A6-PACK ☆ ISK 300-90 picoPSU HTPC A6-3500 Very Silent!

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Votes - 4.6 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
KraziJoe Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #556
(2012-05-10 22:38)jack0w Wrote:  That's strange.. mine looks nothing like that! Is this a US version or something? Here is a picture of mine

[Image: HTPC4.jpg]

Is that for the 102 or 120 or lower? I have the 150 and the connector is different.
(2012-05-10 22:41)Beer40oz Wrote:  PICO 120

So this http://www.amazon.com/Mini-Box-picoPSU-1...392&sr=8-2

and

this

BRICK

http://www.amazon.com/Switching-Supply-1...392&sr=8-5

That will work.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 22:43 by KraziJoe.)
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #557
(2012-05-10 22:40)KraziJoe Wrote:  
(2012-05-10 22:38)Beer40oz Wrote:  [quote='KraziJoe' pid='1100219' dateline='1336681537']
I am anal about some things, so I went back and got the 150. And now it hangs out of the back and is not nice and neat...

Anal now it hangs? that will drive me crazy.....

so when it was nice and neat it was what the 120? worked fine? again what Apu you have?
find quote
deibit Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #558
(2012-05-10 22:01)Beer40oz Wrote:  Thank you sir!

That is what I been saying the more silent the better....
I still don't know yet if it is my stock PSU...... but it might come that it is......

I am taking the CAGE out when I get it working again.....

Thank you.... I see that the PICO you bought fits the stock hole in the back of the case witch is nice and what I want.

What would you guess I would need from that website?

The 120 or 160 Pico.....

Nice they both have the same PLUG so it fits the case nicely.....

That website is nice....


Well they dont have the picoPSU-160 instock.....
Also the 120W Brick you got from them... is it good quality? fanless?
Well this is the one from EBAY that Blu has been posting.... it looks the same.....

Maybe it is best just to get the 160W not to have troubles on this build.....

Many questions... Smile

First.. If you really appreciate silence (and silence means low power) next time don't choose a CPU with a TDP higher than 35W... With 10w you have more than you need for xbmc (my setup for example) and with 35w you can have an i3-2100T 2.5 Ghz. Those AMD socket things (not fusion) are mostly always over 65w. Thats really nonsense (for the current silent pc standards)

You can also find a good selection of PicoPSU over here http://www.mini-itx.com/store/?c=10#dcdc I would really avoid eBay for this kind of stuff (but that's just me)

My 120w power brick is fan less. Yep.

In your case I would get the highest rated PicoPSU. Or get feedback from someone with exactly your setup.
find quote
KraziJoe Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #559
(2012-05-10 22:44)Beer40oz Wrote:  
(2012-05-10 22:40)KraziJoe Wrote:  
(2012-05-10 22:38)Beer40oz Wrote:  [quote='KraziJoe' pid='1100219' dateline='1336681537']
I am anal about some things, so I went back and got the 150. And now it hangs out of the back and is not nice and neat...

Anal now it hangs? that will drive me crazy.....

so when it was nice and neat it was what the 120? worked fine? again what Apu you have?
Im anal about having specs the same. But yes, it hanging out does bother me, hence the reason I shoved it back into my cabinet until I find something that I can use to fix it.
find quote
jack0w Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: UK
Post: #560
Ah that would explain it then. I opted for the 120 version, partly to be safe and partly due to lack of availability of the smaller ones in the UK when I ordered.

Not sure what was going on with my picture - giving up on that idea!! Though looking at the picture beer just quoted, that is exactly how mine looks!

Just need to find some way of blocking up the hole left from the old psu. May just cut the end off the old PSU cable and use that to fill the hole!
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,271
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 144
Post: #561
(2012-05-10 22:26)MrKay Wrote:  
(2012-05-10 22:25)KraziJoe Wrote:  
(2012-05-10 22:24)MrKay Wrote:  Ok just realized that the antec isk 300 has a half size pcie back plate tho will that fit there witout any mod

No it won't. They only have the full size plates.

Damn it
You can easily convert it to low profile with a hacksaw or bend it several times to break it. It breaks easily.......
(2012-05-10 22:47)deibit Wrote:  First.. If you really appreciate silence (and silence means low power) next time don't choose a CPU with a TDP higher than 35W... With 10w you have more than you need for xbmc (my setup for example) and with 35w you can have an i3-2100T 2.5 Ghz. Those AMD socket things (not fusion) are mostly always over 65w. Thats really nonsense (for the current silent pc standards)
That is what I said in post #520.......

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 22:53 by bluray.)
find quote
g8m3r Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #562
Does anyone know how to turn off the touchpad "tap to click" feature on the Unisen iPazzPort? I always turn this off on my laptops but cant seem to find the option for this with this keyboard. I went on their website but didn't find anything useful and I never downloaded any drivers for it as it seems to just be working straight out of the box.
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #563
Damn by buying more stuff for this case it goes over £180 I just might buy another case
Does anyone know if there is a fanless psu that will fit inside of the antec isk 300-65
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 23:25 by MrKay.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #564
My bios screen does not fit the whole screen. Is that normal ?
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #565
(2012-05-10 23:21)MrKay Wrote:  Damn by buying more stuff for this case it goes over £180 I just might buy another case
Does anyone know if there is a fanless psu that will fit inside of the antec isk 300-65

The intention of this case was for the purpose of being as silent as it can be......
So stuff happened....

Was working great for 3 weeks....


Good thing we know that it's fixable with more money.....

Still I think its a really nice looking case......

Now if it does work with the PICO.... ( i still have to test with a power supply)
Then its all good.....


Take out OLD PSU inside ..... take out BRACKET..... DOUBLE side the SSD where the PSU used to be...... take out FAN CAGE

It will be the best!

But if you want another case

try this




SilverStone Sugo Series SG06-B

My second favorite.....
(2012-05-10 23:34)MrKay Wrote:  My bios screen does not fit the whole screen. Is that normal ?

Normal.... on mine too.. if you do VGA or a different monitor its full
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 23:55 by Beer40oz.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #566
(2012-05-10 23:53)Beer40oz Wrote:  
(2012-05-10 23:21)MrKay Wrote:  Damn by buying more stuff for this case it goes over £180 I just might buy another case
Does anyone know if there is a fanless psu that will fit inside of the antec isk 300-65

The intention of this case was for the purpose of being as silent as it can be......
So stuff happened....

Was working great for 3 weeks....


Good thing we know that it's fixable with more money.....

Still I think its a really nice looking case......

Now if it does work with the PICO.... ( i still have to test with a power supply)
Then its all good.....


Take out OLD PSU inside ..... take out BRACKET..... DOUBLE side the SSD where the PSU used to be...... take out FAN CAGE

It will be the best!

But if you want another case

try this




SilverStone Sugo Series SG06-B

My second favorite.....
(2012-05-10 23:34)MrKay Wrote:  My bios screen does not fit the whole screen. Is that normal ?

Normal.... on mine too.. if you do VGA or a different monitor its full

Thanks beer. I really do love the look of this case. I guess we need to do some testing with a 160w picopsu if that works out then great
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,271
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 144
Post: #567
(2012-05-10 23:21)MrKay Wrote:  Damn by buying more stuff for this case it goes over £180 I just might buy another case
Does anyone know if there is a fanless psu that will fit inside of the antec isk 300-65
Electronics hobby tend to get very expensive, but it is still cheaper than car hobby....Big Grin

Since Antec 300-65 case is so tiny, I doubt that you can find any fanless PSU other than Pico.......

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #568
Lol. I guess your right blu
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-11 00:12 by MrKay.)
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #569
Yah..... MrKay you may get away with the one I am going to buy on post 555
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1100236

But I don't know......

Blue don't you think on post 555 will work for us a6-3500 Lovers....
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #570
I installed windows 7 ultimate 64bit on my 64gb ssd drive and installed 9 programs total size of 269mb. now i have 42.7gb left. Where can i find out where most of the gb went to cause am sure windows don't take more then 8gb right
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-11 00:46 by MrKay.)
find quote
Post Reply