[RELEASE] Aeon Nox 3.6.2 EDEN Only

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 3.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rmccre Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
(2012-09-27 17:43)Big_Noid Wrote:  Debug log please.

Happy to, can i attach?

Sorry to say, it's become entirely unusable, whilst other skins are OK.

Just crashed again trying to rename a file in a directory.
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,151
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 102
Location: Below sea level
Post: #17
(2012-09-27 17:55)rmccre Wrote:  
(2012-09-27 17:43)Big_Noid Wrote:  Debug log please.

Happy to, can i attach?

Sorry to say, it's become entirely unusable, whilst other skins are OK.

Just crashed again trying to rename a file in a directory.

Make sure debugging is on and post the log on http://xbmclogs.com/

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
hikaricore Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,515
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Tuesday
Post: #18
Looks good so far, but per-usual xbmc autoupdated even though I have that functionality disabled.

[Image: output.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-27 18:05 by hikaricore.)
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,695
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 64
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #19
(2012-09-27 18:04)hikaricore Wrote:  Looks good so far, but per-usual xbmc autoupdated even though I have that functionality disabled.

posted a bug report in general help and support section?
find quote
The_Dogg Offline
Fan
Posts: 385
Joined: Feb 2004
Reputation: 4
Location: Canada
Post: #20
Noticed my skin updated this morning before going to work, can't wait to get home and try this new baby!

thanks for the great work

Hardware: Revo 3610 + SSD - Harmony 700 Remote
Software: XBMCBuntu Gotham - Sickbeard - SabNZBd+

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
rmccre Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
(2012-09-27 18:01)Big_Noid Wrote:  Make sure debugging is on and post the log on http://xbmclogs.com/

Hopefully this helps: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=9395
find quote
ReducedToZero Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 4
Thumbs Up  RE: [RELEASE] Aeon Nox 3.6.0
Post: #22
(2012-09-27 16:46)Big_Noid Wrote:  Of course with all that you can customize there are combinations that would look better with the old icons. They're up for grabs at the 2.1.0 branch, so you can replace them if you want.

Thanks. I've grabbed them Smile

(2012-09-27 17:16)phil65 Wrote:  hehe that´s how tastes can differ... IMO the old fallback images were the No. 1 thing to get rid off because they just didn´t fit to the overall design with those long curves + coloring.

*Grin*

Taste is indeed a many varied and curious thing Smile With the extreme level of customisation you guys have made possible (including the option to switch most everything off), the very concept of 'default icon set' is almost an anathema Wink

I've stuck the 3.5 icon set as an xbt @ http://www.filedropper.com/classicicons for anyone that wants it. To use, drop it into the skin.aeon.nox/media folder and select as a Theme. It only changes the icons to the older set.

That said, myself I'm going to live with the new icons for a few days to see if they grow on me. Thanks again guys Cool

'Zero

-----
XBMC Gotham | XBMCbuntu (+ OSX / Windows 8 on a MacMini) | Eminence | Maraschino Git | xbmcremote 1-04 | XSqueeze | Chorus
-----
On a long enough timeline. The survival rate for everyone drops to zero.
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-27 18:54 by ReducedToZero.)
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,151
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 102
Location: Below sea level
Post: #23
(2012-09-27 18:34)rmccre Wrote:  
(2012-09-27 18:01)Big_Noid Wrote:  Make sure debugging is on and post the log on http://xbmclogs.com/

Hopefully this helps: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=9395

I see a few skin related errors in there, but I need a full debug log to see what the problem is. Please enable debugging in system-->system-->debugging and reproduce the problem and paste it again on xbmclogs.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
rmccre Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
(2012-09-27 20:26)Big_Noid Wrote:  
(2012-09-27 18:34)rmccre Wrote:  
(2012-09-27 18:01)Big_Noid Wrote:  Make sure debugging is on and post the log on http://xbmclogs.com/

Hopefully this helps: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=9395

I see a few skin related errors in there, but I need a full debug log to see what the problem is. Please enable debugging in system-->system-->debugging and reproduce the problem and paste it again on xbmclogs.

No problem, i'll do it tomorrow though. There is plenty of bugs to report though. Even adding video sources has been crashing the skin tonight.
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,151
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 102
Location: Below sea level
Post: #25
(2012-09-27 20:44)rmccre Wrote:  
(2012-09-27 20:26)Big_Noid Wrote:  
(2012-09-27 18:34)rmccre Wrote:  Hopefully this helps: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=9395

I see a few skin related errors in there, but I need a full debug log to see what the problem is. Please enable debugging in system-->system-->debugging and reproduce the problem and paste it again on xbmclogs.

No problem, i'll do it tomorrow though. There is plenty of bugs to report though. Even adding video sources has been crashing the skin tonight.
One thing that I noticed is the following line:
Code:
file doesnt have <fontset> with name 'Roboto', defaulting to first fontset
this implies your using the 4.0.0 version, because official 3.6.0 still has the roboto fontset whilst 4.0.0 does not. In that case bugs are expected.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
rmccre Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
(2012-09-27 20:47)Big_Noid Wrote:  One thing that I noticed is the following line:
Code:
file doesnt have <fontset> with name 'Roboto', defaulting to first fontset
this implies your using the 4.0.0 version, because official 3.6.0 still has the roboto fontset whilst 4.0.0 does not. In that case bugs are expected.

I've switched to default font.

Here's a crash from trying to add another video source: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=9399 (debugging enabled).
find quote
relayer35 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
I'm probably the only voice of dissent here, but I hate the new backgrounds. I didn't pay big bucks for a nice big HDTV to display black and white pictures. Any easy way to change them back other than manually resetting each one through the customizer.
find quote
Vaikin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 861
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 24
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post: #28
Manually changing a handful of backgrounds via the customizer seems like an easy way to me...
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,695
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 64
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #29
(2012-09-27 21:02)relayer35 Wrote:  I didn't pay big bucks for a nice big HDTV to display black and white pictures

congratulations for the dumbest sentence I have read today.
a liitle more kindness would be appropriate, even if you dislike that change.
only other way is to exchange the images manually in skin.aeon.nox/backgrounds folder
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,151
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 102
Location: Below sea level
Post: #30
(2012-09-27 21:02)rmccre Wrote:  
(2012-09-27 20:47)Big_Noid Wrote:  One thing that I noticed is the following line:
Code:
file doesnt have <fontset> with name 'Roboto', defaulting to first fontset
this implies your using the 4.0.0 version, because official 3.6.0 still has the roboto fontset whilst 4.0.0 does not. In that case bugs are expected.

I've switched to default font.

Here's a crash from trying to add another video source: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=9399 (debugging enabled).
I really need a debug log from starting up xbmc and then to the crash.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Post Reply