[RELEASE CANDIDATE] Aeon Nox 3.0

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
explodedk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #691
i still have lags quite offen.

this time i got it when i pushed "install from zip" in a add-on

log: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/19174828/aeon/xbmc.log
find
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,110
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 100
Location: Below sea level
Post: #692
(2012-04-23 20:47)explodedk Wrote:  i still have lags quite offen.

this time i got it when i pushed "install from zip" in a add-on

log: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/19174828/aeon/xbmc.log

That is (probably) not skin related and will happen in Confluence also. I say probably, because without proper debug log we're all just guessing Big Grin
find
RavenNL Offline
Fan
Posts: 311
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Netherlands
Post: #693
(2012-04-06 19:34)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 19:33)RavenNL Wrote:  Would it be possible to move / add the tv-guide to the 'Tv-Show' submenu on the main menu plz?

sound logical. will be done.


Is this still on the to do list? Just checking if it hasn't been forgotten Wink

Btw would it also be possible to have the main menu in a fixed list? For me personally it gives a much cleaner overview along with the items you can hide. Would be a nice if it can be added as a setting so ppl can decide themselves if they want fixedlist or wraplist.

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
find
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,463
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #694
(2012-04-23 21:12)RavenNL Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 19:34)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 19:33)RavenNL Wrote:  Would it be possible to move / add the tv-guide to the 'Tv-Show' submenu on the main menu plz?

sound logical. will be done.


Is this still on the to do list? Just checking if it hasn't been forgotten Wink

Btw would it also be possible to have the main menu in a fixed list? For me personally it gives a much cleaner overview along with the items you can hide. Would be a nice if it can be added as a setting so ppl can decide themselves if they want fixedlist or wraplist.

no. looked at at in mq3. looks crappy.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-23 21:16 by phil65.)
find
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,110
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 100
Location: Below sea level
Post: #695
(2012-04-23 21:12)RavenNL Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 19:34)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 19:33)RavenNL Wrote:  Would it be possible to move / add the tv-guide to the 'Tv-Show' submenu on the main menu plz?

sound logical. will be done.


Is this still on the to do list? Just checking if it hasn't been forgotten Wink

Btw would it also be possible to have the main menu in a fixed list? For me personally it gives a much cleaner overview along with the items you can hide. Would be a nice if it can be added as a setting so ppl can decide themselves if they want fixedlist or wraplist.
This is already in the skin. If you disable tvguide menu item, automatically a submenu item 'SCHEDULE' will appear under tv submenu.
I'm not a big fan of fixed list, but i'll discuss the cons and pros with phil.

(2012-04-23 21:16)phil65 Wrote:  no. looked at at in mq3. looks crappy.

Okay so thats 0-2 for fixedlist Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-23 21:18 by BigNoid.)
find
RavenNL Offline
Fan
Posts: 311
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Netherlands
Post: #696
Ah ok didn't knew it was working that way, great work Smile


Regarding the fixed list, how about creating it an option in skin settings orso so that ppl can decide themselves? It's all about personal favor ofcourse, for me it just gives a better and clearer overview then the wraplist, where you go endless in circles and missing the option you need. Codingwise this shouldn't be a lot of work i guess?

Btw great work on the skin so far, looks much cleaner compared to 2.0 or MQ3.

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
find
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,463
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #697
(2012-04-23 21:59)RavenNL Wrote:  Ah ok didn't knew it was working that way, great work Smile


Regarding the fixed list, how about creating it an option in skin settings orso so that ppl can decide themselves? It's all about personal favor ofcourse, for me it just gives a better and clearer overview then the wraplist, where you go endless in circles and missing the option you need. Codingwise this shouldn't be a lot of work i guess?

Btw great work on the skin so far, looks much cleaner compared to 2.0 or MQ3.

no, we won´t add every option just because it´s easily possible. it doesn´t fit our vision so we won´t do that. looks bad when using submenu for example.
and, as you already mentioned, 3.0 looks that clean because you do not have those crowded setting areas anymore. we´ll be careful with adding new opitons from now on.
you´re free to create your own version of this skin, that´s why we´re using github.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-23 22:15 by phil65.)
find
explodedk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #698
(2012-04-23 20:59)Big_Noid Wrote:  
(2012-04-23 20:47)explodedk Wrote:  i still have lags quite offen.

this time i got it when i pushed "install from zip" in a add-on

log: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/19174828/aeon/xbmc.log

That is (probably) not skin related and will happen in Confluence also. I say probably, because without proper debug log we're all just guessing Big Grin

my mistake bn...

i've enabled debug, and in this log : http://dl.dropbox.com/u/19174828/aeon/xbmc.log - i've had lags 2 times,

first time was entering music > add source.
second was pushing save after added source.

can u point me in the right direction if not skin related?

it's not only freezes my xbmc, it takes up all cpu, and can't tab out of xbmc while it's in lag.
find
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,463
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #699
(2012-04-23 22:30)explodedk Wrote:  
(2012-04-23 20:59)Big_Noid Wrote:  
(2012-04-23 20:47)explodedk Wrote:  i still have lags quite offen.

this time i got it when i pushed "install from zip" in a add-on

log: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/19174828/aeon/xbmc.log

That is (probably) not skin related and will happen in Confluence also. I say probably, because without proper debug log we're all just guessing Big Grin

my mistake bn...

i've enabled debug, and in this log : http://dl.dropbox.com/u/19174828/aeon/xbmc.log - i've had lags 2 times,

first time was entering music > add source.
second was pushing save after added source.

can u point me in the right direction if not skin related?

it's not only freezes my xbmc, it takes up all cpu, and can't tab out of xbmc while it's in lag.

our usual suggestion: use linux.

EDIT:
22:23:31 T:8060 ERROR: CRemoteControl::Connect - failed to connect
22:24:24 T:7392 WARNING: JpegIO: Error 55: Not a JPEG file: starts with 0x%02x 0x%02x

NOT skin-dependent. please check things yourself first, I´d prefer to use all this support time for coding instead.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-24 01:53 by phil65.)
find
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,463
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #700
(2012-04-23 22:14)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-04-23 21:59)RavenNL Wrote:  Ah ok didn't knew it was working that way, great work Smile


Regarding the fixed list, how about creating it an option in skin settings orso so that ppl can decide themselves? It's all about personal favor ofcourse, for me it just gives a better and clearer overview then the wraplist, where you go endless in circles and missing the option you need. Codingwise this shouldn't be a lot of work i guess?

Btw great work on the skin so far, looks much cleaner compared to 2.0 or MQ3.

no, we won´t add every option just because it´s easily possible. it doesn´t fit our vision so we won´t do that. looks bad when using submenu for example.
and, as you already mentioned, 3.0 looks that clean because you do not have those crowded setting areas anymore. we´ll be careful with adding new opitons from now on.
you´re free to create your own version of this skin, that´s why we´re using github.

have to say that i was wrong here. i thaught that you meant list (like an option in mp3, looks really bad). i tried fixedlist and i like it too. makes navigating better. will be added. thx Wink
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-24 05:28 by phil65.)
find
jaydo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #701
Will 3.0 add the ability to pick which addon widgets we want to display. Some other skin (Confluence maybe) allows you to pick the specific addons and it has always been the biggest (only?) draw toward Confluence for me. If not I'd like to suggest this most magical of features.

http://i.ytimg.com/vi/fZyWWiRYFQ8/0.jpg
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-24 06:57 by jaydo.)
find
RavenNL Offline
Fan
Posts: 311
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Netherlands
Post: #702
(2012-04-24 05:26)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-04-23 22:14)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-04-23 21:59)RavenNL Wrote:  Ah ok didn't knew it was working that way, great work Smile


Regarding the fixed list, how about creating it an option in skin settings orso so that ppl can decide themselves? It's all about personal favor ofcourse, for me it just gives a better and clearer overview then the wraplist, where you go endless in circles and missing the option you need. Codingwise this shouldn't be a lot of work i guess?

Btw great work on the skin so far, looks much cleaner compared to 2.0 or MQ3.

no, we won´t add every option just because it´s easily possible. it doesn´t fit our vision so we won´t do that. looks bad when using submenu for example.
and, as you already mentioned, 3.0 looks that clean because you do not have those crowded setting areas anymore. we´ll be careful with adding new opitons from now on.
you´re free to create your own version of this skin, that´s why we´re using github.

have to say that i was wrong here. i thaught that you meant list (like an option in mp3, looks really bad). i tried fixedlist and i like it too. makes navigating better. will be added. thx Wink

haha ok, glad we are the same track now Smile
That was what I try to explain that it makes navigating easier and looks cleaner as well.

Anyway thanks for looking into it and can't wait till it's final Smile

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
find
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,463
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #703
(2012-04-24 06:57)jaydo Wrote:  Will 3.0 add the ability to pick which addon widgets we want to display. Some other skin (Confluence maybe) allows you to pick the specific addons and it has always been the biggest (only?) draw toward Confluence for me. If not I'd like to suggest this most magical of features.

http://i.ytimg.com/vi/fZyWWiRYFQ8/0.jpg

yes. already implemented.
(2012-04-24 07:03)RavenNL Wrote:  
(2012-04-24 05:26)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-04-23 22:14)phil65 Wrote:  no, we won´t add every option just because it´s easily possible. it doesn´t fit our vision so we won´t do that. looks bad when using submenu for example.
and, as you already mentioned, 3.0 looks that clean because you do not have those crowded setting areas anymore. we´ll be careful with adding new opitons from now on.
you´re free to create your own version of this skin, that´s why we´re using github.

have to say that i was wrong here. i thaught that you meant list (like an option in mp3, looks really bad). i tried fixedlist and i like it too. makes navigating better. will be added. thx Wink

haha ok, glad we are the same track now Smile
That was what I try to explain that it makes navigating easier and looks cleaner as well.

Anyway thanks for looking into it and can't wait till it's final Smile

also added already.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-24 07:18 by phil65.)
find
st graveyard Offline
Fan
Posts: 560
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #704
(2012-04-24 05:26)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-04-23 22:14)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-04-23 21:59)RavenNL Wrote:  Ah ok didn't knew it was working that way, great work Smile


Regarding the fixed list, how about creating it an option in skin settings orso so that ppl can decide themselves? It's all about personal favor ofcourse, for me it just gives a better and clearer overview then the wraplist, where you go endless in circles and missing the option you need. Codingwise this shouldn't be a lot of work i guess?

Btw great work on the skin so far, looks much cleaner compared to 2.0 or MQ3.

no, we won´t add every option just because it´s easily possible. it doesn´t fit our vision so we won´t do that. looks bad when using submenu for example.
and, as you already mentioned, 3.0 looks that clean because you do not have those crowded setting areas anymore. we´ll be careful with adding new opitons from now on.
you´re free to create your own version of this skin, that´s why we´re using github.

have to say that i was wrong here. i thaught that you meant list (like an option in mp3, looks really bad). i tried fixedlist and i like it too. makes navigating better. will be added. thx Wink

Pfewww, NOX 3.0 without the fixed list option would have been pretty sad. I've been a fixed list fan since the beginning ;-)
find
blondin000 Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #705
hello congratulation for the work, when activate two playlist (animated and movies) and that activates widjet playlist on the home, in the movie widjet appears movies and animated thanks.

[Image: 685136signature.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-24 08:27 by blondin000.)
find
Thread Closed