New to XBMC and PVR - EPG Question Windows 7

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
itsswift Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hey everyone. So, just as a starter I'm new to both XBMC and Media Computers in general. I did some googling but an hour or so of research couldn't find me what I'm looking for.

Setup:

Windows 7 64 Bit / HVR -1600 TV Tuner / XBMC PVR Version (Not sure which one I can dig it up if needed)/ MediaPortal Server as the backend

The problem:

I got tv working fine inside XBMC which was awesome. I'm thrilled with how the program is running, but I can't seem to get EPG info. I feel like it's mainly an issue of me not knowing what the hell I'm doing though. Do I need to enable it somewhere?


Bonuses:

I'm getting lower quality than expected. My tuner claims 1080p. I know that's not what I'm seeing on the computer. Thoughts?





Thanks a bundle for any time you can give to help me. I'll check back as often as I can.
find quote
margro Offline
Fan
Posts: 626
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 21
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2
Did you configure the MediaPortal tv server for EPG?

See the MediaPortal TVServer configuration pages on their wiki.

About the "lower quality": try enabling "deinterlacing" under "Video settings" (while playing TV)

Developer of the MediaPortal PVR addon and the Argus-TV PVR-addon. Unofficial XBMC Windows builds with PVR (Dharma, Eden and Frodo).
http://www.scintilla.utwente.nl/~marcelg/xbmc
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-22 21:46 by margro.)
find quote
itsswift Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Yes I have configured the EPG for MediaPortal TV. I'm still getting "No Data Available" on the TV Guide. If it helps any, I have optimum as my cable provider and the tv is going straight from the wall to my computer
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-24 14:25 by itsswift.)
find quote
KRA77 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I'm afraid MP might not support EPG over ATSC. http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_MEDIA...g_EPG_Data

Maybe you will have better luck with 4therecord.eu/argus as backend, I have no idea if it support ATSC EPG though.
find quote
itsswift Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Thanks! I'll look into it
find quote