's what I had to do anyway).
find quote
ehanusa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Great. Thanks for the quick reply.

Do you by any chance know how to delete video sources that have been added in xbmc? I can add them, but I can't find a way to delete them.
find quote
jkeysers Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Australia
Post: #4
I am not in front of my HTPC at the moment, but I thought it was just a matter of highlighting the source, bringing up the context menu by right clicking or hitting c on your keyboard and going to remove source?
find quote
nooryani84 Offline
Donor
Posts: 583
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 6
Location: Norway
Post: #5
Is anyone working on a browser for XBMC similar to the one in Boxee?

[Image: all-thin-banner@2x.jpg]
find quote
jay123035 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
what is the login needed to access ubuntu or get back into xbmc on xbmcubuntu live? its not

login xbmc
PW xbmc

like the wiki page says
find quote
OwlBoy Offline
Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: Wisconsin
Post: #7
It is what ever you typed in during the install process.

http://www.owlboy.com

Acer Aspire Revo AR1600
find quote
jay123035 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
im running off the live disk. nothing is installed.
find quote
jkeysers Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Australia
Post: #9
It was xbmc/xbmc for me.
find quote
jay123035 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
(2012-03-26 23:20)jkeysers Wrote:  It was xbmc/xbmc for me.

Are you running Eden?
find quote
jkeysers Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Australia
Post: #11
(2012-03-26 23:25)jay123035 Wrote:  Are you running Eden?

Yes.
find quote
jay123035 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
what worked on my live disk of xbmcbuntu Eden. Was just xbmc as the login NO password.

thankfully they updated the wiki. http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=XBMCbuntu
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-28 06:49 by jay123035.)
find quote
alexpigment Offline
Fan
Posts: 302
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 8
Post: #13
[Post deleted. Didn't see page 2 and therefore didn't see this was resolved already]
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-28 02:56 by alexpigment.)
find quote
ragsynz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
its just xbmc for username no password
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-01 04:33 by ragsynz.)
find quote
sIRwa2 Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
And the password for XBMCbuntu? Running frodo rc3 live
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-08 20:28 by sIRwa2.)
find quote
Post Reply