Allwinner A10: Android support

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
d1dd1 Offline
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Could anyone Download the latest 4.0 image from the Mele homepage ?

Please share, my download says 135 days left Sad
find quote
Snippo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #17
http://www.cnx-software.com/2012/06/18/m.../#comments

There are some links in the comments on that page.
find quote
d1dd1 Offline
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Thanks!
find quote
Starstream Offline
Donor
Posts: 643
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 16
Post: #19
Yeah that 1.3 patch works (click green button for download), AC3 and DTS audio are working now.

The release notes for Mele's Android 4 firmware are posted too, seems to imply that DVD and Blu-ray ISO images are supported, haven't tested that out but I'll give it a try.
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-02 21:25 by Starstream.)
find quote
Cocophone Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
According to the Google translator it ISO images are supported.

Unfortunately, only in "folder" mode. I'm assuming that would mean that DVD menus are not supported.

I have a lot of concert music DVDs and I want to keep the DVD menu to use for playback.
find quote
Starstream Offline
Donor
Posts: 643
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 16
Post: #21
Yeah just tried it out and your right it's just folder browsing of iso images nothing more.
find quote
Cocophone Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
This would be perfect if it would support DVD menus.

Also, it's to bad that the bluray doesn't have a fall back for a basic DVD style menu.
find quote
minibeardeath Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
@Ned Scott did you ever get the mini-x to connect to your computer? I have been trying and it doesn't seem to want to connect the device.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,260
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 253
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #24
(2012-07-07 05:06)minibeardeath Wrote:  @Ned Scott did you ever get the mini-x to connect to your computer? I have been trying and it doesn't seem to want to connect the device.

Connects great. It even mounts the internal memory as if it was a USB mass storage device. I just don't have a Windows partition on my MBP set up to attempt the upgrade right now.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: debug log = debug log, Video library = Video library, SMB = SMB , userdata = userdata, etc
find quote
Kweker Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
(2012-07-02 21:23)Starstream Wrote:  Yeah that 1.3 patch works (click green button for download), AC3 and DTS audio are working now.

The release notes for Mele's Android 4 firmware are posted too, seems to imply that DVD and Blu-ray ISO images are supported, haven't tested that out but I'll give it a try.

Starstream can you confirm that all audio works? I've tried the android 4 firmware + the 1.3 patch and I have no audio for mkv files with AC3 or DTS tracks.
Also I'm wondering what people are using to play the files, i'm currently using mxplayer, but I have the same issues when using the default preinstalled player

Edit : Never mind : I've followed the instructions on http://lundman.net/wiki/index.php/MeLe_A2000 and I've copied libswa.so from audio patch 1.3 and 1.2 manually to /system/lib
The strange thing though was that /system/lib partition was full... I had to delete an unneeded file to create free space in /system/lib.

Now I can play 5.1 audio tracks as well, but probably they are outputted as 2.0, which is fine for me
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-19 20:01 by Kweker.)
find quote
Nu7s Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Belgium
Post: #26
Has anyone succeeded in installing Clockworkmod on their Mele? I tried several aproaches, but they either fail or I end up with a recovery that's devided into 4 on my screen and on rebooting the box is dead and I have to reflash the original firmware.
find quote
Post Reply