Eskro [Micro-ATX] A6-3500 build

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #31
(2012-04-25 20:22)mdwexford Wrote:  Ok put that up to 512mb tried to watch a show and the screen went the same as before.

Starting to get worried now.
Have you try my suggestions in post #18 and #20......

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
mdwexford Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
(2012-04-25 20:23)Beer40oz Wrote:  Well if you tried what I asked..... it could be now hardware..... PSU, mother, APU...... ram.....

Test out your RAm with Memtest+86 it can be booted of a USB

I gots to go work.....

God I hope not.

Ok ill try that later.

(2012-04-25 20:25)eskro Wrote:  do u have another monitor you can hook your HTPC too?

just to see if it acts the same?

Could try the tv from upstairs.

(2012-04-25 20:25)bluray Wrote:  
(2012-04-25 20:22)mdwexford Wrote:  Ok put that up to 512mb tried to watch a show and the screen went the same as before.

Starting to get worried now.
Have you try my suggestions in post #18 and #20......

Yep done all that.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #33
try the tv from upstairs.
find quote
mdwexford Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
Not counting my chickens just yet but I went to the AMD VISION Engine Control Center/Desktops and Displays/My Digital Flat-Panels/Pixel Format

It was set to YCbCr 4:4:4 Format, I changed it to RGB 4:4:4 Pixel Format PC Standard (Full RGB)

So far I have watched a full episode of a tv show so about 1 hour and they picture has been perfect.

Hope to god it stays that way, thanks to everyone for their help with this problem.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #35
hmmm,,, i wonder why it has set itself to YCbCr 4:4:4 Format ....

mine is RGB 4:4:4 by default.
find quote
mdwexford Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
No idea, I was googling and came across someone with the same problem and that was put up as a solution. I'm just happy it seems to be ok now.

Had visions of sending back motherboards and it being Christmas before it was working properly Smile
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #37
well, what can i say, congratz!! all clear now!!

sun shows up! birds sing! kidz play!
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #38
Mine is set to YCbCr 4:4:4 Format by default.

This is a good one to know about.....

congrats man enjoy!
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #39
(2012-04-26 03:35)Beer40oz Wrote:  Mine is set to YCbCr 4:4:4 Format by default.
+1....my three PC's with AMD GPU and I installed two other PC's with AMD GPU's, and it is YCbCr 4:4:4 by default......and it works fine with it.....

I never see one default to RGB 4:4:4.....Huh

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #40
i tried to set it to YCbCr 4:4:4 and see no difference, its all good for me...

maybe its my HDTV's EDID, i dunno. anyways, all works lol
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #41
yes YCbCr 4:4:4 you get better quality in picture (more colors)?... RGB it's ok.... from what I read...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/YCbCr
find quote
Post Reply