no audio on hdmi in xbmc

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
drivesoslow Offline
Fan
Posts: 473
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 5
Post: #31
You are not the only one to have the 2 vs 5.1 channel issue. It looks like you need to leave it on 2 channel.

Also if you turn on passthrough does it work now? If it does then that will passthrough 5.1 on AC3 and DTS files.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=127891

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=127428
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 23:17 by drivesoslow.)
find quote
EvilMordor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #32
I think i have it working now with this configration http://postimage.org/image/zcb5lrw9j/ I have to do some more test to make sure

Audio in movies work now but mp3 files wont play. To make mp3 files play i have to change the passtrough again is thare a fix so that i do not have to change that every time?
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 09:27 by EvilMordor.)
find quote
drivesoslow Offline
Fan
Posts: 473
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 5
Post: #33
(2012-05-10 07:37)EvilMordor Wrote:  I think i have it working now with this configration http://postimage.org/image/zcb5lrw9j/ I have to do some more test to make sure

Audio in movies work now but mp3 files wont play. To make mp3 files play i have to change the passtrough again is thare a fix so that i do not have to change that every time?

Are you getting navigation sounds?

Also I think you will need to leave it at 2.0 not 5.1 for the speaker config. This will not affect passthrough audio.

MP3s should not be going through the passthrough. Personally I have to add this to my .xbmc/userdata/advancedsettings.xml

Code:
<advancedsettings>
<audio>
    <resample>48000</resample>
</audio>
</advancedsettings>

So that they are converted to the bitrate that my receiver expects (or supports)
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 19:04 by drivesoslow.)
find quote
EvilMordor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #34
Yes i have menu sounds now played with the audio settings but im not sure what options are good because i had a few xbmc chrashes i have to test some more.

log:
21:03:42 T:3041172272 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
21:03:42 T:3041172272 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to create context
21:03:42 T:3041172272 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
21:03:42 T:3041172272 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to create context
21:03:43 T:3041172272 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
21:03:43 T:3041172272 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to create context
21:03:43 T:3041172272 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context

21:06:45 T:3041172272 NOTICE: Using GL_TEXTURE_2D
21:06:45 T:3041172272 NOTICE: GL: Selecting Single Pass YUV 2 RGB shader
21:06:45 T:3041172272 NOTICE: GL: NPOT texture support detected
21:06:45 T:3041172272 NOTICE: GL: Using GL_ARB_pixel_buffer_object
21:06:55 T:2657254256 WARNING: CALSADirectSound::CALSADirectSound - device is not able to pause playback, will flush and prefix with 16340 frames
21:06:55 T:2657254256 WARNING: CDVDMessageQueue(audio)::Get - asked for new data packet, with nothing available


############### END LOG FILE ################
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-11 15:32 by EvilMordor.)
find quote
fab10m Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
I have the same problem
find quote
shiggity Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
(2012-05-08 23:28)drivesoslow Wrote:  try setting it as defaults.pcm.device 7 since your hdmi device is not 0 like mine. Also make sure you reboot after each change.

You may also try:

defaults.pcm.device 3

Also if this gives you menu sound but no movie sound uncheck DTS and AC3 passthrough in XBMC and see if you get sound then.

Thank you! This thread was really hard to find for some reason, but it solved my problem, and I've been working on this for hours.
find quote
eselocos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
hi when you say type in defaults.pcm.device 7, where and when do i type this, i have a zotac zbox and its doing my nut in, all i want is a decent media player, i have sound on menus but not on films, it did work last night but after messing around trying to fix something else it no longer plays sound,
also if it helps i'm using a hdmi to dvi as my telly does not have hdmi
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-30 00:45 by eselocos.)
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,750
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 92
Post: #38
xbmcbuntu ships a custom asound.conf, afaik in /etc You might want to move that away and set your audio devices like this:
custom audio device: plughw:0,3 (or 0,7)
passthrough device: hw:0,3 (or 0,7)

dunno which is correct as you have 2 hdmi devices. Just try both
find quote
Possible Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
Oke guys, I have axact the same problem. I'm already working my ass off for a week now to get this fixed for my father his Zotac HTPC.

Specs:
Zotac Zbox ID11
XBMCbuntu 11.0 EDEN installed.

Settings in Xbmc menu:
Audio output: HDMI
Speaker configuration: 2.0
Dolby Digital / DTV capable receiver off ( The LCD Tv cannot handle this audio codes)

However, no sound with movies or tv-shows. The XBMC main menu's give sound though.
aplay - l shows the folllowing information

Code:
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC888 Analog [ALC888 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC888 Digital [ALC888 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

I also created a asound.conf in /etc/asound.conf
Code:
pcm.!default {
    type hw
    card 1
    device 3
}

ctl.!default {
    type hw
    card 1
    device 3
}
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-31 20:47 by Possible.)
find quote
Post Reply