[RELEASE] FILMON V3.2 MASSIVE UPDATE

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #1
So here you Are people v2 Massive Update

FilmOn.com is an internet based television provider that lets you Watch live TV and record videos on demand

v3.2.0Fixed Encode Error

v3.0
Added Tvguide In context Menu
Added Record in Context Menu
Added Delete Record In Context Menu
Added Favourites
Completely Through FilmOns API

v2.1e
Fixed When live stream not showing plays an mp4 replay (thanks pmolson for noticing)

v2.1d
Option to turn off Guide/Watch

v2.1c
Fixed scraping issue

v2
Added ability to record
Added Epg option On all channels
(This post was last modified: 2012-12-01 19:20 by mikey1234.)
find quote
ailingcoot Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
already signed up for FilmOn.
Thanks for all the great work. Will XBMC automatically update from V1.5?

Update: did a forced reload your repo and updated successfully.

Another newbie question: how to record? do I need to buy service?
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-24 15:59 by ailingcoot.)
find quote
mbu10 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
been using 1.5 uninstalled , and uninstalled the 1.5
reinstalled the new one 2.0
and re enabled 2
but when i start goes to a blank screen with nothing and unable to go back to the main menu
any ideas
thanks
martin
find quote
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #4
have you disabled pop up message in the addon settings ?


also need to signup to filmon and add that to addons settings too
find quote
mbu10 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
yep i already have account for filmon
ahhh started working as soon as the pop up button was switched on
able to see the channels now so good

just a idea how about put the epg on the right hand side as you scroll down the channels so you do not have to go into every channel to see whats on
thanks
martin
find quote
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #6
Wish I could doesn't work like that I'm afraid

If I could I would......I have limited tech time nowadays wife rules or I would

You can go into live now directory and shows you the description of whats playing now on the right hand side
find quote
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #7
CONFIRMED RECORDINGS WORK WITH GEOBLOCKED STUFF !!!


IF YOU RECORD FOR SOMEONE THEY CAN ACCESS IT IF THEY ARE GEOBLOCKED!!


ALL RECORDINGS ARE MP4
find quote
bhatti00 Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #8
why is it not showing anything when you open a channel? as normal? it used to come up with the stream quality, but now nothing. every channel i tried. its got the correct login details. using atv2

anyone else having the issue?

i have restarted xbmc as suggested.
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-24 23:45 by bhatti00.)
find quote
jimjones Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
(2012-09-24 23:26)bhatti00 Wrote:  why is it not showing anything when you open a channel? as normal? it used to come up with the stream quality, but now nothing. every channel i tried. its got the correct login details. using atv2

anyone else having the issue?

i have restarted xbmc as suggested.

yea having same issues on atv2
find quote
asho76 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
same here ..
find quote
bhatti00 Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
well i've tried on my laptop also, so it doesn't seem to be just an atv2 issue. can't even roll back to an old version.
find quote
pmolson Offline
Fan
Posts: 450
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 65
Post: #12
i second the above posts...I see nothing when I open the channels!!
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-25 00:52 by pmolson.)
find quote
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #13
Have you all signed up to filmon online

It does specifically say filmon account details

Email and password
find quote
bhatti00 Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #14
yes. signed in with email and password from filmon site not the xbmchub, tried login with email and password and just username and password. both combinations not working.
find quote
pmolson Offline
Fan
Posts: 450
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 65
Post: #15
Yes I too have signed-up Mikey! In fact it was working for me a few days a go, but not anymore...i've rolled back to 1.5, and still nothing, I get blank page!
find quote
Post Reply