[WIP] Aeon Nox 4.0 [FRODO-ONLY]

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Votes - 4.6 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
phil65 Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,692
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 64
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #1
another new thread to seperate discussions between the different versions.

To clarify:
Our github master branch is the frodo-only 4.0 version of Nox. the last Eden version (3.6) can be found in Eden branch or, the easiest way, from official repository.
https://github.com/BigNoid/Aeon-Nox

CHANGELOG (not complete):
exchangable main menu items
completely customizable submenu and Library Stats
Tagline for Lowlist
Option to show NowPlaying Widget at Widget Pos. 1
new Default font + extra lowercase Fontset
tripanel rework
shutdownmenu rework
media menu + usage of artistslideshow script for album info dialog
adaption of frodo skinning engine changes
code clean-up
lot of animation work
option to show nowplaying widget on other widget position
fake blur effect for dialogs
adapted skin to make use of skin.widgets service instead of randomitems and watchlist script
- lot of new panel layouts
-new videobookmarks layout
- added filter dialog
- new custom item type: video library node
- PVR improvements
- new loading animation
- moved order button
- adjusted horizontal scrollbar
- reworked InfoPanel
- merged showcase cover viewtypes
- smart playlist manager
- icon panel manager
- ability to add to icon panel with right-click
- Square Theme
- New featured diealog for home
- New Bottom Menu for home
- featured dialog popup
- widget for rom collection browser
-reworked rcb integration
- new indicator icons for list viewtypes
- and much much more.

small preview:



(This post was last modified: 2012-12-23 17:34 by phil65.)
find
BleibCool Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Hi,

without usage of smart playlists in main menu it is to early for me to upgrade.Does it work to add playlist manually in main menu? I guess all i have to do is to edit guisettings.xml, is it true?

New shutdownmenu looks better. A customizable shutdownmenu or an option to enable or disable items in it could be better.
just a suggestion Smile

Thanks for the great work.
find
Shinu Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 792
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 3
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
Post: #3
Has the tripanel been reworked for tv shows too? by showing show status instead of runtime, series rating to the left of the studio logo and series logo above the infomation panel?

[Image: sigpic_71695_ea6badd43f8af70382024c3e138d01b9.jpg]
[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
[Image: widget]
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-27 23:38 by Shinu.)
find
phil65 Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,692
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 64
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #4
(2012-09-27 19:31)BleibCool Wrote:  Hi,

without usage of smart playlists in main menu it is to early for me to upgrade.Does it work to add playlist manually in main menu? I guess all i have to do is to edit guisettings.xml, is it true?

New shutdownmenu looks better. A customizable shutdownmenu or an option to enable or disable items in it could be better.
just a suggestion Smile

Thanks for the great work.

no, not really. will tackle the smart playlist stuff in the next days probably though.
i also added an option some minutes ago to use quicklist instead of shutdownmenu for people who want to have that customizable.
here´s a picture:
[Image: unbenanntvn.jpg]

i also put similar artists in album info dialog. (still needs polishing)
[Image: screenshot023xd.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-27 23:49 by phil65.)
find
BleibCool Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Thank You Phil. Now i installed latest XBMC(Git) and Aeon Nox 4.0(Git).
To edit Quicklist in Home.xml doesn't work, the others in Movies, TvShows etc are Ok.
But it is not a big deal.I am sure you have now a lot of things to do, which are more important.
find
Shinu Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 792
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 3
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
Post: #6
(2012-09-27 23:38)Shinu Wrote:  Has the tripanel been reworked for tv shows too? by showing show status instead of runtime, series rating to the left of the studio logo and series logo above the infomation panel?

figured u may have missed my question. Smile

[Image: sigpic_71695_ea6badd43f8af70382024c3e138d01b9.jpg]
[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
[Image: widget]
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-29 00:40 by Shinu.)
find
phil65 Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,692
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 64
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #7
(2012-09-29 00:39)Shinu Wrote:  
(2012-09-27 23:38)Shinu Wrote:  Has the tripanel been reworked for tv shows too? by showing show status instead of runtime, series rating to the left of the studio logo and series logo above the infomation panel?

figured u may have missed my question. Smile

no, that wasn´t changed.
find
Shinu Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 792
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 3
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
Post: #8
ok cool. maybe that can be an area to look at. it's kinda strange seeing "runtime" when selecting a tv series.

[Image: sigpic_71695_ea6badd43f8af70382024c3e138d01b9.jpg]
[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
[Image: widget]
find
bryanbrazil Offline
Fan
Posts: 349
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 10
Post: #9
Is there a trick to getting the cdART Manager to launch from the Artist Info media menu? I have cdART Manager installed, but nothing happens when I click the cdART Manager link in the media menu. It runs fine when I run it from the Programs area. Here's my debug log, I launched XBMC then tried clicking on the cdART Manager option in the media menu.

http://pastebin.com/VujQwdVR

I'm running Nox 4.0 git on pre-Frodo alpha 5.

Thanks!
find
phil65 Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,692
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 64
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #10
(2012-09-29 03:49)bryanbrazil Wrote:  Is there a trick to getting the cdART Manager to launch from the Artist Info media menu? I have cdART Manager installed, but nothing happens when I click the cdART Manager link in the media menu. It runs fine when I run it from the Programs area. Here's my debug log, I launched XBMC then tried clicking on the cdART Manager option in the media menu.

http://pastebin.com/VujQwdVR

I'm running Nox 4.0 git on pre-Frodo alpha 5.

Thanks!

fixed now.
find
bryanbrazil Offline
Fan
Posts: 349
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 10
Post: #11
Thanks Phil!

One other thing I noticed...cdART doesn't display when viewing info at the Album level. Once I'm inside of the album and view info, the cdART display correctly. Not sure if it has always been this way, haven't spent much time in the music library lately.

Great work on 4.0!
find
phil65 Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,692
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 64
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #12
(2012-09-29 05:01)bryanbrazil Wrote:  Thanks Phil!

One other thing I noticed...cdART doesn't display when viewing info at the Album level. Once I'm inside of the album and view info, the cdART display correctly. Not sure if it has always been this way, haven't spent much time in the music library lately.

Great work on 4.0!

xbmc limitation. we added a workaround which requires ARTISTNAME/YEAR - ALBUMNAME/ structure
find
frodo19 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 7
Location: Hungary
Post: #13
...forget it...
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-29 15:26 by frodo19.)
find
sialivi Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,156
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 9
Location: Sweden
Post: #14
Just my personal opinion, but for icons "less is more" is usually a good motto. Those icons are way too busy.
find
fmronan Offline
Fan
Posts: 600
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #15
same icon but just with pictures and everybody can you use (no language problem)
find
Thread Closed