[Release] XBMC Backup

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
refael65 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #706
Sorry for the ignorance, but , do the xbmc backup add on backing up also the current skin that i'm using (Aeon nox gotham)
?
cos if i remember right the last few times that i used "backup" add on it brought every thing right back , but the skin change to back to confluence.
am i right about it?
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-26 14:11 by refael65.)
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 885
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 27
Post: #707
It does backup your skin (assuming it is in your default addons folder) but you are correct that a restore probably does not get the skin to automatically be set as your default. this is because of issues with the guisettings.xml file - which stores the information for what skin to load. Please refer to the information below which I've cut/pasted from the FAQ:

Several settings aren't being restored, this includes views, weather, etc. How do I get these back?

GUISETTINGS.xml is a configuration file used heavily by XBMC for remembering GUI specific settings. Due to the fact that XBMC reads this file on startup, and writes from memory to this file on shutdown; it is not possible to restore this file while XBMC is running. You must manually move this file from your backup archives if you wish to restore it. User SouthMark has posted the following steps for restoring in the OpenELEC system where this is more difficult:

1. Run the restore of your backup
2. SSH using putty to the IP Address of your media centre username: root Password openelec
3. Type touch /var/lock/xbmc.disabled and then press enter
4. Type kill all -9 xbmc.bin and then press enter - Your media center machine should now go blank
5. Connect to your machine using WinSCP and copy the guisettings.xml file to the userdata folder (this is the guisettings.xml file from your backup)
6. go back to your putty window and type rm /var/lock/xbmc.disabled
find quote
refael65 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #708
Thanks Man
find quote
arco3 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #709
I have just reinstalled windows 7 and XBMC. I had Frodo before and took a backup of everything using XBMC-Backup. Now I have installed Gotham, but I can't restore my data. The only thing I really want back is "Watched" TV-shows and movies. Any ideas?
find quote
bleer2001 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #710
Hello, I have a midnight mx2 that I'm getting ready to upgrade and I went and downloaded the xbmc backup, but when I run it to backup for the first time it says error remote path doesn't exist. How do I fix this?
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-02 02:03 by bleer2001.)
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 885
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 27
Post: #711
(2014-09-01 19:07)arco3 Wrote:  I have just reinstalled windows 7 and XBMC. I had Frodo before and took a backup of everything using XBMC-Backup. Now I have installed Gotham, but I can't restore my data. The only thing I really want back is "Watched" TV-shows and movies. Any ideas?


If you are restoring a backup from an older version of xbmc into a newer one then your database related content just isn't going to work. With each new version of xbmc (kodi) the database structure changes. When you restore your older database the files get moved, but xbmc won't try to read them since they no longer apply. There is a way to fix this as xbmc will do the following check on startup:

Does the most current DB version exist - if yes load, if no try to find an older one. If an older one is found, upgrade its contents to the most current version (creating a new DB file in the process).

So what you can do is restore your content, quit xbmc, delete the most current DB files from the userdata/Databases directory (they have the highest DB number) and then start xbmc again. Your old content should be upgraded to the new database.

I'm posting this in the FAQ so this will be more clear to everyone.

(2014-09-02 01:54)bleer2001 Wrote:  Hello, I have a midnight mx2 that I'm getting ready to upgrade and I went and downloaded the xbmc backup, but when I run it to backup for the first time it says error remote path doesn't exist. How do I fix this?

You get this error if you haven't set the backup path, or the path you set doesn't exist. Just open the addon settings and set one. The addon should actually launch the settings dialog for you in this case as it's required.
find quote
bleer2001 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #712
(2014-09-02 15:52)robweber Wrote:  You get this error if you haven't set the backup path, or the path you set doesn't exist. Just open the addon settings and set one. The addon should actually launch the settings dialog for you in this case as it's required.


Thanks for the reply, When I try to browse a location in the settings I can go into folders but I can't select/set a folder destination.
find quote
the block Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sep 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #713
I've recently set up XBMC Backup and set my "backups to keep" to 3. I just checked my backup folder and I have 15 backups so far, one for every day since I set up XBMC Backup. Does anyone know why it isn't deleting everything older than the last 3 backups?
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 885
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 27
Post: #714
(2014-09-02 16:46)bleer2001 Wrote:  Thanks for the reply, When I try to browse a location in the settings I can go into folders but I can't select/set a folder destination.

Why not - are you getting some kind of error? Just browse the folder and hit OK, that's it. If you really can't get it to work then just type the path in.

(2014-09-02 19:51)the block Wrote:  I've recently set up XBMC Backup and set my "backups to keep" to 3. I just checked my backup folder and I have 15 backups so far, one for every day since I set up XBMC Backup. Does anyone know why it isn't deleting everything older than the last 3 backups?

Would need a debug log to say for sure. Usually this happens when xbmc doesn't have permissions to delete stuff within the directories. I've also seen a few cases (when using Dropbox) where the folder structure is so deep it won't delete the folder. This was fixed but not pushed to the repo yet. Debug log will say for sure since it will attempt to delete and give the error.
find quote
the block Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sep 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #715
(2014-09-03 14:57)robweber Wrote:  
(2014-09-02 19:51)the block Wrote:  I've recently set up XBMC Backup and set my "backups to keep" to 3. I just checked my backup folder and I have 15 backups so far, one for every day since I set up XBMC Backup. Does anyone know why it isn't deleting everything older than the last 3 backups?

Would need a debug log to say for sure. Usually this happens when xbmc doesn't have permissions to delete stuff within the directories. I've also seen a few cases (when using Dropbox) where the folder structure is so deep it won't delete the folder. This was fixed but not pushed to the repo yet. Debug log will say for sure since it will attempt to delete and give the error.

I just ran the job manually to get a log file for you. Does it make a difference that it didn't run during it's automated scheduled session?

The log file is pretty damn big and I couldn't paste it here, but hopefully you can quickly skim through it and find what you're looking for: https://www.dropbox.com/s/jr1mv8nzxm3a6h...g.log?dl=0

Thanks for your help on this!
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-05 15:57 by the block.)
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 885
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 27
Post: #716
Just had some time to go through your log file. According to XBMC the delete functions are being triggered. There is this line from the addon

Code:
09:41:13 T:3900  NOTICE: script.xbmcbackup-0.5.5: Removing backup 201409020300

Followed by a bunch of system processing and then a line like this for each of the files in the directory

Code:
09:41:16 T:3900   DEBUG: FileManager: delete D:\Scripts\XBMC Backup\201409020300\addons\metadata.album.universal\addon.xml

If these folders aren't actually getting deleted it has to be an OS issue. There isn't an error and the FileManager (this is core to XBMC) things the operation is completing normally. One thing you could try is take a screen shot of the directory (or write down the folder names or whatever) before the backup, then again after. Check and see if anything was deleted at all.
find quote
the block Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sep 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #717
(2014-09-08 19:40)robweber Wrote:  Just had some time to go through your log file. According to XBMC the delete functions are being triggered. There is this line from the addon

Code:
09:41:13 T:3900  NOTICE: script.xbmcbackup-0.5.5: Removing backup 201409020300

Followed by a bunch of system processing and then a line like this for each of the files in the directory

Code:
09:41:16 T:3900   DEBUG: FileManager: delete D:\Scripts\XBMC Backup\201409020300\addons\metadata.album.universal\addon.xml

If these folders aren't actually getting deleted it has to be an OS issue. There isn't an error and the FileManager (this is core to XBMC) things the operation is completing normally. One thing you could try is take a screen shot of the directory (or write down the folder names or whatever) before the backup, then again after. Check and see if anything was deleted at all.

Hmm yeah nothing in the folders is getting deleted either. It's windows 7, a pretty fresh install, so I dunno what the deal would be. I think for now I will just run the backups manually every now and then as I remember. Thanks for looking through the logs.
find quote
Post Reply