Rewind bug?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Dr_IT Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #16
(2012-07-27 17:29)HenryFord Wrote:  Well - this one is on me. I obviously used old/other installations, tested it now in my "production env." and it happens there too.
Using the rewind-function the video skips like no tomorrow, it is definitely faster than 2x.
Using the Eden final, it does happen.
Also Win7 (Enterprise) x64.

Thanks for confirming! So it seems at least Win 7 x64 has this problem. Maybe also other Windows systems like Win 7 x86 or Win XP, maybe someone can confirm this?

Anyhow i think it is now safe to report it as a bug?
find quote
bugme Offline
Banned
Posts: 73
Joined: Mar 2008
Post: #17
Report it, there are already 3 users who could reproduce the bug.
find quote
bugme Offline
Banned
Posts: 73
Joined: Mar 2008
Post: #18
I have reported the bug myself: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/13212

How do I know if it's been acknowledged by the team, if they can reproduce it and when can we expect it to be fixed?

Also, is there anything else I can do to let them know about this and help them solve it?
find quote
Japaja Offline
Fan
Posts: 516
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Croatia
Post: #19
Confirmed, I have the same bug, but I never use rewind so I didn't notice it. Also Windows 7 64-bit SP1.
http://pastebin.com/jfFwrLMg
find quote
Dr_IT Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #20
(2012-07-29 17:13)bugme Wrote:  I have reported the bug myself: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/13212

How do I know if it's been acknowledged by the team, if they can reproduce it and when can we expect it to be fixed?

Also, is there anything else I can do to let them know about this and help them solve it?

Would report it now, but see you've already done it. Thanks!
Now waiting till it gets picked up...
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,663
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 266
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #21
(2012-07-29 17:13)bugme Wrote:  I have reported the bug myself: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/13212

How do I know if it's been acknowledged by the team, if they can reproduce it and when can we expect it to be fixed?

Also, is there anything else I can do to let them know about this and help them solve it?

It will show up on reports, so they'll see it. As far as an ETA, I have no idea. It depends on how complicated the problem/fix is, how much time the devs have to send on the issue, etc.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
max_gradient Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
Still happens with xbmc 12 stable (Ubuntu 12.04).
find quote
TheNom Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Confirmed also on Fedora 17/18.

Xbmc 12 Frodo (rpmfusion repo release)
find quote
TheNom Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
Hi,

Did anyone get a resolution for this. I have setup a new XBMC HTPC on all new hardware with F19 and still have the same fault. This is setup with F19 minimal and boots straight into XBMC.

I have noticed that the bug has closed due to inactivity: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/13212

It is also happening on my desktop machine. The only connection on all is Fedora and has occurred since Fedora 16. Need to double check on my Windows PC.

From a quick test i did, forward x2 for approx 10 secs added about 25 seconds on to the video. When I rewind x2 i stopped after about 5 secs as it got to at least a minute back.

Is there anything i can provide to help this get fixed?
find quote
HenryFord Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,258
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 19
Post: #25
I can confirm that this bug is very much alive. I don't see it that often as I usual skip through the video instead of rewinding... but it is definetly still happening.

Also:
I cannot log into the bugtracker using my forum credentials.

Edit:
Scratch that, the tracker is case sensitive for the username.

Need help? Check out my XBMC Frodo Guide. It contains full featured guides to Sickbeard and CouchPotato as well.

[Image: all-fanart.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-27 15:52 by HenryFord.)
find quote
popcornmix Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,823
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 68
Post: #26
It does the right thing on Raspberry Pi!

When I implemented rewind in omxplayer, I wondered why it looked so bad compared to dvdplayer.
Because you can only decode key-frames when running backwards, and key-frames only appear every 2-10 seconds,
the frames update very slowly when rewinding slowly (i.e. you may only get 1 frame every 5 seconds at 2x rewind).

To make it look a bit better I actually show the frames running forwards from each key frame, then jump back.

Because dvdplayer always rewinds as fast as it can, it does look smoother (but is obviously wrong).
find quote
snowjim Offline
Fan
Posts: 355
Joined: Aug 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
Haha still having this problem in 2014 with version XBMC 13, the hardware Im running is : NTEL DC3217IYE NUC(I3) with 4 GB ram and SSD(Windows 7).

You would think that play, stop, pause, FF and FR are basic things in a mediaplayer that are the most important but a bug from 2012 tells me that the dev wants to do other fun stuf like getting XBMC to 8 diffrent platforms.

Hope some dev eventually solves this.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,663
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 266
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #28
Someone actually did fix this, but it was forgotten about for Gotham and just overlooked, IIRC. I'll poke around and try to find out more.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
snowjim Offline
Fan
Posts: 355
Joined: Aug 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
(2014-06-12 09:31)Ned Scott Wrote:  Someone actually did fix this, but it was forgotten about for Gotham and just overlooked, IIRC. I'll poke around and try to find out more.

Nice, thanks!
find quote
TheNom Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
I installed a fresh F20 with XBMC13 (minimal install which only has xbmc-standalone running straight from boot) from rpmfusion repo and it worked fine, the rewind speed seemed perfect. A month or so later i started work on installing Steam and then setting up as a add-on program. since installing the repo spot.fedorapeople.org and Steam it has reoccured.

I have rolled back all installs of packages when installing steam and i now have no packages installed from that repo.

I still have the same problem. So a modification of some config file must have occurred somewhere.
find quote