Sub Menu's

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
gerryyoung1977 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Scotland
Post: #1
Hi

Is there any way to individually turn on/off sub menus?

I am looking to add an Iplayer icon and as part of the submenu i would like 4OD, STV Player, BBC IPlayer, 5 on Demand etc......

I can achieve this but i need to switch on the sub menus for all - videos, music, etc

Can i choose what sub menu's to switch on and off?

All help appreciated
find quote
locomot1f Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 958
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: ohio
Post: #2
not that i know of...
you can always replace the existing sub menus with blank entries....Confused
if they bother you that much.
find quote
gerryyoung1977 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Scotland
Post: #3
how do you do that?
find quote
Vaikin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 861
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 24
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post: #4
includes_home.xml

This would be the section for System sub menus. Line 2504.
Code:
<control type="list" id="110">
<description>System Menu Bar</description>

TV sub menus. Line 1223.
Code:
<control type="list" id="110">
<description>TV Shows Menu Bar</description>
etc. etc.

You need to find entries like this:
Code:
<item id="1">
<description>Genres</description>
<label>$LOCALIZE[135]</label>
<onclick>ActivateWindow(Videos,TVShowGenres,Return)</onclick>
<visible>!Skin.HasSetting(EditTVShowsSubMenuBtn1)</visible>
</item>
And set this visible tag to 'False', no quotes.

That way you can turn off any sub menus you don't want. I personally have no need for submenus like Genre, Year, Director, etc. So I turned all them off to clean it up a bit.

Hope it helps.
find quote
gerryyoung1977 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Scotland
Post: #5
(2012-04-01 05:03)Vaikin Wrote:  includes_home.xml

This would be the section for System sub menus. Line 2504.
Code:
<control type="list" id="110">
<description>System Menu Bar</description>

TV sub menus. Line 1223.
Code:
<control type="list" id="110">
<description>TV Shows Menu Bar</description>
etc. etc.

You need to find entries like this:
Code:
<item id="1">
<description>Genres</description>
<label>$LOCALIZE[135]</label>
<onclick>ActivateWindow(Videos,TVShowGenres,Return)</onclick>
<visible>!Skin.HasSetting(EditTVShowsSubMenuBtn1)</visible>
</item>
And set this visible tag to 'False', no quotes.

That way you can turn off any sub menus you don't want. I personally have no need for submenus like Genre, Year, Director, etc. So I turned all them off to clean it up a bit.

Hope it helps.

Where is says visable do i just edit that to say falseConfused??
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-01 15:33 by gerryyoung1977.)
find quote
gerryyoung1977 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Scotland
Post: #6
its ok i figured it out
find quote
scarfa Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 413
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 25
Post: #7
Hey gerry, In the latest build (April 9) I've changed it so if the custom submenu button title is blank it will now not be visible in the home menu instead of showing "button 1,2,3.."
find quote