[RELEASE] Rdio Music Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #31
Yes, unfortunately playback through the addon is broken right now due to an Rdio API change over the weekend. I'll hopefully get it working again in the next week or so, but unfortunately it's a bit of a tricky change. Will post here when I have some news. Sorry for the inconvenience.
find quote
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #32
Hi all, I think I've found a fix for the Rdio playback problem. I've released a new version 1.3.1, please let me know if this fixes the problem for you.
find quote
kobyboy Offline
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
Perfection! Thank You !!!
find quote
dallasnights Offline
Fan
Posts: 487
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
No luck here with ATV2

http://pastebin.com/WTAF8QJL is my log

Can see my playlist,then pick one and the song but when I click on it, I get playback failed error

Hope you can fix

Thanks
find quote
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #35
Hi @dallasnights, sorry to hear you're still having problems. Looks like you're still getting the same error so obviously my fix hasn't worked for everyone.

First off, can you double check that you are in fact running version 1.3.1 of the Rdio plugin? Assuming so, can you find open the following file in an editor:

Code:
<xbmc_home>/addons/plugin.audio.rdio/rdioxbmc.py

Then find the line that looks like this:

Code:
'playerName': 'api_429413',

and change it to this:

Code:
'playerName': 'api_18683',

Then try playback again. If it still doesn't work, try changing a few of the numbers in the "api_xxxx" string randomly and trying again.

Let me know how it goes.
find quote
dallasnights Offline
Fan
Posts: 487
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
ok couple of things

1) It shows 1.30 but keeps saying its updating and still it shows 1.30
Did what you said no luck even with random numbers

http://pastebin.com/i8W8CnSp

Hope you can fix for ATV2 back to where it works again

Thanks
find quote
Fullmetalsam Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
On my end, I can confirm version 1.3.1 works like a charm on aTV 2 with Eden.

By the way - thanks a millions amped for this add-on ... it's a godsend for my setup!
find quote
clank Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
Not working here on version 1.3.1. ubuntu with xbmc eden.

http://pastebin.com/iYX8EN3w

Awesome plugin.
find quote
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #39
Hmm, very odd seems to be working for some but not others :/

Perhaps it's a regional thing, I do know the Rdio API has some different behaviours based on your location. Will try with a proxy when I get a chance.

@dallasnights, I'm not too sure if it's related, but there seems to be lots of file system permissions errors in your log file (eg: "ERROR: SQL: Attempt to write a readonly database"). They might cause all sorts of weird behaviour (eg: data not saving, plugins not updating, images not caching) so I'd say it's worth trying to fix them. I'd suggest asking over in the ios support forum. Here are a couple of threads that look like they may help:
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=132626
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=111374
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=XBM...ecific_FAQ
find quote
dallasnights Offline
Fan
Posts: 487
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
Thanks for the tip think I have fixed all permission errors,
I used in Putty
chown -R mobile:mobile /private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/

Anyhow now on 1.31 for sure but still wont work see the log here http://pastebin.com/yrzfqq4B

Thanks
find quote
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #41
OK, it's failing for me again now also. Frustrating. Sorry folks, will keep looking into it.
find quote
Paulpoco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 18
Post: #42
(2012-07-07 01:30)ampedandwired Wrote:  Hi @dallasnights, sorry to hear you're still having problems. Looks like you're still getting the same error so obviously my fix hasn't worked for everyone.

First off, can you double check that you are in fact running version 1.3.1 of the Rdio plugin? Assuming so, can you find open the following file in an editor:

Code:
<xbmc_home>/addons/plugin.audio.rdio/rdioxbmc.py

Then find the line that looks like this:

Code:
'playerName': 'api_429413',

and change it to this:

Code:
'playerName': 'api_18683',

Then try playback again. If it still doesn't work, try changing a few of the numbers in the "api_xxxx" string randomly and trying again.

Let me know how it goes.

Code:
<xbmc_home>/addons/plugin.audio.rdio/rdioxbmc.py

Then find the line that looks like this:

Code:
'playerName': 'api_429413',

and change it to this:

Code:
'playerName': 'api_18683',

The api_18683 only has 5 digits compared to the 6 of the original api_429413.

Is the new one correct?
find quote
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #43
Hi Paulpoco, actually as it turns out I don't think fiddling with this number is going to help. "api_429413" should work OK. The problem with playback is something else.
find quote
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #44
Hi all, I've released v1.3.2 which I'm hoping will fix the playback issues. Rdio seem to have put a bit of extra security on their Flash streaming API which has made playback through XBMC a bit difficult. I'm unsure if this fix will work for everyone, or how long the fix will work for, but please let me know if it works for you.
find quote
Paulpoco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 18
Post: #45
(2012-07-08 06:16)ampedandwired Wrote:  Hi all, I've released v1.3.2 which I'm hoping will fix the playback issues. Rdio seem to have put a bit of extra security on their Flash streaming API which has made playback through XBMC a bit difficult. I'm unsure if this fix will work for everyone, or how long the fix will work for, but please let me know if it works for you.

It works for me now, thanks a lot.
Laugh
find quote
Post Reply