[RELEASE] Digitally Imported XBMC addon (Updated 29th June 2014 : V3.0.4)

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
gibxxi Offline
Fan
Posts: 377
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #46
2.1.1 is not available in the Frodo XBMC repo as far as I can see. Latest available is 2.1.0. Is a add-ons force-refresh required or has this version not yet been uploaded to the Frodo repo? If the latter is true can we have a direct link? I'm a DI subscriber and would like to be able to access the 256k streams.

Smile

[Image: all-thin-fanart@2x.jpg]
DT: Intel Core-i7 - 4770K / Nvidia GTX-770 | HTPC: Intel Core-i5 - 4670K / Nvidia GTX-750 Ti
TV: Sony KDL-40EX524 | AVR: Onkyo TX-NR515 | SPK: 2x Pioneer CS-7070 / 3x Tannoy F1 Custom
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-23 14:00 by gibxxi.)
find quote
tolecnal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
It's now been a week since Frodo came out, and the update still hasn't been synched into the official repo. Do you know why there's a hold up, and when we can expect to see it there?
find quote
bitcrusher01 Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Denmark
Post: #48
Version 2.1.2 with support for the new DI.fm design to get covers, has been pushed over the weekend.
Thanks to Vidar Waagbø for the regex patch
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,626
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 91
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #49
Is it possible to set the current station to the Album tag (MusicPlayer.Album)?

Would be nice for the various Now Playing info.

Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2013-06-02 23:19 by Hitcher.)
find quote
Makrel Johnson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
Has anyone had issues getting covers in the plugin? It work's great, and I get a notification every time I start it that it found 60 pieces of art, but they won't show on any of my machines running the plugin (0 of 4). IS there a tweak I can perform to force-reload or something?

Thanks for the great plugin! - this is the main reason I use XBMC Big Grin
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team-XBMC
Posts: 10,988
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 158
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #51
I had this script error
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=38053

line 1630

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
falos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
(2013-07-20 16:04)Makrel Johnson Wrote:  Has anyone had issues getting covers in the plugin? It work's great, and I get a notification every time I start it that it found 60 pieces of art, but they won't show on any of my machines running the plugin (0 of 4). IS there a tweak I can perform to force-reload or something?

Thanks for the great plugin! - this is the main reason I use XBMC Big Grin

yes, been having this for some weeks now... known error?
find quote
UweMD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
(2013-07-20 16:04)Makrel Johnson Wrote:  Has anyone had issues getting covers in the plugin? It work's great, and I get a notification every time I start it that it found 60 pieces of art, but they won't show on any of my machines running the plugin (0 of 4). IS there a tweak I can perform to force-reload or something?

Thanks for the great plugin! - this is the main reason I use XBMC Big Grin

something changes in the html sourcecode from http://www.di.fm:

Code:
<li data-channel-id="12">
                  <span data-event="Channel.TuneIn" data-tunein-url="http://www.di.fm/ambient" class="play"></span>
                  <a href="/ambient">
                    <img alt="Ambient" height="25" src="//static.audioaddict.com/9760862fcf5601c05c3581d6c0984128.png" width="25" />
                    <span>Ambient</span>
</a>                </li>

the line <span .. wasn't there before

thats why you have to change line 243 of default.py from

Code:
channelArt_re = re.compile('data-channel-id="' + str(channelId) +'">(?:[\n\s]*)<a(?:[^>]*)>(?:[\n\s]*)<img(?:[^>]*)src="([^"]*)"', re.I)
to
Code:
channelArt_re = re.compile('data-channel-id="' + str(channelId) +'">(?:[\n\s]*)<span(?:[^\n]*)(?:[\n\s]*)<a(?:[^>]*)>(?:[\n\s]*)<img(?:[^>]*)src="([^"]*)"', re.I)

and it works perfect!
find quote
ZoLO Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
On my Raspberry Pi (B) with openELEC XBMC the 2.1.2 does only work, when NO premium account is entered.. and then it just works with 40 k/s and no coverpix. (starting the AddOn takes up to 1 minute)

When entered any premium data the channels will not show at all..
sometimes the Plugin will fail with errormessage popup "Could not connect to di.fm - check your internet connection" followed by a crash message (script failed! plugin.audio.di.fm)

Login is correct, worked fine in SKY.fm 2.1.0 (which also loads quite slow on openELEC, has been much faster on RaspBMC)
EDIT: Now SKY.FM does give the same error messages..

Just tried UweMDs Codefix.. didn't change anything (not even the Cover issue)
so i recovered original default.py
(di.fm 2.1.1. worked fine under RaspBMC, but openElec is faster, so I don't want to reinstall RaspBMC)
____


EDIT (finally!)

re applied UweMDs fix. (just because)

AND:
I just checked Di.FM Website.. found Settings for Hardware Players.. and my ListenKey.
crosschecked that with the one in the config.ini.. and there it is.
Though my Logindata in the Add-On Settings were correct, the ListenKey in the ini was NOT.

Copy/pasted the ListenKey from di.fm website to the one in the config.ini - and there it is.. di.fm in premium 256 k/s finally.

Hope that will work for a while Smile

ZoLO



PS: I Love Di.FM and the AddOn, Thank You BitCrusher01
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-27 19:03 by ZoLO.)
find quote
Salty.dh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
Been playing around with this plugin on the weekend - working very nicely.

Just wondering, is there any way of exposing this plugin's data to the xbmc upnp server?

I've been trying to search for how I might configure a media source plugin directly as a media location. This would, in theory make it accessible to the xbmc upnp server (on Gotham).

Anyone got any hints or is this just too crazy?
find quote
tecxx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
first, thanks very much for all the hard work !!!

i have ordered a rasperry pi, which will hopefully arrive tomorrow, and i want to turn it into a di.fm unattended standalone player with the help of xbmc and this plugin.

is there a quick'n'dirty solution to make xbmc auto-start this plugin at boot time?
channel selection will be no problem with the android remote app, i'd just like to have it startup playback automatically after switching the pi on....

if not.... i have very basic linux knowledge but profound programming skills, so if someone has some pointers where to start looking i might be able to hack something together.

thanks in advance!
find quote
mixpc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
Thank you for DI. I'm a Raspberry Pi Xbian 1.0 beta2 user and DI is my favourite audio add-on by far. I am sorry to report version 3.0.0 cannot be installed in a brand new Xbian 1.0 beta2 install. For some reason, the add-on information window will open and the click button can be pressed. However, even though a notification box displays "downloading", the add-on will not be installed and so not show in the audio add-on list.

I've read about 3.0.1 and don't know if that 1-day old release will help but I just can't find find it when I try to install it from xbmc.org

Any piece of advice is welcome. And, again, thanks! If I can't solve it, I think iI'm downgrading to Xbian Alpha4 just to be able to listen to DI Smile

Regards,
find quote
bitcrusher01 Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Denmark
Post: #58
@mixpc: I pushed v3.0.2 of both the Sky.fm an DI.fm plugins today and my XBMC updated automatically around 1½ hours ago.
Have the plugin(s) updated themselves in your end as well?

@tecxx: I honestly don't know how to make XBMC autoplay anything, but I'd say the best place to ask that question would either be here on the forum or go to IRC, connect to the Freenode network and join the #xbmc channel.
Sorry, that's all the "help" I can give Undecided
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-04 01:34 by bitcrusher01.)
find quote
bitcrusher01 Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Denmark
Post: #59
@Salty.dh: I'm REALLY sorry I haven't seen your post till now, it seems I've some of the post notifications for this thread.
I've never used the uPNP part of XBMC, I use Yatze myself as a remote on my Android devices, which uses the webinterface.
Do you have examples of other "3rd party" plugins thats accessible through via uPNP?
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team-XBMC
Posts: 10,988
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 158
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #60
(2014-01-04 01:41)bitcrusher01 Wrote:  Do you have examples of other "3rd party" plugins thats accessible through via uPNP?

afaik that' s not even possible. only library content

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Post Reply