[SOLVED] error script failed addon.py

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
corby-boy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
hi does anyone know why i keep getting this error?
i checked ifo it says am connected online?
any help would be great as addons are not working

thanks
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-31 03:11 by kricker.)
find quote
PatK Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,291
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Canada
Post: #2
You need to be more articulate, a proper debug log posted to http://xbmclogs.com/ and linked with your message would be the best; this link will give you some information about that http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=42708

When getting a add-on script failure, it's best to approach the thread or forum that is specifically about the plugin you're having issues with.. often the plugin updates are a mad affair and keeping up can be trying at times. I suggested disable all your add-ons until your issue is resolved. Sometimes one plugin can cause other conflicts.
find quote
corby-boy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
its cool looks like i had my proxy turned on and not set up my bad
working great now thanks
find quote
crow190569 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Hey Corby Boy,
Am a total computer illiterate. Use to use provider A and everything was fine. Changed providers and now having the problem mentioned above. How do you set up the proxy. I think i am having teh same issue as you but i do not know how to set up teh proxy.

Anyone Please help.

Crow
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-11 08:22 by crow190569.)
find quote