[MOD] reFocus BIG v.0.88.6

  Thread Rating:
  • 14 Votes - 4.71 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Pienoet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1216
What is wrong with the weather on the homescreen?
The fanart isn't showing up.
only when i enter the weather is see the fanart of the weather condition on my location.
find quote
inferno0270 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1217
(2014-02-17 05:55)tremaine24 Wrote:  
(2014-02-14 12:39)Diegoale2000 Wrote:  I have looked all over the place to find a solution for this,
I want to have the Fanart blend in with the blue background, but whenever i check the enable global fanart option, the blue background disappears. I've tried all opacities, and none of them let me see the blue background.

I have attached a few pics.
As you guys can see, I cans ee the fanart perfectly, but it's not blended to the blue BG, even with opacity set to 50%





I read somewhere it's a cache issue, but not sure how to fix it either :?

I tried to disable the "use extra fanart on media views" in the settings of the skin > artwork. This fixed the issue.
find quote
fabiomello Offline
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Recife, Brazil
Post: #1218
hi. i really love this mod and i'm using for a long time Smile
do you plan on updating it to the new ReFocus version? Smile

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find quote
kyotocafe Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: kyoto, Japan
Post: #1219
(2014-04-10 21:36)fabiomello Wrote:  hi. i really love this mod and i'm using for a long time Smile
do you plan on updating it to the new ReFocus version? Smile

+1

Hey Paul, are you thinking on updating refocus big with the new version?
There are things that I am really missing on the new refocus version, and all of them you already implemented them on refocus big, such as custom items at home menu level or watched indicators.
find quote
knewknow Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #1220
(2014-04-11 14:08)kyotocafe Wrote:  
(2014-04-10 21:36)fabiomello Wrote:  hi. i really love this mod and i'm using for a long time Smile
do you plan on updating it to the new ReFocus version? Smile

+1

Hey Paul, are you thinking on updating refocus big with the new version?
There are things that I am really missing on the new refocus version, and all of them you already implemented them on refocus big, such as custom items at home menu level or watched indicators.

+1 for this. I'm all for bigger text and more functional menu.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-14 02:12 by knewknow.)
find quote
joro_abv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1221
(2014-04-14 02:11)knewknow Wrote:  
(2014-04-11 14:08)kyotocafe Wrote:  
(2014-04-10 21:36)fabiomello Wrote:  hi. i really love this mod and i'm using for a long time Smile
do you plan on updating it to the new ReFocus version? Smile

+1

Hey Paul, are you thinking on updating refocus big with the new version?
There are things that I am really missing on the new refocus version, and all of them you already implemented them on refocus big, such as custom items at home menu level or watched indicators.

+1 for this. I'm all for bigger text and more functional menu.

I hope you all don't wish switching to the new "Gotham" version of the original skin, as it is really very ugly :-(
find quote
esk1 Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #1222
I updated all three of my boxes to gotham and the latest beta of refocus big last night. Two of my boxes look fine, however one of them has some weird bugs with refocus big. All the backgrounds are black and the menus are jacked up and out of place, Also my OSD when playing videos is transparent. I'll take some pictures later today but its just a bunch of weird display bugs or is there a setting that is off somewhere?

edit: switching to another skin, uninstalling every version of refocus and then switching back seem to fix my issues. I guess something failed during the install skin process due to other previous versions of refocus that didn't occur on my other box
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-12 18:23 by esk1.)
find quote
robert.kent87 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1223
I've updated to Gotham and refocus big 0.90. Where the heck has the 'Update Library' option gone? I can't see it in the context menu or the left shade. Sad

My watched indicators are messed up too, I'm going back to Frodo.
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-09 18:02 by robert.kent87.)
find quote
joro_abv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1224
Now, that Gotham is out, isn't it better to switch the repo to the Gotham version ... or create one for Gotham, so we can get regular updates automatically.
find quote
newsilentsilver Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #1225
Is there a chance to speed up the time from clicking one item to a view? On my new Intel NUC and my old ATV1 I count 6 - 7 seconds each time with the actual Gotham version in Gotham. In reFocus light it is changing very fast (e. g. like the standanrd confluence skin). But I miss some great things from reFocus BIG there. Sad
find quote
newsilentsilver Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Exclamation  RE: [MOD] reFocus BIG v.0.88.6
Post: #1226
I found a bug: With reFocus BIG 0.90 and Gotham the background extrafanart slideshow in gallery fanart view isn't working. I tested a comparable view in Confluence Customizable Mod and there it works.
find quote
joro_abv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1227
Installed BIG on Gotham 13.1 from zip. First it worked, then blank screen on skoin settings, then crashed (XBMC switched back to Confluence). After restarting XBMC BIG totally disappeared from skin list. What went wrong ?
find quote
barcofan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1228
Finaly some one who knows skinning Rofl paul u rock
[Image: screenshot000.jpg]
this is a litlle something i did for the main menu with paintshopAngel

hope u like Cool
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-13 18:12 by barcofan.)
find quote
rd1979 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1229
Any hope at getting this working again in 13.1?

EDIT: I see what happened. Installing 13.1 deleted it, had to reinstall.
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-23 22:10 by rd1979.)
find quote
Diegoale2000 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1230
Most things have worked well for me in the Gotham version, however, I cannot see Country/Language flags when downloading subtitles. This is very important since I tend to download subtitles in more than one language.
any fix?
find quote
Post Reply