Displaying CD Cover

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kitsunegari Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I'm just wondering if someone can shed light on something for me.

In the main music view, I'd like the album cover, you can see from the screenshot that its the generic blank image:
[Image: musicbf.png]

The folder has a cover.jpg present, but I am presuming this generic image presents because the image is for the actual file playing (rather than cd cover) I don't have an image embedded in the image (this particular file is FLAC).

Is there any easy way to use the cd cover for this image? Or do I need to embed the cover.jpg into each file?
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-14 14:56 by kitsunegari.)
find quote
manfeed Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
I think that you have to rename cover.jpg to folder.jpg. You don't need to embed anything, just make sure that the folder that contains your song has a folder.jpg image (the cover of the recording).
find quote
kitsunegari Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Hmmm, didn't work. I'll do a library update (takes ages!) and see if the helps Smile.

[Image: folderg.png]

Thats the folder.jpg in this particular case.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-14 15:47 by kitsunegari.)
find quote
kitsunegari Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I'm really confused now actually.

In another folder, all the images are called 'cover.jpg' and they work.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team-XBMC
Posts: 10,302
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 154
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #5
just on a side note:
there is a built-in print-screen option in XBMC that export current screen to a .png file

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
kitsunegari Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I know, but I remote in and so would have to then save the screen shots, then copy to my computer to upload to webspace from my PC as my server doesn't have internet access.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-17 22:21 by kitsunegari.)
find quote