XBMC on ATV1

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bdavis2701 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I followed the directions and i have the launcher icon on the menu, but I cannot get on my network. I did install the crystal HD chip, but I am unable to install the driver.

What am I missing?

Thanks in advance.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,566
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 264
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #2
Double check your network connection? (cables, etc)

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
bdavis2701 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
I have not hooked up a wired connection. I was hoping to set it up via wireless. Is that not possible?
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,566
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 264
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #4
(2012-05-06 22:15)bdavis2701 Wrote:  I have not hooked up a wired connection. I was hoping to set it up via wireless. Is that not possible?

It is, but for your initial set up the ATV1 will need to download some files first.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
bdavis2701 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
I have installed xbmc, but I installed the crystal hd and now I am trying to install the drivers with no luck. I have the atv1 connected to the Internet and I am using putty to log in, but when I try to type in the pw no text shows up at all.

Can you Guys help with this?
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,566
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 264
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #6
That's normal. It's just hiding the password so no one can see it. Even though it shows nothing, enter the password and press Enter.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
bdavis2701 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
I typed frontrow and I get an access is denied message.

Any ideas?
find quote
Elbert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 4
Location: Netherlands
Post: #8
To comment on your wireless not working; when you installed your CrystalHD card, you probably had to remove your wireless card.
find quote
bdavis2701 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
I removed the old wireless card and installed the CrystalHD, but I cannot log into the atv1 and install the drivers due to the fact it says access denied.

I currently am entering the ip of the atv1 and then sshing.

This is getting weird!
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,566
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 264
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #10
Try the pathstick again?

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
bdavis2701 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
I need to know exactly what to type in once I am in putty, with the ip address of the apple tv. Is it root or frontrow@appletv.local

Sorry, this is becoming harder than I thought.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,566
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 264
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #12
It should be frontrow. Try using the numerical IP address instead of "appletv.local".

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
bdavis2701 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
I have tried everything, I guess I will create a another patchstick
find quote
meineke Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
So you are saying that you removed the wireless card and did not connect ethernet cable to atv?
find quote
bdavis2701 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
I switched wireless cards, now I have it connected via an Ethernet cable,
find quote