ANTEC ISK 300-65 HTPC A8-3820

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #61
my cpu temp is around 50 mobo tem is 41
can some one help me with the bios settings
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 22:55 by MrKay.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #62
I think it was over clocking by it self because the dram voltage was at 1.650v
Now the cpu cooler fan goes up and down the sound i mean and nothing on screen
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 23:06 by MrKay.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #63
Got to bios again. But need help setting it up so the tem dont go crazy
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #64
Should i put the dram voltage at 1.500v that's in bios in oc tweaker settings. At the moment its on 1.650v
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 00:12 by MrKay.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #65
These are my bios setting at the moment only thing i changed was the 512 vga ram.


[Image: 2po1fo6.jpg]

[Image: 121aj2u.jpg]

[Image: vhur6d.jpg]

[Image: wqmgz.jpg]

[Image: 5ee54o.jpg]

[Image: 2rrtk4l.jpg]


More pics

[img]img]http://i47.tinypic.com/fk04jo.jpg[/img]

[img]img]http://i50.tinypic.com/20hocr6.jpg[/img]

[Image: 5zl16c.jpg]

[Image: mvglf7.jpg]

[Image: 2nhq3c0.jpg]

[Image: vetcv8.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 00:58 by MrKay.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #66
more pics

[Image: vetcv8.jpg]

[Image: 2wri5u9.jpg]

[Image: skwdua.jpg]

[Image: 2jyud5.jpg]

[Image: 30nf29v.jpg]
Last 2 pics that didn't come up

[Image: fk04jo.jpg]

[Image: 20hocr6.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 01:06 by MrKay.)
find quote
jack0w Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: UK
Post: #67
Regarding your question on what ram voltage to set that depends on what ram you put in it.

If you look up the specifications online for the exact model of ram you bought that should list the correct voltage to set in the bios. That said it may even be mentioned on the packaging for the ram!

Hope this helps Smile
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #68
Thanks jack0w its 1.5v any thing else i need to change
so i set it up 1.500v right
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 01:24 by MrKay.)
find quote
jack0w Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: UK
Post: #69
Oops just spotted your other question about temperatures. First I would check the CPU fan is plugged in to the socket labelled CPU 1 on the motherboard, as that's the only one showing activity in the bios.

Think from memory I have my fan speed set to level 1 and 50 degree target temperature, will have to double check that tomorrow though, unless someone else can answer Smile
Change sata mode to AHCI, that's the only other change I can see that you need to make.

Assuming your temperatures are fairly stable you should be good to go and try installing Windows Wink
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 01:37 by jack0w.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #70
Yes the cpu fan is plugged in the socket that is labelled CPU 1


Ok should i set target cpu temperature to 50 *C/122 *F and target fan speed to level 1 then i have chassis fan settings and traget fan speed but above them it says cpu fan 1 & 2 settings automatic mode
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #71
Look please at my build.... the target is there.... for the cpu fan...

But that is for my BIG SHURIKEN....


My settings on the bios are for the Target CPU temperature is 50c/122F
Target fan speed Level 1
You have to do this to get my temps and speed of fan.

You have the BIG shuriken 2100 RIGHT?


On the 1100 I have

Its 50c/122F Target speed level 3
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 01:43 by Beer40oz.)
find quote
jack0w Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: UK
Post: #72
Oh and primary graphics adaptor should be set to onboard.

Hope this helps! Apologies if a bit garbled, am very tired!!
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #73
saved chassis fan 1 setting to manual and traget fan speed to level 1
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #74
Change RAM V. t from auto to 1.5 thats it


oh share 512MB to graphics card
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #75
Thank you guys it just shut of gonna wait a bit for it to cool down. i dont know why the cpu temp is so high tho. I have the shuriken 1100
find quote
Post Reply