Work in Progress - Google Music Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 4.8 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
Vandetta Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
(2012-07-17 17:07)leezy Wrote:  will this get fixed at some point or is this dead now.Confused

i would really appreciate it working.

^This

For some reason shuffle doesn't work- is it suppose to? Otherwise this plugin is perfect. I got it working a couple of weeks ago after that ImportError: fix was posted
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-19 04:59 by Vandetta.)
find
m1kew1lson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
Sorry I am a noob to xbmc. I have an ubuntu12 box but cannot find addons/script.module.protobuf/lib/google/__init__.py Any hints on where to look?
find
Vandetta Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
I could be wrong- but ever since the google music update a week ago I think this is broken.

I'm surprised more people don't use this <_<
find
katmandu42 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
Holy $hit this works!! I'm on an ATV2 and followed the edits posted on page 3.

I only have a 500 songs in my music library but still get an error when trying to view all songs but playlists seem to work.

Hope this keeps going! Great job!
find
Ichijoe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
I don't want to come over all pushy but is there a way to get this plugin to order up Albums instead of just random broken Tracks. I can't say that I'm much of a "Mix" Fan myself given my preferences to `70s Prog Rock / Album Rock. Other then being a PITA to install ('cause the error was between the Keyboard and Computer!), I finally managed to get this working. I can live without thumbs (for now).

But please if you can find a way to fix the display...
find
Vandetta Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
Has developement on this stopped?

I can't be the only one that uses this service?
find
sergiomtcosta Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
hello everyone, my first time posting and beeing here, i recently enter the world of xbmc and let me just say its wonderfull, thnks to all developers its such a nice work

i confess that i dont know much about this and how to wrok with this, i try a lot of addons and the most of them dont work it just says " scrip fail: xxxxx plugin error" or something similar to that... it happen with this one too...i was wondering if anyone who has the patiente to explaining whats happening or how to fix it to someone realy realy dum at this right now

thnks you

Sergio
find
Bstrdsmkr Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 803
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 17
Post: #38
(2012-08-20 22:57)sergiomtcosta Wrote:  hello everyone, my first time posting and beeing here, i recently enter the world of xbmc and let me just say its wonderfull, thnks to all developers its such a nice work

i confess that i dont know much about this and how to wrok with this, i try a lot of addons and the most of them dont work it just says " scrip fail: xxxxx plugin error" or something similar to that... it happen with this one too...i was wondering if anyone who has the patiente to explaining whats happening or how to fix it to someone realy realy dum at this right now

thnks you

Sergio

Script Fail errors are just a generic message to let you know something went wrong and in which addon. You need to retrieve the xbmc.log file (http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Log_file) to see what actually happened.
find
gillou666 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
I confirm this plugin work on ATV2 !!!!

if u have the same problem like the post #26
just open ssh and reset the database :

rm /private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/userdata/Database/googlemusic.db
find
dallasnights Offline
Fan
Posts: 487
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
not working for me on ATV2 today even did what you said on reset DBASE, I deleted it

see log hope you can help me get it working

http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=7050
find
gillou666 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
(2012-08-22 12:44)dallasnights Wrote:  not working for me on ATV2 today even did what you said on reset DBASE, I deleted it

see log hope you can help me get it working

http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=7050

hi,

you don't have
script.module.protobuf
in your directory /private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons ... (it's strange because if u have follow all the process, all the dependencies are installed automatically)

so install http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/eden/scri....protobuf/ in /private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons
and edit the source of protobuf like this : https://github.com/vially/googlemusic-xbmc#known-issues
find
dallasnights Offline
Fan
Posts: 487
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
ok did as you said, getting closer
I can get in now, have my login and everything but
All I see is
All songs
Playlist
Instant Mixes

When I click on playlist it errors out
See the log below hope you can help me get this working we are so closeSmile,,,thanks
http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=7100
find
gillou666 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
(2012-08-23 02:47)dallasnights Wrote:  ok did as you said, getting closer
I can get in now, have my login and everything but
All I see is
All songs
Playlist
Instant Mixes

When I click on playlist it errors out
See the log below hope you can help me get this working we are so closeSmile,,,thanks
http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=7100

Hi dallasnights,

you have a syntax error in __init__.py of protobuf.
it's very important in python the respect of space,tabulation,indentation ...

so edit the file __init__.py EXACTLY like https://github.com/vially/googlemusic-xbmc#known-issues

and eveybody have :

All songs
Playlist
Instant Mixes

no more.

maybe if i have so time i'll worked on "album" view.
find
dallasnights Offline
Fan
Posts: 487
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
If you have an email I can email you my file __init__.py
If you could PM me I will send you after I get home from work and maybe you can help me to see
if I have an isse with space, tabulation, indentation

Or maybe you can PM yours that works on ATV2 and I can load that tonight and see what happens

Thanks for your help
find
dallasnights Offline
Fan
Posts: 487
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
email sent hope you can help

Thanks
find
Thread Closed