OpenELEC Testbuilds for RaspberryPi

  Thread Rating:
  • 12 Votes - 4.58 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
sraue Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 865
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 14
Location: Switzerland, Solothurn
Post: #106
Hi,

OpenELEC Development build (r12055):
http://sources.openelec.tv/tmp/image/ope...55.tar.bz2

to update a older build without reinstalling see:
http://wiki.openelec.tv/index.php?title=...g_OpenELEC

Please also read http://sources.openelec.tv/tmp/image/ope..._FIRST.txt for general notes about our development builds.

Not much changes, except for some updates:

You can install HTS TVHeadend a PVR backend via XBMC's addon system
(go to: System/Settings/Add-ons/Services/hts-tvheadend install and reboot for more informations see:
http://wiki.openelec.tv/index.php?title=...dend_addon )

because XBMC now supports officially RPi and PVR please use XBMC's Trac (http://trac.xbmc.org/) to report XBMC bugs and OpenELEC's github issue tracker (https://github.com/OpenELEC/OpenELEC.tv/issues) for OS related issues and feature/driver requests.

greetings, Stephan

[Image: userbar-openelec-001.gif]
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
find
caravela Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #107
Thanks.
did some quick test and this vec3 decoder performs better on 10 bits encodes, it is not perfect but is much better than before, also it is able to show picture on others encodes where i just had black screen before.
(This post was last modified: 2012-10-08 11:03 by caravela.)
find
rbej Offline
Fan
Posts: 635
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #108
Why autostart.sh not working with r12055?. Now i cant auto mount nfs.




find
sraue Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 865
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 14
Location: Switzerland, Solothurn
Post: #109
(2012-10-08 12:51)rbej Wrote:  Why autostart.sh not working with r12055?. Now i cant auto mount nfs.

can you paste your /var/log/messages please? it should not be broken

greetings, Stephan

[Image: userbar-openelec-001.gif]
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
find
rbej Offline
Fan
Posts: 635
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #110
http://pastebin.com/Gwgu72rU

Auto mount nfs working with r12039 but not working with r12055.




find
sraue Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 865
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 14
Location: Switzerland, Solothurn
Post: #111
(2012-10-08 14:07)rbej Wrote:  http://pastebin.com/Gwgu72rU

Auto mount nfs working with r12039 but not working with r12055.

check your autostart.sh script:
line 252ff:

Code:
!!! AUTOSTART script detected !!!
#!/bin/sh
sleep 30; \
mount -t nfs 192.168.1.1:/nfs/Dane /storage/nfs01 -o nolock; \
mount -t nfs 192.168.1.1:/nfs/Dane2 /storage/nfs02 -o nolock; \
mount -t nfs 192.168.1.1:/nfs/Dane3 /storage/nfs03 -o nolock; \
)&!!! -End of autostart script- !!!

it looks like you miss a "(" at the beginning:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
(
sleep 30; \
mount -t nfs 192.168.1.1:/nfs/Dane /storage/nfs01 -o nolock; \
mount -t nfs 192.168.1.1:/nfs/Dane2 /storage/nfs02 -o nolock; \
mount -t nfs 192.168.1.1:/nfs/Dane3 /storage/nfs03 -o nolock; \
)&

greetings, Stephan

[Image: userbar-openelec-001.gif]
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
(This post was last modified: 2012-10-08 14:52 by sraue.)
find
rbej Offline
Fan
Posts: 635
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #112
Working perfect. Thanks!!.

PS. Strange. Old script without "(" working fine on r12039.




find
Nereid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #113
Hello,

Im having a bit of an issue with subtitles on r12055. I cant get any external subtitles to show up at all. Also some of the internal ones inside .mkv files dont show up, but some do. All subtitles worked fine on earlier build, r12005. Maybe something to do with vdec3?

EDIT: Ignore this, just had to recalibrate the subtitle position since they were thrown off screen for some reason after update.
(This post was last modified: 2012-10-08 16:17 by Nereid.)
find
fernandovg Offline
Fan
Posts: 398
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 4
Location: Brazil
Post: #114
Hi,
Does the "Scanning tv shows still produces no new entries in the library" was fixed?
thanks

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find
rbej Offline
Fan
Posts: 635
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #115
New vdec3 working much better than older. No more black screen with many movies.




find
gimli Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 442
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 9
Post: #116
(2012-10-08 15:23)rbej Wrote:  New vdec3 working much better than older. No more black screen with many movies.

It is not working better. It just got more tolerant about out of spec encoded movies. Big difference.
find
fernandovg Offline
Fan
Posts: 398
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 4
Location: Brazil
Post: #117
gimli, can you confirm the existence of a bug/issue to "Scanning tv shows still produces no new entries in the library" ?
I couldn't find it on bug tracker/github but this problems happens at r12039/50.
Cheers

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find
kindrudekid Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #118
i upgraded my 2 week old build and the UI overlay wont come up on the default wallpaper of the XBMC ... please help, my library is huge and i have many addons, i dont wnat to loose them


my logs if someone can help!

http://sdrv.ms/RqBySH
(This post was last modified: 2012-10-08 18:33 by kindrudekid.)
find
rbej Offline
Fan
Posts: 635
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #119
Delete guisettings.xml.




find
kindrudekid Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #120
(2012-10-08 18:50)rbej Wrote:  Delete guisettings.xml.

that did the trick, had to disable rss and correct the resolution thats it!
find
Thread Closed