Starting HTPC with Remote (Asrock h67m-ge/ht)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Torro14 Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello,

i use for my HTPC a Asrock h67m-ge/ht Mainboard, which comes up with an MCE Remote control.
One of the main reasons I bought this board is the feature that the pc can be started with the remote control.
It is mentioned here:

http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=H67M-GE/HT (scroll down a bit)

There is says:

Quote:MCE Remote Controller

The Microsoft MCE (Media Center Edition) function features an entire entertainment center which allows you to enjoy a more convenient way of viewing photos, playing DVDs, watching TV, listening to music, and so on. The MCE Remote Controller not only lets you enjoy the digital programs thoroughly but also allows you to power on/off the system more easily. The most important is that it is the world’s first MCE remote controller which is able to power on your PC from ACPI S5 mode.

So ACPI S5 mode is complete shutdown, no energy save etc. mode

My problem is that my pc will not start by remote control. The control works great, i can even shutdown the system, but not start it.

Does anyone else use this board/remote and can help me?
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #2
i dont own it,
but you need to install the drivers for it,,,
http://ftp.174.142.97.10/Drivers/nettop/...9_CIR).zip

also, triple check in your BIOS to see
if CIR CONTROLLER is enabled....
[Image: y3zFU.jpg?1]
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-06 13:25 by eskro.)
find quote
Torro14 Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Drivers are installed and Bios-setting is enabled, otherwise the remote won't work at all.......
But it works, just Booting is not working....
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #4
booting then should work...

contact/open an ASROCK support ticket

http://www.asrock.com/support/tsd.asp

also make sure u have latest BIOS version

and maybe this can help
http://forums.tweaktown.com/asrock/46934...tx-ht.html
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-06 15:16 by eskro.)
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #5
and you may retry these steps carefully

http://www.asrock.com/support/faq.asp?id=275

so unplug everything and retry..

it really can be as stupid as this....

sometimes, u need to install stuff following a precise sequence...
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-06 15:26 by eskro.)
find quote
Torro14 Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
(2012-04-06 15:21)eskro Wrote:  and you may retry these steps carefully

http://www.asrock.com/support/faq.asp?id=275

so unplug everything and retry..

it really can be as stupid as this....

sometimes, u need to install stuff following a precise sequence...

done that many times before, not working.

If i shut down to energy saving mode or standby, it will start correctly.
And, if i shut down, and start up in the first seconds after shut down, it will start too.
It seems like for a few seconds the CIR has some power left to receive signals from the remote...
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #7
well what can i say then,,,
all is left for you is to ask ASROCK...
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #8
@torro-

Unfortunately, I don't think that your mobo support CIR on/off option. If it is, it usually included these updates in BIOS-

1. Update CPU code.
2. Improve USB mouse function.

Having a remote controller doesn't mean that it can turn on a PC. The remote controller is for MCE purposes only. My wife all-in-one PC included MCE remote controller, and it cannot turn on the PC either. It can control just about everything related to MCE though.......

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
Torro14 Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
@bluray:

Read the first post, the qoute from ASRock product specification says clearly that it should start the system with the remote.....
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #10
(2012-04-06 19:52)Torro14 Wrote:  @bluray:

Read the first post, the qoute from ASRock product specification says clearly that it should start the system with the remote.....
I understand that the remote can be used to turn on/off the PC, but it have to have the proper software (bios) and hardware (CIR header) to support it. I knew about AsRock Smart Remote since I bought my first AsRock MOBO a little over a year ago.You can contact AsRock for assistant on it then.....

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-06 20:14 by bluray.)
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #11
if this is your motherbaord --> http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.as...6813157235

it should work,
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #12
(2012-04-07 00:51)eskro Wrote:  if this is your motherbaord --> http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.as...6813157235

it should work,
That is the same MOBO as his OP.....

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-07 03:37 by bluray.)
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #13
exactly why i said it in post #11
find quote
KraziJoe Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #14
Is your jumper setting correct? Meaning did you take the Front USB Jumper and set half the jumper on the CIR Circuit and the other on the USB Circuit? That may be the problem.

[Image: SmartRemote-Step1.jpg]

[Image: SmartRemote-Step2.jpg]

And if it is correct, then move the IR Receiver to the other Front USB Port.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-09 20:47 by KraziJoe.)
find quote