XBMC Stopped finding esisodes

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
wally101 Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Ireland
Post: #1
So I had the 4 series oh 'Heroes', verified and renamed with sickbeard.

I have the folders there in as follows: video/series/heroes/ Then each with there own season folder and espidoses including nfo,jpg etc are in them

They were on XBMC and they were all displaying and playing correctly.

Then i turned on xbmc again it was only picking up 4 shows in series one. I have checked the folder and the videos are in there.
The videos play fine in vlc and wmp. For some reason its not scraping them.

I deleted the shows from xbmc. Restarted my NAS and XBMC and after rescanning. The same thing happened. The first season only had 4 episodes.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

So I hear I can run xbmc off my old commodore 64.

Pretty cool......pretty really cool
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,228
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 177
Post: #2
The Debug Log, as always, will tell you the answer. Refresh the show (and all episodes) and grab the resulting Debug Log.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
wally101 Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Ireland
Post: #3
(2012-04-14 02:13)jmarshall Wrote:  The debug log, as always, will tell you the answer. Refresh the show (and all episodes) and grab the resulting debug log.

After refreshing, restarting, removing and adding again I still cant get episodes to appear. In season 1 of heroes this is all that show up. Even though I have all episodes.
S01 E1,2,3,17,22,23

I think ive done what you said.

Hopefully someone can translate this log into some useful information

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=1747

Thanks in advance and if there is anything else i should do please let me know

So I hear I can run xbmc off my old commodore 64.

Pretty cool......pretty really cool
find quote
wally101 Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Ireland
Post: #4
Just a quick note.

I also have xbmc setup on my Kubuntu machine and it finds, displays and plays all the videos.

I also noticed it has happened to a few other series on my windows machine, but none in linux are effectedHuh

So I hear I can run xbmc off my old commodore 64.

Pretty cool......pretty really cool
find quote
wally101 Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Ireland
Post: #5
Same things has happened wit game of thrones. I even converted mp3 to mp4. It found it first but not the sdame thing has happened

Any ideas?

So I hear I can run xbmc off my old commodore 64.

Pretty cool......pretty really cool
find quote