Work in Progress - Google Music Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 4.8 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
corpgator Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #496
My all access isn't pulling in the new music I've searched for in my phone like it used to. Getting a script failed message. Will post log this weekend.
find quote
kirmandi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #497
@corpgator using the latest version 0.8exp23? (post #478)
working fine, here
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-20 12:31 by kirmandi.)
find quote
Warner306 Offline
Fan
Posts: 327
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 4
Post: #498
(2014-06-20 12:30)kirmandi Wrote:  @corpgator using the latest version 0.8exp23? (post #478)
working fine, here

Would you consider making your own thread? Hunting down the latest version in this thread is not particularly user-friendly.
find quote
corpgator Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #499
I was on 22, but I installed 23 and no dice. I still have a bunch of crap I don't want in there anymore and a bunch of stuff that I do that won't show up.

23:10:03 T:2632 NOTICE: GoogleMusic-0.8exp23 ARGV: ['plugin://plugin.audio.googlemusic/', '4', '?criteria=artist&path=filter']
23:10:03 T:2632 ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
- NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
Error Type: <class 'sqlite3.OperationalError'>
Error Contents: no such table: songs
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\XBMC\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.audio.googlemusic\default.py", line 80, in <module>
navigation.listMenu(params)
File "C:\Users\XBMC\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.audio.googlemusic\GoogleMusicNa​vigation.py", line 52, in listMenu
listItems = self.getCriteria(get('criteria'))
File "C:\Users\XBMC\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.audio.googlemusic\GoogleMusicNa​vigation.py", line 158, in getCriteria
genres = self.api.getCriteria(criteria,artist)
File "C:\Users\XBMC\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.audio.googlemusic\GoogleMusicAp​i.py", line 113, in getCriteria
return self.storage.getCriteria(criteria,artist)
File "C:\Users\XBMC\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.audio.googlemusic\GoogleMusicSt​orage.py", line 68, in getCriteria
result = self.curs.execute("select artist, max(album_art_url) from songs group by artist")
OperationalError: no such table: songs
-->End of Python script error report<--
23:10:03 T:308 ERROR: XFILE::CDirectory::GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.audio.googlemusic/?criteria=artist&path=filter
23:10:03 T:308 ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.audio.googlemusic/?criteria=artist&path=filter) failed

That's what happens when I try to clear my cache.
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-21 05:15 by corpgator.)
find quote
foreverguest Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 6
Post: #500
corpgator, seems your music cache was not properly created, if the option to clean the cache is not working, try to clean it manually by deleting file 'home_path/xbmc/userdata/database/googlemusic.db'

kirmandi, can you send me a log with the instant mixes errors when 'url pre-fetch' is disabled, thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-26 20:35 by foreverguest.)
find quote
corpgator Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #501
I already did that, so this time I went in and deleted everything associated with the plugin including the database and reinstalled it, which prompted me to put in my credentials again and it went right back to loading my old set of artists, including a lot of stuff I told google to get rid of and then it won't bring in anything new I've added lately through searching on my phone. Before, It was always bring up new stuff I added the next time I loaded my library. Now, when I clear my cache to try to force this, it says script error and it won't let me load anything at all until I exit out of xbmc and reenter.

By the way, my google database seems quite large, 3 MB.
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-27 05:57 by corpgator.)
find quote
NoZart Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #502
Hi, i just installed it for the first time, and when starting the add-on, it says invalid credentials.
- i have double checked my login input
- two factor authentication is disabled in my google account. Do i still need a "device id"? Where do i get that?
- i am using 0.8exp23
find quote
klingel_one Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #503
Hey,

I'm using your this Add-On, it's great, thank you very much for maintaining.

I found a little Bug:
When I have several Album with the same titel, e.g "Greatest Hits", they get mixed up. So when I'm navigate to Artist->"Greatest Hits", there are actually all titles form several Artist within a Greatest Hits album
find quote
moshbeard Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #504
(2014-07-08 11:21)klingel_one Wrote:  Hey,

I'm using your this Add-On, it's great, thank you very much for maintaining.

I found a little Bug:
When I have several Album with the same titel, e.g "Greatest Hits", they get mixed up. So when I'm navigate to Artist->"Greatest Hits", there are actually all titles form several Artist within a Greatest Hits album

Google Play actually does that on both the Google web player and the Android app. I think to fix it you need to edit the album info and fill in 'Album artist'.
find quote
raoul78 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #505
I've tried to read through the thread to see how much of the All Access content is available, but am not quite sure if I'm missing something. I've installed build 23, and see no option for the all access content anywhere (radio for example). Am I just missing something? My menu My Library, Instant Mixes (empty), Auto Playlists, Playlists, and Search.
find quote
foreverguest Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 6
Post: #506
Hey, just started a new thread where I can keep my latest version available.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=200640

See you there.
find quote
007bg Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #507
Could someone post what is "device id"? and how to get it for appleTV2. Thanks.
find quote
princeolivier78 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #508
Hi dev thanks for this addon its work well on my windows pc just how i want it fanart and musics but you have to clear cache and cookies to refresh the list if you had more songs BUT THE ADDON DOES NOT WORK ON MY ANDROID BOX M6 ...
find quote
foreverguest Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 6
Post: #509
Please try version in this thread:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=200640
find quote
Post Reply