AppleTV 2 (black) - Scrapper issue

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ithaki Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #1
Hi,
I have an Apple TV 2 4.1.1 running Dharma 10.1 since last February. All was perfect.
Then 2 days ago the scrapper seems to not be working correcly.

When I add 2-3 episodes from a series, it doesn't display any information about the episodes.

I know what you are going to say; that I should update to Eden, and i will. I just need to know if the problems I have have something to do that I am at Dharma still or they are something completely different.

This is my debug log from yesterday:
http://pastebin.com/8E2S09EJ

Thank you very much for your time.
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #2
Looks to me that almost all of your databases are corrupt.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
ithaki Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #3
So, what is your suggestion?

Delete my libraries and then re-add them?
find quote
matpol Offline
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: bournemouth, uk
Post: #4
I had a similar problem recently and deleted the video library db - they get recreated once you start using the system again and the scrapers should work.
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #5
Yup - your texture db is also corrupt (iOS seems to be fond of doing this - it would be great to know what's causing it!)

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-04 09:50 by jmarshall.)
find quote
ithaki Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #6
This is my debug log from the day before yesterday.

http://pastebin.com/1yfu7jdX

As you will see there are many errors like this one:
ERROR: GetCachedTexture, failed on url 'http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/dharma/skin.mediastream_redux/icon.png'

Does this mean that it might have some problems getting info from the internet?
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #7
No, it's because your texture database is corrupt.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
ithaki Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #8
OK,
And will a simple delete of the "Video" libraries will fix this issue or do I need to do anything more ?

P.S. I am asking because i cannot try it now since i am at work Smile
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-04 10:06 by ithaki.)
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,221
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #9
(2012-04-04 10:04)ithaki Wrote:  And will a simple delete of the "Video" libraries will fix this issue or do I need to do anything more ?

You have to delete the _texture_ database, not video database! (Textures*.db)

After deleting this db xbmc will automatically create a new on start and fill it on demand.

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #10
And yes, you also need to delete your video database - just the latest version at first.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 11,169
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #11
jmarshall ... imho db's get corrupted on crash. Couldbe that its the early exit we have to do on atv2 (davilla could comment on that).

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #12
I doubt they'd be corrupted purely on a crash. I'm wondering whether they get corrupted due to multiple threads updating the database - this can potentially happen when first updating libraries, though there's only a small window for it to occur, as the bulk of it is done under transaction.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
ithaki Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #13
I deleted the video and textures db and after that re-added my TV Series to the Library.
It scrapped only half of my TV series and the other half was not; I couldn't even do them manually.

Then I deleted all the databases in the userdata folder, emptied the Thumbnails folder (just because it was getting rather large) and upgraded to Eden.

Now it appears to be working correctly; I already have imported all my TV Series and Movies.

Thanks so much for your help.
find quote