Subscene

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
vacdk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Is it only me or is subscene not working anymore ?
its not finding any subtitles and no errors are coming.

Im running the xbmc subtitles 3.3.1 on Eden.
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,138
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 101
Location: Below sea level
Post: #2
Simple fix is to change the url to main_url = "http://v2.subscene.com" in the services.py in the subscene folder of the xbmc subtitle addon. the site has been updated so the subscene service needs to be updated to work with v3 of the site.
find quote
vacdk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
(2012-09-10 22:04)Big_Noid Wrote:  Simple fix is to change the url to main_url = "http://v2.subscene.com" in the services.py in the subscene folder of the xbmc subtitle addon. the site has been updated so the subscene service needs to be updated to work with v3 of the site.

I tryed that, but still not working, its not searhing at all. Undecided
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,138
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 101
Location: Below sea level
Post: #4
yeah sorry, forgot to type a slash at the end. It should be
Code:
main_url = "http://v2.subscene.com/"
find quote
vacdk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
(2012-09-12 13:27)Big_Noid Wrote:  yeah sorry, forgot to type a slash at the end. It should be
Code:
main_url = "http://v2.subscene.com/"

sorry to say, but that dosent work either Sad

whats in my \XBMC\addons\script.xbmc.subtitles\resources\lib\services\Subscene\service.py file
Code:
main_url = "http://v2.subscene.com/"
debug_pretext = ""
find quote
providers Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
I cant make it work eather.
Does anybody have a solution?
find quote
deghedy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
setting main_url = "http://v2.subscene.com/" has solved the problem and the plugin is working perfectly.

Thanks a lot Big_Noid for the fix.
find quote
providers Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #8
It works sometimes, but most of the time I get this error
Error:’ascii’ codec cant decode bite 0xc3 in position 44: ordinal not in range (128)

The position changes from time to time.
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-24 16:17 by providers.)
find quote
vip600 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
it's working for me. Many thanks
find quote
jurrabi Offline
Moderator
Posts: 201
Joined: Jan 2005
Reputation: 5
Location: Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Post: #10
Full debug log for those of you that still have the problem, please. Not just the one line...

Always read the XBMC Online Manual,Frequently Asked Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log file.
Read the new posting policy!

find quote
Mawrtin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Sorry for waking up this old post but I'm also having issues with SubScene. It finds subtitles but when I chose to download it just says downloading and nothing more. Other subservices are working fine.
http://pastebin.com/f1Z8t3H0 full debug log I think, error appears at 717 but I don't speak python so.. Smile

it's fixed! http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1349883
(This post was last modified: 2013-03-03 00:45 by Mawrtin.)
find quote