[Release] XBMC Backup

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
startreksuite Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #676
(2014-07-12 20:19)robweber Wrote:  
(2014-07-10 23:05)YellowDog Wrote:  Great program, this addon saved me a couple of times.

I keep XBMC in suspend mode when not in use. I have a cron on my home NAS that does a WOL just before XBMC Backup is scheduled to run. After the backup is complete the only option in XBMC Backup is to shutdown, which I don't want to do. I'm running OpenELEC, so I created a cron entry in OpenELEC to put the system in suspend mode. I do this 15 minutes after the backup is scheduled to run, which should be plenty of time for the backup to complete.

Could XBMC Backup be updated to allow the system to suspend after the backup has finished?

Right now the "Shutdown on Complete" function is called the built in Shutdown() function of xbmc. According to the wiki this function will call whatever the default shutdown action, as defined in System Settings is. So in theory you should just be able to adjust this value in XBMC to "suspend" rather than "shutdown" and the addon will execute the correct behavior. I believe the right place is in System Settings -> Power Saving -> Shutdown Function

(2014-07-11 01:18)startreksuite Wrote:  Hello again! I was restoring my gbox the other day to fix one of my addons. The restore did not fix the issue, and now I am wondering if one of my settings is the culprit, or a repository that is causing the issue. I am curious is there a simple fix, like removing some of the files that I believe might be the issue, or is it more complicated than that?
Thanks in advance!

I would disable any service addons (one at a time) until you can figure out the problem. A restore will just put all your addons back so you may not fix the issue if one of them is causing the problem.

(2014-07-11 16:49)AnthonyJS02 Wrote:  Curious if I'm understanding how this works correct. I upgraded my computer to windows 8.1 so wanted to do a fresh install. I used the back up on github for the Gotham version. It made a back up everything it looked like. I then got to point I wanted to restore. Is this supposed to make the machine look just before? Or does it not change the skin and re add all the sources? Cause if so it didn't do it first time last night and haven't had chance to try again yet. Thanks.

Edit: went in and manually copied and replaced all the information from the back up into correct folders and seemed to do the trick. Sources are all added back and skin is set just got dig into settings. I could tell it didn't copy all because file sizes were different. Was running backup to and from NAS.

Are you sure the files didn't copy? I'd need a debug log to confirm that. One of the most common problems is that you run the restore, but since the guisettings.xml file can't be restored while XBMC is running you don't get any visual changes to the system. This file has all the information regarding your skin preferences and other gui setting information. Odds are this file just wasn't copied.
Thanks
find quote
imaddicted2u Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #677
I'm using the XBMC backup on a few Android mini PC's running a custom 4.4.2 KitKat rom and XBMC Gotham. I often flash new custom rom releases and find XBMC backup to be quite helpful. While it restores many things there are a few settings that it doesn't restore such as the weather app configuration and some other settings like international/region and menus settings level. Also I have to set content on the Movies folder I use from a SMB share on my local network to get "Movies" to appear on the main menu again.
These are minor details but I thought I'd point them out. Thanks for all the work you have done on this app. It has saved me loads of time.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-20 00:05 by imaddicted2u.)
find quote
Jayhawk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #678
@imaddicted2u: I have just started the same process. Only with a Amlogic M8 box. But, same ideas...Android based custom roms and keeping the same xbmc settings. Interested to know what roms you are using and some of the methods in general. Interested in creating a thread of this or pm discussion?
find quote
imaddicted2u Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #679
(2014-07-20 20:01)Jayhawk Wrote:  @imaddicted2u: I have just started the same process. Only with a Amlogic M8 box. But, same ideas...Android based custom roms and keeping the same xbmc settings. Interested to know what roms you are using and some of the methods in general. Interested in creating a thread of this or pm discussion?

Sent you a PM
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 862
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 26
Post: #680
(2014-07-19 23:13)imaddicted2u Wrote:  I'm using the XBMC backup on a few Android mini PC's running a custom 4.4.2 KitKat rom and XBMC Gotham. I often flash new custom rom releases and find XBMC backup to be quite helpful. While it restores many things there are a few settings that it doesn't restore such as the weather app configuration and some other settings like international/region and menus settings level. Also I have to set content on the Movies folder I use from a SMB share on my local network to get "Movies" to appear on the main menu again.
These are minor details but I thought I'd point them out. Thanks for all the work you have done on this app. It has saved me loads of time.

Most of what you are asking can be traced to the guisettings.xml file not being restored correctly when XBMC is running. This is an inherent problem of XBMC and prevents many of the visual customizations from displaying correctly, including the internation/region settings. Setting the content on your source does surprise me though. I had thought this information was stored in the database and would come over automatically (perhaps after a restart) once the restore process completed. I have several linked XBMC instances via MySQL and when setting up a new one I usually just need to restore the sources.xml and advancedsettings.xml (for the db connection) and everything comes right in.
find quote
dynamic2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #681
i looked over this threat but didnt find my question is it possible to set the backup location as a ftp server (http://ftp.websitename.com) so i can do backup multiply devices at once from the same backup at different locations from the like to say working device/updated one.
find quote
Post Reply