Flags for DTS-HD 7.1

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Darby Offline
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Is it possible to have T flag movies that have DTS-HD 7.1 tracks, currently they show up same as DTS HD 5.1
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 9,097
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #2
7.1 flags are already include in T!

if the wrong one is showing the maybe xbmc reports the incorrect number of channels to the skin.

to check, go into settings > skin settings > general, and enable 'show debug info'
next navigate to the movie in question and let me know which values are reported for
ListItem.AudioCodec and ListItem.AudioChannels

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-XBMC members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Darby Offline
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Looks like that's whats happening. My Jurassic Park rip for example debug info shows it as 6 channels but its an 8 channel track and when I scan it with MediaInfo that's how it shows up. Anything I can do?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 9,097
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #4
maybe the movie has multiple audio streams, a 6 channel and a 8 channel one?

regardless, there's nothing you can do about it.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-XBMC members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,030
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #5
Yeah, might be picking up a DTS 5.1 or AC3 stream first.

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
Bitwize360 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I noticed this as well. XBMC is pulling the number of channels from the DTS-HD core track which is 5.1. For example, I have an MKV file with a single audio track that is 7.1 DTS-HD. The core is 5.1 and that value is being stored in the XBMC database.
find quote
JustinAiken Offline
Fan
Posts: 668
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: XBMC+Unraid=Happy!
Post: #7
Couldn't you edit the nfo file to say 8 channels and rescan it?

XBMC: Frodo 12.2, with Transparency!
17.5 TB Unraid Server: 2500 movies, 8800 episodes of TV Apps: SABnzbd, Sickbeard, Couchpotato, mySQL
HTPC: Win8 (cause Steam), i7 920, ATI 6850 OC
Watching on: Panasonic TC65-PS64 with lowend Sony 5.1 HTIB
find quote
Marco275 Offline
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Post: #8
Or maybe use MKV toolnix and move the desired audiostream to the top of the list.
find quote
BOUAL Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Correct me if i am wrong but according to some sources (i.e. wiki) DTS HDMA does not actually contain 7.1 track.

It contain "core" track for backward compatibility (which is lossy) and "residual" track that contain information necessary to build lossless HDMA audio from "core" track.

I assume (cannot verify it) "core" track will be 5.1 (since there were no 7.1 in old days). As there is no actual 7.1 track in DTS HDMA, XBMC might be picking up only "core" track.

This is unlike Dolby TrueHD, which actually have 7.1 lossless track. Thats probably why XBMC reports correctly 7.1 for TrueHD
find quote