[RELEASE] Twitch.tv

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MrSprigster Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #286
(2014-06-06 22:56)Iuma Wrote:  ty very much for your help friends. i did the following:

1) i checked my tv settings while watching tv - seemed all fine to me.
2) i checked the seetings while pi was used as a source (with confluence active, zoom 0%, edges missing) - everthing normal.
3) just to try, i changed the settings from one auto adjusting mode to another, and TADAAA!!! everything was fine, no zoom needed.
4) switched the skin back to bello, the one i usually use. everything still fine. twitchTV works now without cutting off the edges.
5) ckecked TV settings while watching TV. no cutting off, everything fine.

it seems like my tv is able to use different settings for different input sources - i never even thought about this Angel I'll have to check other video addons & movies, but i guess it will all work out. kinda strange that this "zooming in" problem only occured in TwitchTV addon Huh

thanks a lot to you guys for your fast and comprehensive support!

Happy to help! and glad you got it working! Smile

Sprig
find quote
@Row Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #287
I have a geniatech atv1200, running Gotham stable build. Video is rock solid smooth but there is a desync between audio on 60fps streams until it eventually cuts out as the audio gets too ahead. In fact my box is playing the 60fps stream as 30. What can I do?
find quote
Toddmc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #288
Is there any way to send a link to this plugin? IE I have a link to a stream or video and want to watch that in xbmc. Also there doesn't seem to be any way to watch videos, just live streams.
find quote
grote345 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #289
Hi all I need some help with the TwitchTV plugin evrytime I get the the error script failed when I want to run the plugin I use xbmc gotham 13.1 somebody any idea ?
I do get this with all the releases
find quote
grote345 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #290
help please here is a little part of my log:


4808. 22:06:36 T:8980 ERROR: XFILE::CDirectory::GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.video.twitch/createListOfFeaturedStreams/


4809. 22:06:36 T:8980 ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.video.twitch/createListOfFeaturedStreams/) failed


4810. 22:06:36 T:8224 NOTICE: Thread BackgroundLoader start auto delete: false


4811. 22:06:36 T:6712 NOTICE: Thread LanguageInvoker start auto delete: false


4812. 22:06:37 T:6712 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--


4813. 22:06:37 T:6712 ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--


4814. - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!


4815. Error Type: <type 'exceptions.ImportError'>


4816. Error Contents: No module named xbmcswift2


4817. Traceback (most recent call last):


4818. File "C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.video.twitch\default.py" line 5 in <module>


4819. from xbmcswift2 import Plugin # @UnresolvedImport


4820. ImportError: No module named xbmcswift2


4821. -->End of Python script error report<--
find quote
grote345 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #291
Looks like some of the modules are missing in Gotham 13.1 because in Frodo everything still works maybe a serious gotham bug !
find quote
grote345 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #292
No matter what I do does not work on gotham 13.1
find quote
grote345 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #293
Help somebody ??
find quote
spyder Offline
Fan
Posts: 351
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #294
I have this working on 13.1(Openelec/RasPi), so it does work with 13.1. What are you running this on, and are your settings on default?
find quote
thaweed Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #295
Check if you have %appdata%\XBMC\addons\script.module.xbmcswift2
find quote
FoxyMonty Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #296
Hi, I'm also getting the same error message as grote345

- NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
Error Type: <type 'exceptions.ImportError'>
Error Contents: No module named xbmcswift2
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\Twitch.tv-on-XBMC-master\default.py", line 5, in <module>
from xbmcswift2 import Plugin # @UnresolvedImport
ImportError: No module named xbmcswift2
-->End of Python script error report<--

I've checked and found that %appdata%\XBMC\addons\script.module.xbmcswift2 does exist.
Settings for Twitch add-on are default.
Just running on Win7 machine, xbmc gotham

Any help would be appreciated.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-07 13:02 by FoxyMonty.)
find quote
hellow Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 231
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #297
What parameters does this addon have? I would like to be able to call this addons search function via jsonrpc
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-07 23:45 by hellow.)
find quote
grote345 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #298
@ Thaweed,

Yeah I have the script.module.xbmcswift2 but still not working
The script does not come with xbmc 13.1 or twitch tv so I downloaded this my self for gotham but still same issue
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-18 01:07 by grote345.)
find quote
Post Reply