[solved] [GIT] DTS-HD MA not working

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
direx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #1
Hi,

I am using the latest XBMC-git with AudioEngine support. I also enabled True-HD and DTS-HD as supported audio formats in settings. Whenever I am playing a movie with a DTS-HD MA track I can only hear a crackling noise coming out of my speakers. My receiver also does not show "DTS-HD", but only "7.1 PCM".

My system:
  • Intel Core i5-3475S
  • Intel HD4000 connected to Pioneer VSX-LX51 (HDMI)
  • XBMC-git
  • Linux 3.4.6
  • xf86-video-intel-2.20.0

This is the relevant xbmc.log:
Code:
DEBUG: CDVDPlayer::SetCaching - caching state 2
   INFO: CDVDPlayerVideo - Stillframe left, switching to normal playback
   INFO: CAEStreamInfo::SyncDTS - dtsHD stream detected (8 channels, 48000Hz, 16bit BE, period: 8192)
  DEBUG: VAAPI - attempting to open codec 28 with profile 100 at level 41 with 4 reference frames
  DEBUG: CDVDPlayerAudio: Sample rate changed, checking for passthrough
  DEBUG: DllAvUtilBase: Using libavutil system library
  DEBUG: FactoryCodec - Audio: passthrough - Opening
  DEBUG: FactoryCodec - Audio: passthrough - Opened
NOTICE: Creating audio stream (codec id: 86020, channels: 8, sample rate: 192000, pass-through)
   INFO: CSoftAE::MakeStream - AE_FMT_DTSHD, 192000, RAW,RAW,RAW,RAW,RAW,RAW,RAW,RAW
  DEBUG: CSoftAE::Run - Sink restart flagged
   INFO: CSoftAE::LoadSettings - Audiophile switch enabled
   INFO: CSoftAE::InternalOpenSink - RAW passthrough enabled
   INFO: CSoftAE::InternalOpenSink - sink incompatible, re-starting
  DEBUG: VAAPI - initialize version 0.33
  DEBUG: VAAPI - vendor: Intel i965 driver - 1.0.18
  DEBUG: VAAPI - profile 0
  DEBUG: VAAPI - profile 1
  DEBUG: VAAPI - profile 5
  DEBUG: VAAPI - profile 6
  DEBUG: VAAPI - profile 7
  DEBUG: VAAPI - profile 8
  DEBUG: VAAPI - profile 9
  DEBUG: VAAPI - profile 10
  DEBUG: VAAPI - profile 12
  DEBUG: VAAPI - making sure 7 surfaces are allocated for given 4 references
  DEBUG: CDVDPlayerVideo - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_RESYNC(167000.000000, 0)
NOTICE:  fps: 23.976024, pwidth: 1920, pheight: 1040, dwidth: 1920, dheight: 1040
  DEBUG: OutputPicture - change configuration. 1920x1040. framerate: 23.98. format: VAAPI
  DEBUG: CAnnouncementManager - Announcement: OnPlay from xbmc
  DEBUG: GOT ANNOUNCEMENT, type: 1, from xbmc, message OnPlay
  DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (DialogBusy.xml) ------
WARNING: CRenderManager::Configure - timeout waiting for previous frame
NOTICE: Display resolution ADJUST : HDMI2: 1920x1080 @ 24.00Hz (15) (weight: 0.001)
NOTICE: Using GL_TEXTURE_2D
NOTICE: GL: Using VAAPI render method
NOTICE: GL: NPOT texture support detected
NOTICE: GL: Using GL_ARB_pixel_buffer_object
  DEBUG: Activating window ID: 12005
  DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (MyVideoNav.xml) ------
  DEBUG: CAnnouncementManager - Announcement: OnPause from xbmc
  DEBUG: GOT ANNOUNCEMENT, type: 1, from xbmc, message OnPause
  DEBUG: OnLostDevice - notify display change event
  DEBUG: Flush - flushing renderer
NOTICE: Thread CDelayedMessage start, auto delete: true
   INFO: XRANDR: /usr/lib64/xbmc/xbmc-xrandr --output HDMI2 --mode 0x49
   INFO: CAESinkALSA::Initialize - Attempting to open device "hdmi:CARD=PCH,DEV=0"
   INFO: CAESinkALSA::Initialize - Opened device "hdmi:CARD=PCH,DEV=0,AES0=0x06,AES1=0x82,AES2=0x00,AES3=0x0e"
  DEBUG: CAESinkALSA::InitializeHW - Request: periodSize 256, periods 16, bufferSize 4096
  DEBUG: CAESinkALSA::InitializeHW - Got: periodSize 256, periods 16, bufferSize 4096
  DEBUG: CAESinkALSA::InitializeHW - Setting timeout to 22 ms
   INFO: CSoftAE::InternalOpenSink - ALSA Initialized:
   INFO:   Output Device : hdmi:CARD=PCH,DEV=0,AES0=0x06,AES1=0x82,AES2=0x00,AES3=0x0e
   INFO:   Sample Rate   : 192000
   INFO:   Sample Format : AE_FMT_S16NE
   INFO:   Channel Count : 8
   INFO:   Channel Layout: FL,FR,BL,BR,FC,LFE,SL,SR
   INFO:   Frames        : 256
   INFO:   Frame Samples : 2048
   INFO:   Frame Size    : 16
  DEBUG: CDVDPlayerAudio:: synctype set to 0: clock feedback
  DEBUG: CDVDPlayer::HandleMessages - player started 1
  ERROR: GLX: Same window as before, refreshing context
   INFO: GL: Maximum texture width: 8192
  DEBUG: CRenderManager::UpdateDisplayLatency - Latency set to 0 msec
  DEBUG: ------ Window Init (VideoFullScreen.xml) ------
   INFO: Loading skin file: VideoFullScreen.xml
  DEBUG: ------ Window Init (DialogSeekBar.xml) ------
NOTICE: Using GL_TEXTURE_2D
NOTICE: GL: Using VAAPI render method
NOTICE: GL: NPOT texture support detected
NOTICE: GL: Using GL_ARB_pixel_buffer_object
  DEBUG: CheckDisplayEvents: Received RandR event 100
  DEBUG: CheckDisplayEvents - notify display reset event
  DEBUG: CDVDPlayer::HandleMessages - player started 2
  DEBUG: Thread CDelayedMessage 139767843206912 terminating (autodelete)
  DEBUG: CSoftAE::Run - Sink restart flagged
   INFO: CSoftAE::LoadSettings - Audiophile switch enabled
   INFO: CSoftAE::InternalOpenSink - RAW passthrough enabled
   INFO: CSoftAE::InternalOpenSink - keeping old sink with : AE_FMT_DTSHD, FL,FR,BL,BR,FC,LFE,SL,SR, 192000hz
  DEBUG: CDVDPlayerAudio - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_RESYNC(10000.000000, 1)
  DEBUG: CAnnouncementManager - Announcement: OnPlay from xbmc
  DEBUG: GOT ANNOUNCEMENT, type: 1, from xbmc, message OnPlay
  DEBUG: CDVDPlayerAudio:: Discontinuity - was:-22691.564652, should be:-22690.849652, error:0.715000
  DEBUG: CLinuxRendererGL::UploadVAAPITexture - creating vaapi surface for texture 0
  DEBUG: CLinuxRendererGL::UploadVAAPITexture - creating vaapi surface for texture 1
  DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (DialogSeekBar.xml) ------
  DEBUG: CPullupCorrection: detected pattern of length 1: 41708.33, frameduration: 41708.333333

All other (non-HD) audio formats are working. Am I missing maybe a special configure switch when compiling XBMC? Or is there a special setting in advancedsettings.xml I am missing?


Regards,
direx

--
Edit: Solution in post #10.

Main: CPU: Intel Q9650, GFX: ATI Radeon HD 7850-silent, Gentoo Linux, XBMC-git, H.264 decoding with vaapi
HTPC: CPU: Intel Core i5-3475S, GFX: Intel HD4000, Gentoo Linux (Kernel 3-stable), XBMC-git, H.264 decoding with VAAPI, HD audio, AVR: Pioneer VSX-LX51, TV: Panasonic TX-L37V10E
Fun: Microsoft XBox, with XBMC :)
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-02 12:12 by direx.)
find quote
David1977 Offline
Fan
Posts: 444
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 6
Location: Germany
Post: #2
Nothing is missed...except the correct hardware Wink

Only nVidia next generation ION (also ION2) devices are supported under AE. So you ether need an new mobo or another graphic card (i.e. passively cooled zotac gt430).

Take a look at the first page of this thread:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=128298

Cheers
find quote
direx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #3
(2012-07-20 19:02)David1977 Wrote:  Only nVidia next generation ION (also ION2) devices are supported under AE.
After doing some research I found out that this is not true. It is actually not even XBMC's fault, AE should support all devices.

The issue right here is that the Intel driver does not enter HBR mode correctly. For more information have a look at this bug report.


- direx

Main: CPU: Intel Q9650, GFX: ATI Radeon HD 7850-silent, Gentoo Linux, XBMC-git, H.264 decoding with vaapi
HTPC: CPU: Intel Core i5-3475S, GFX: Intel HD4000, Gentoo Linux (Kernel 3-stable), XBMC-git, H.264 decoding with VAAPI, HD audio, AVR: Pioneer VSX-LX51, TV: Panasonic TX-L37V10E
Fun: Microsoft XBox, with XBMC :)
find quote
David1977 Offline
Fan
Posts: 444
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 6
Location: Germany
Post: #4
You´ve got mail/pn Wink

Greets from Germany Wink
find quote
constrictor Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
This is weird, but I noticed something similar to this earlier this week.

I've been running XBMCbuntu on my HTPC and have the latest nightlies. Everything seemed to be fine until the other day when I went to watch The Empire Strikes Back. My files are all h.264 encoded MKVs from Handbrake. I personally ripped my copy of the original trilogy from my own personal copies of the Blu-Ray boxed set that I own and retained the original DTS-HD Master Audio tracks.

When I started Episode V, there was no audio. Weird. I checked my settings and they were fine. It had been a while since I restarted my HTPC, so I rebooted, went back and tried the movie again, still no audio. I randomly picked another movie I had recently watched with a DTS track and it played fine. Went to another movie, it played fine. Went to Empire...no audio. Tried another Star Wars movie, no audio.

Hmm, seems to be an issue with DTS-HD MA tracks. I don't know if this is normal, but with my setup, for as long as I can remember in XBMC, in the audio settings, HDMI and Optical both do the same thing. I think I had it set to HDMI, so I switched it to Optical, and voila! The sound was back in all its multi-channel glory. I stopped the movie, tried another Star Wars movie, no audio again. Switched from Optical back to HDMI and the sound was back.

I know this doesn't really explain anything, but for some reason, on my setup at least, switching back and forth between HDMI and Optical fixes whatever glitch there is with DTS-HD MA tracks. As I said before, I do not experience this phenomena on any other type of track, DTS, AC3, MP3, etc.
find quote
direx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #6
(2012-07-26 21:04)constrictor Wrote:  I know this doesn't really explain anything, but for some reason, on my setup at least, switching back and forth between HDMI and Optical fixes whatever glitch there is with DTS-HD MA tracks. As I said before, I do not experience this phenomena on any other type of track, DTS, AC3, MP3, etc.
This is not a "glitch", this is expected. When you switch to Optical all you get is the DTS-Core when playing DTS-HD. Optical SPDIF simply cannot handle the bandwith of DTS-HD, this is why only the core is passed through. When you disable the DTS-HD feature in the audio settings for your HDMI connection you should be getting the same result.

- direx

Main: CPU: Intel Q9650, GFX: ATI Radeon HD 7850-silent, Gentoo Linux, XBMC-git, H.264 decoding with vaapi
HTPC: CPU: Intel Core i5-3475S, GFX: Intel HD4000, Gentoo Linux (Kernel 3-stable), XBMC-git, H.264 decoding with VAAPI, HD audio, AVR: Pioneer VSX-LX51, TV: Panasonic TX-L37V10E
Fun: Microsoft XBox, with XBMC :)
find quote
constrictor Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2012-07-26 22:23)direx Wrote:  
(2012-07-26 21:04)constrictor Wrote:  I know this doesn't really explain anything, but for some reason, on my setup at least, switching back and forth between HDMI and Optical fixes whatever glitch there is with DTS-HD MA tracks. As I said before, I do not experience this phenomena on any other type of track, DTS, AC3, MP3, etc.
This is not a "glitch", this is expected. When you switch to Optical all you get is the DTS-Core when playing DTS-HD. Optical SPDIF simply cannot handle the bandwith of DTS-HD, this is why only the core is passed through. When you disable the DTS-HD feature in the audio settings for your HDMI connection you should be getting the same result.

- direx

I don't doubt what you're saying, but in my experience, I get DTS-HD through both Optical or HDMI, it just depends on whcih one I started out on. If I start on HDMI, I have to switch to Optical, if I start on Optical, I have to switch to HDMI. Either way, the signal is physically coming out of the optical connector on my soundcard and going to my receiver. The act of physically switching is what gets it to work.
find quote
David1977 Offline
Fan
Posts: 444
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 6
Location: Germany
Post: #8
"I get DTS-HD through both Optical or HDMI...."

For sure...you will never get DTS-HD through the optical output. This is only the core (DTS). Optical out or SPDIF isn't able to play HD content. For HD content you need HDMI.
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,855
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #9
I can backup this statement. Do your homework if you don't believe...

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
direx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #10
I got DTS-HD/Dolby TrueHD working on my Intel setup. I just needed to patch my kernel and alsa-lib. On the XBMC-side everything was fine. For more information have a look at the Linux AE thread, starting at page 45.

I hope we'll see official HBR bitstream support for Intel graphics in Linux 3.7.

Main: CPU: Intel Q9650, GFX: ATI Radeon HD 7850-silent, Gentoo Linux, XBMC-git, H.264 decoding with vaapi
HTPC: CPU: Intel Core i5-3475S, GFX: Intel HD4000, Gentoo Linux (Kernel 3-stable), XBMC-git, H.264 decoding with VAAPI, HD audio, AVR: Pioneer VSX-LX51, TV: Panasonic TX-L37V10E
Fun: Microsoft XBox, with XBMC :)
find quote
basco Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
Hi guys,

sorry to disturb this sleeping solved thread, but...
i went from b3 to rc1 and now i am unable to play DTS-HD MA and TRUE-HD MA.
When i play such a source i hear a very sharp noise.

Does anyone have a clue?
find quote
SIMMON Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Hello all,

again the same Problem.

Using a Intel Core i3 "Ivy" with HD4000.

DTS and Dolby works great on DTS-HD Master and Dolby TrueHD i'm just getting this noise.

I've updated to Kernel 3.7.1 because of there should be some fixes but no help.

System Information:
root@MediaCenter:~# cat /proc/asound/version
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version k3.7.1-030701-generic.
root@MediaCenter:~# uname -a
Linux MediaCenter 3.7.1-030701-generic #201212171620 SMP Mon Dec 17 21:21:30 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

XBMC Frodo RC1
Board: Asus P8B75M-LE
Intel Core I3 3220T


Can anybody help?

regards,
Simon
find quote
flitter2009 Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Hi,

I'm having the same issue - can anyone advise whether the patches have been included in 3.7.5 kernel or whether 3.8 is needed to make this work.

Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version k3.7.5-030705-generic.
Linux hollywood 3.7.5-030705-generic #201301280206 SMP Mon Jan 28 07:07:29 UTC 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Intel core i3-3225 with a Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H Intel Z77 Chipset Socket 1155 board
Frodo released version

Thanks!
find quote
flitter2009 Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Upgrading to 3.8 and applying the changes to the /usr/share/alsa/cards/HDA-Intel.conf file shown at http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=128298&page=48 (second post down) made HDA work for me after some chasing around. It would probably be worth trying 3.7.5 as well at some stage to see if it works there.
find quote
esoterikal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
I just tested the change with kernel 3.7.5 on Frodo final and it worked.

For compactness sake I'm quoting the step you need to take:

(2012-09-05 21:36)alanwww1 Wrote:  You [...] MUST change the HDA-Intel.conf file to get it working. What I did is:

Code:
sudo nano /usr/share/alsa/cards/HDA-Intel.conf

Look for "ctlindex=" entries and add 1 to the ctlindex numbers (eg. 0->1, 1->2 etc)

Reboot needed.
find quote
Post Reply