Connection Error

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
sampson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I can't seem to get connected. Devices I'm using:

Nexus 7 tablet with the latest version of the official XBMC remote app.
Windows 7 PC with XBMC 11.0 “Eden”.

I have triple checked my IP and port. They are accurate. This is the error I'm receiving. I could not find any other posts on the forum containing that error. Could it be a firewall issue? Huh




[Image: 7687083998_dfc4afcac7_b.jpg]
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,274
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 67
Location: France
Post: #2
The easiest test is to open android stock brower and go to http://ip:port and see if something shows.

If not and triple sure the settings are ok, then it's can be firewall Smile

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
sampson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
OK, when I open the stock Chrome browser on my Nexus 7 tablet, and enter http://ip:port (the IP and port of my media center). When I do that, Chrome says, "Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to insert IP address"
find quote
thrak76 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,394
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 25
Location: Lake Michigan Shoreline
Post: #4
Do you have XBMC running, and all the appropriate settings in Network-->Webserver & remote control enabled?

And how do you like that Nexus 7?
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-02 22:10 by thrak76.)
find quote
sampson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Webserver? Huh

I followed these instructions. Is there something else I need to do in addition? - http://code.google.com/p/android-xbmcrem..._and_later

As for the Nexus 7, I love it. Shoot me a PM if you're looking for details and I'll give ya my full opinion on it. Smile
find quote
sampson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Bump.
find quote
HenryFord Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,241
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 19
Post: #7
Most likely a firewall issue. Try disabling your local firewalls and try again.
You are in the same network as the HTPC? Otherwise you would have to do port forwarding.

Need help? Check out my XBMC Frodo Guide. It contains full featured guides to Sickbeard and CouchPotato as well.

[Image: all-fanart.jpg]
find quote