[RELEASE] Rdio Music Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Paulpoco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 18
Post: #46
_RDIO_PLAYBACK_SECRET = "A3wxEb2mooMZYl8nDOi2rg"
_RDIO_PLAYBACK_SECRET_SEED = 5381

How do you come up with the above?
find quote
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #47
Glad to hear paulpoco! Have PM'd you with a bit of background info about those values.
find quote
dallasnights Offline
Fan
Posts: 486
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
ok just updated to 1.32

Seems to be getting closer, sees my playlist and songs, click on songs trys to play then seems to go in a cycle going to the next song and so on then suddenly says Playback failed

See log for ATV2

http://pastebin.com/SXB9mxkK
find quote
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #49
Looks like somehow your rtmpdump version has gone back to the old, incompatible version. Can you run through the steps to upgrade it again (on the wiki)? On the positive side, it looks like the original playback problem has been solved.
find quote
dallasnights Offline
Fan
Posts: 486
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
ok we are getting closer
did this first http://supercloudtv.com/librtmp.html to do as you said

then shutdown ATV2 and rebooted,
Relaunched XBMC
Went into RDIO
Picked a playlist
then a Song
Played 1 song for 28 seconds
Then suddenly Playback failed

See the new log here http://pastebin.com/FRuSYH6z

Thank you for you continuing support!
find quote
bigballzbaby Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
hi guys im having a simular problem to dallas nights its playing songs/albums but only playing about 30 seconds of a song and then playing 30 seconds of the next song and so on its like its playing a sample any ideas??
find quote
Paulpoco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 18
Post: #52
I use Peer Guardian Linux, of course it does't work with the blocker enabled.

I to figure which ports or ip to enable.

When I said it worked earlier it was in Windows 7.

Now trying to get my XBMCbuntu working.
find quote
Paulpoco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 18
Post: #53
(2012-07-08 18:11)bigballzbaby Wrote:  hi guys im having a simular problem to dallas nights its playing songs/albums but only playing about 30 seconds of a song and then playing 30 seconds of the next song and so on its like its playing a sample any ideas??

Same here plays 30s then next song 30s etc.

I added the ip 72.247.247.110 to allow in my blocker and the plugin works now.

Code:
# Get playback information
#
# The end of the 'surl' value initially points to a 0:30 sample. Replace it to
# get the full track.
pi = rdio_svc.getPlaybackInfo({
    'domain': 'std.in',
    'playbackToken': token,
    'manualPlay': False,
    'playerName': 'api_544189',
    'type': 'flash',
    'key': results[0]['key']})
if not pi:
    fail('failed to get playback info')

auth = pi['auth']
surl = pi['surl'].replace('30s-96', 'full-192')
The above is from Peter Griess's Blog. Will this solve the 30s play problem?
find quote
Paulpoco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 18
Post: #54
Ok I changed a section of rdioxbmc.py to this:

Code:
rtmp_info = {
      'rtmp': 'rtmpe://%s:1935%s' % (pi['streamHost'], pi['streamApp']),
      'app': pi['streamApp'][1:],
      'playpath': 'mp3:%s' % pi['surl'].replace('30s-96', 'full-192')
    }

I just added to the last line to replace the 30s-96 with full-192.

I thought rdio does 320?

Laugh
find quote
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #55
Hi all, I've pushed v1.3.3 which should hopefully solve the 30s playback issue. Let me know if you're still having problems.
find quote
dallasnights Offline
Fan
Posts: 486
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
congrats you did it
Works again on ATV2 no problem

KEY to everyone, make sure you do a full reboot of ATV2 before trying again after it upgrades to 1.3.3

Thank you!
find quote
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #57
Sweet, glad it's working Smile
find quote
vodamaxe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
Awesome Addon!
Being able to use XBMC as a RDIO front-end - that is a dream coming true.
ampedandwired - you are THE MAN of 2012 !
find quote
ampedandwired Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #59
Thanks vodamaxe, glad you're enjoying it Smile
find quote
leorossi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
Hi ampedandwired,

I also not being able to use your plugin. I'm using openelec 1.95.5, and I cannot pass the 'loading directory' screen.

the debug log follows: http://pastebin.com/73h5hdnq
find quote
Post Reply