Missing TV Episodes Plugin

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
THRobinson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Zurich, ON (Canada)
Post: #1
Is there a plugin, or even standalone app, that will scan your folders of TV series and indicate which ones are missing?

For example, let's say you had 5 seasons of Smallville, the app will scan the folder and indicate that S02E05 is missing.

Lost a small number of shows due to a drive issue before I had a chance to transfer to my media drive and backup. Would take forever to figure out which episodes are missing for numerous series.

Thanks

Operating System: Win7 64-Bit Pro w/SP1
System: Intel Core2Quad 2.67Ghz Q9450/ 4GB PC6400 DDR2 Memory/ Asus GTX 650 Ti BOOST OC 2GB
XBMC Build: Gotham 13.0
Remote: Sony Remote (RM-VZ320) and HP Receiver (5188-1667)
Display: 40" Sony Bravia HDTV
find quote
8mycsh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
tvrename will do that. Requires a little setup time but good to go.


http://www.tvrename.com/
find quote
DLeavy Offline
Fan
Posts: 328
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #3
(2012-04-17 02:58)8mycsh Wrote:  tvrename will do that. Requires a little setup time but good to go.


http://www.tvrename.com/

+1. Love this program.
find quote
THRobinson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Zurich, ON (Canada)
Post: #4
Thanks, will give it a look... I have TheRenamer which renames shows based on what the TVDB has which works great but didn't see anything for checking.

TVRename looks like about the same thing but a few added features which will be handy.

Operating System: Win7 64-Bit Pro w/SP1
System: Intel Core2Quad 2.67Ghz Q9450/ 4GB PC6400 DDR2 Memory/ Asus GTX 650 Ti BOOST OC 2GB
XBMC Build: Gotham 13.0
Remote: Sony Remote (RM-VZ320) and HP Receiver (5188-1667)
Display: 40" Sony Bravia HDTV
find quote
newoski Offline
Fan
Posts: 331
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
You could also use SickBeard with or without download support.

Does a great job of scanning and indicating what is missing
find quote
THRobinson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Zurich, ON (Canada)
Post: #6
I'll give that a try next... been playing with TVRename and so far doesn't seem to be a time saver. Drag/drop doesn't work, and I have to manually point to each subfolder for every series I have... 150 series on the server, about 5 subfolders each and having to navigate to each... taking a long long time. Would be find if drag/drop was working, says it has it, not sure why not working. If could simply drag the main folder I'm sure the program would be great. For now... not really working for me.

Operating System: Win7 64-Bit Pro w/SP1
System: Intel Core2Quad 2.67Ghz Q9450/ 4GB PC6400 DDR2 Memory/ Asus GTX 650 Ti BOOST OC 2GB
XBMC Build: Gotham 13.0
Remote: Sony Remote (RM-VZ320) and HP Receiver (5188-1667)
Display: 40" Sony Bravia HDTV
find quote
THRobinson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Zurich, ON (Canada)
Post: #7
AVG auto detected Sickbeard as a trojan

Operating System: Win7 64-Bit Pro w/SP1
System: Intel Core2Quad 2.67Ghz Q9450/ 4GB PC6400 DDR2 Memory/ Asus GTX 650 Ti BOOST OC 2GB
XBMC Build: Gotham 13.0
Remote: Sony Remote (RM-VZ320) and HP Receiver (5188-1667)
Display: 40" Sony Bravia HDTV
find quote
vinistois Offline
Fan
Posts: 424
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 13
Post: #8
(2012-04-17 05:10)THRobinson Wrote:  AVG auto detected Sickbeard as a trojan

obviously its not... where did you download from?
find quote
DLeavy Offline
Fan
Posts: 328
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #9
(2012-04-17 04:59)THRobinson Wrote:  I'll give that a try next... been playing with TVRename and so far doesn't seem to be a time saver. Drag/drop doesn't work, and I have to manually point to each subfolder for every series I have... 150 series on the server, about 5 subfolders each and having to navigate to each... taking a long long time. Would be find if drag/drop was working, says it has it, not sure why not working. If could simply drag the main folder I'm sure the program would be great. For now... not really working for me.

By all means, check out Sickbeard because I've heard a lot of good things about it, and it's next on my list to try out, but TVRename is easier than you're making it out to be.

I'm hugely paraphrasing from memory, but you use "Folder Monitor" to add your high level directory and then have it scan to identify the shows it finds. There's an Auto ID button to link the TV folders to TheTVDB ID - you may need to manually search for the TheTVDB entry if your folders aren't named exactly right. Then click Add Shows to add these TV shows to your library. You then use the "Scan" tab, and it goes through all your TV shows and tells you what you're missing.

Lot's more options (i.e. specify search folders to look for missing episodes and move to your media library, download thumbnails and nfo's, etc.), but best to start with the basics and expand.
find quote
N_Perfors Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Install Trakt app, set it to sync collected/library, go to trakt website and see collection progress.
find quote