How to switch from XBMC to Ubuntu in XBMCbuntu

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 7,558
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 128
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #46
Changed in the recent xbmcbuntu to a wrench (spanner) looking icon in the top right.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
justinmit Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
(2014-05-10 22:43)ananoxoto Wrote:  Hi guys!

I've just installed XBMCbuntu Gotham from scratch. All seemed to work fine, but when I want to exit to the desktop, I can't.

I get to the login window, but I can only change the login and enter the password. There is no combo box to select xbmc or xbmcbuntu, or whatever, so when I enter my login/password I always return to XBMC.

Can anybody help me? Thanks a lot.

myle's response is perfect. I'm in the same situation as you, ananoxoto, fresh install from a fresh (< 1 week old) download of the XBMCbuntu image from xbmc.org, and I've been looking for this pretty much since then. As myle said, they moved the option, and it'd not as obvious now.

On the screen that you select the user (and probably just the one user if you're like me), look in the far upper right corner of the screen. There should be several little icons. The leftmost icon is just a square. If you click it, you should get a little menu that has both options in it. I had to literally stand up a foot or two away for it to become clear (though admittedly, I need new glasses).

It's an odd selection box, kinda hard to see, and the radiobutton control that you use is a square that has only a slightly different color...

Failing that, ananoxoto, I suggest getting up close and personal with the screen, and checking every icon on the bars on that login screen. It really is there.

Guys, thanks a ton for all the informative posts. I had decided to nuke my existing system as I was still on version 11, and things weren't working as nice as I wanted it to. I went ahead and upgraded to XBMCbuntu from just an Ubuntu install with XBMC installed and couldn't be happier. It's really a nice and slick piece of work!

And myle, thanks to you especially for your post, your assertion that they moved it really helped things click! Same to you, nickr! :-)
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-11 04:35 by justinmit.)
find quote
ananoxoto Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Cambre (Galicia)
Post: #48
The problem is I can't see that upper right icon. It is out of the screen. There is some screen adjustement problem. I managed to hardly see the options in that icon by pressing ESC, and I can now get into the desktop. The problem I have now is the icons and the fonts are tiny in my 40 inches full HD TV set. I am trying to find where to set that properly.

Thank you.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 7,558
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 128
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #49
"Screen adjustment problem" means you need to turn off overscan on you TV - what brand?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
ananoxoto Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Cambre (Galicia)
Post: #50
Sony
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 7,558
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 128
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #51
My Sony got trashed in the earthquake but I recall that this worked http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1113758

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
ananoxoto Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Cambre (Galicia)
Post: #52
Fantastic, nickr, you got it!

I can see the menu, and quality is now much better.

My problem now is in the LXDE ubuntu environment everything is too tiny, but thats another problem (any help also welcome).

Thank you very much!
find quote
thunder.dragon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
Quote:On the Bravia I selected MENU> Settings > Setup > Screen Settings > Display Area

It was set to NORMAL
I changed it to FULL PIXEL
Thanks nickr..this solved my issues too and able to login to the desktop..
find quote
Morphy99 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
(2014-04-17 02:09)myle Wrote:  Have to Change the login Type

XBMC -> will boot into xbmc

XBMCbuntu -> will boot into a desktop

I don't have a user XBMCbuntu or the password is different to XBMC. I only have one user, XBMC and I've tried adding a new user but still can't get to desktop.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 7,558
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 128
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #55
Not user, session type. There are three aspects to logging in. User, password and session type. User remains the same.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
koloseij Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
Using a live USB, can only boot to XBMC, changing the setting to XBMCbuntu has no effect. Considering this the main reason for choosing XBMCbuntu, its critical issue. Do I blow away by current linux installation with the hope it might work under a proper installation?
find quote
mcsmackton Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #57
this was driving me crazy. have installed xbmcbuntu previously. could not get to desktop from live cd/usb. this is the problem I was hitting I was setting the wrench first, typing xbmc as the user then hitting enter for password. kept going back to XBMC ui. I noticed once I typed xbmc as the user if I checked the wrench it was set back to XBMC vs. XBMCbuntu. so:

type in username xbmc
go to wrench set to XBMCbuntu
hit enter to login

is what worked for me. I think typing xbmc was resetting the wrench setting.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 7,558
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 128
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #58
yeah it probably goes to what it thinks is the default for the user you just entered. Good tip thanks.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
Post Reply