Android - Couch Forwarder - Couchpotato, Sickbeard, Headphones, Sabnzbd and Newznab

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
BorisNL Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #76
@Cstark, are you getting the OutOfMemory error on the latest version? Its seems the memory error is back on some of my test devices and Im working on a fix.
find quote
Cstark Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #77
(2012-05-09 15:17)BorisNL Wrote:  @Cstark, are you getting the OutOfMemory error on the latest version? Its seems the memory error is back on some of my test devices and Im working on a fix.

Nope, all fine here? Smile
find quote
BorisNL Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #78
Ok then its probably because my movie list is big.
find quote
CBers Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 3
Post: #79
(2012-05-09 21:18)BorisNL Wrote:  Ok then its probably because my movie list is big.

How many do you have on it ??

I only have about 25.
find quote
BorisNL Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #80
Yeah I have a few more...
find quote
simonk83 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #81
Hi Boris,

Any chance of adding HTTPS support? I can't connect to my Sickbeard installation as HTTPS is enabled Wink
find quote
BorisNL Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #82
Yes Im working on https expect it in the next update Wink
find quote
Mrkennedy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #83
How do you add a quality to the movie. It just adds about 5 different ones to my CP v2 queue. And then just grabs the first one. I grab different qualities for different movies so would like to select that option.

Also in sickbeard it just shows the sickbeard logo when you connect and when you select anyone its shows the tv show, anyway to display the banners?
find quote
TeKo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 964
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #84
Looks nice going to try that today.

I like the Holo style even tho some things dont really fit the style.

But why the background? (The same MediaDog uses?)

I tried something like that because I didnt like the MediaDog/Unity GUI but the whole connection/API stuff was to difficult for me Wink

Do you plan to add NZB Matrix (or other provider) support?
And maybe Wake on Lan, only some lines of code and it would be really cool to control everything with one App from everywhere.

EDIT: Oh and swipe to switch between tabs would be great.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-11 21:08 by TeKo.)
find quote
BorisNL Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #85
@Mrkennedy
Im planning on adding that, but there's a lot on my list Wink. The thing is the first cp v2 didnt have an api call to get the qualities, but I requested it to be added to the api. The problem with the banners is strange, it should show the banners...

@TeKo
Thanks, I have not invested a lot of time in the looks yet, as for the background I just googled and sort of hit the first greyish background I found Im going to change that later. I am planning on adding nzbmatrix support in the near future, wake on lan is a great suggestion which I didnt think of myself. Ill put that on the list as well.

Im planning on working on the app more this weekend, so you can expect new features by the end of this weekend!

Thanks for your enthusiasm guys!
find quote
Mrkennedy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #86
So it will grab the first quality on my list, so if i chance it from 'best' to 720 then it should just grab that, and would need to only grab those files.

Re the banner its just sickbeard, its the same with a different app so could be something my end. I'll check it out.
find quote
BorisNL Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #87
Yes it will choose the first quality. About the banners, does your device have a sdcard? It could be because the banners are cached to sd...
find quote
Mrkennedy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #88
Yes it has a SD card, how would you put them internal.

Regarding the settings i needed to do 2 lots of 720p as it needed 2 and kept defaulting to dvdrip if only one was entered
find quote
mattressfish Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #89
Is there a way to queue a TV show into SickBeard through IMDB for this app? If not, can it be added to the wishlist?
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-16 14:05 by mattressfish.)
find quote
BorisNL Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #90
(2012-05-16 14:04)mattressfish Wrote:  Is there a way to queue a TV show into SickBeard through IMDB for this app? If not, can it be added to the wishlist?

Im adding it to the wishlist Wink, progress is slow I have a lot of homework at the moment.
find quote
Post Reply