HOW-TO Compile Tvheadend & HDHomerun on Synology NAS

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mr_raider Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #436
(2014-04-05 17:10)Smiggel Wrote:  Same issue here. Can see the services, but can not map the channels. Only on DSM 5. Same driver and tvheadend version work fine on DSM 4.3. Aisman is looking to get a driver working.

Does video station interfere with TV headend?
find quote
zikronix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #437
(2014-04-05 17:07)mr_raider Wrote:  
(2014-04-05 17:02)zikronix Wrote:  

You!....Where is this community driver? I have never seen this!

http://forum.synology.com/enu/viewtopic....90&t=55075
[/quote]

That's for arm.... Sad

The DS 1512+ is an Intel NAS

Ill go back to my regularly scheduled waiting Sad
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-05 17:15 by zikronix.)
find quote
Smiggel Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #438
(2014-04-05 17:13)mr_raider Wrote:  
(2014-04-05 17:10)Smiggel Wrote:  Same issue here. Can see the services, but can not map the channels. Only on DSM 5. Same driver and tvheadend version work fine on DSM 4.3. Aisman is looking to get a driver working.

Does video station interfere with TV headend?

No. You can run both at the same moment.

Synology has a building driver or something like that, that is used by the videostation. TVHeadend can't use this driver.
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,235
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Post: #439
Since aisman isn't around now i thought decompiling libhdhomerun.so found in VideoStation-88f628x-1.3-0539.spk (not sure if it is the latest)
I hope doing that will give me a better view on how things work.
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,235
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Post: #440
Anyone be able to compile latest version of TVH using spksrc?
Getting some errors: ../lib/.libs/libcurl.so: undefined reference to `SSLv2_client_method'

http://pastebin.com/ZBJAGpic
find quote
ztas Offline
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #441
(2014-04-08 14:25)schumi2004 Wrote:  Since aisman isn't around now i thought decompiling libhdhomerun.so found in VideoStation-88f628x-1.3-0539.spk (not sure if it is the latest)
I hope doing that will give me a better view on how things work.

I tried it while ago, no helpSad
Are you still on 4.3? Is downgrade from 5.0 as option?

Synology 210j NAS + TvHeadend + HDHomeRun + Raspbmc
find quote
Smiggel Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #442
No one got it working yet? Still hoping to see the HDHomerun work with DSM 5 and TVheadend.
find quote
pepeEL Offline
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #443
Anybody have spk file HD HomeRun on Synology DS713+ platform Cedarview ?
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,235
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Post: #444
(2014-04-14 13:13)pepeEL Wrote:  Anybody have spk file HD HomeRun on Synology DS713+ platform Cedarview ?

Try here
find quote
samukas Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #445
(2014-03-26 15:45)aisman Wrote:  tvh-3.9.438 for intel

Aisman, schumi2004, or maybe someone else might be able to answer. I'm using this package right now on my intel with DSM5.
Do you guys know if it's possible (and how to do it) to manually update it (replacing files?) with the current version on github?

They did some commits yesterday that's supposed to fix some continuity errors that people were having, and I'd love to try it.
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,235
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Post: #446
(2014-04-17 09:19)samukas Wrote:  
(2014-03-26 15:45)aisman Wrote:  tvh-3.9.438 for intel

Aisman, schumi2004, or maybe someone else might be able to answer. I'm using this package right now on my intel with DSM5.
Do you guys know if it's possible (and how to do it) to manually update it (replacing files?) with the current version on github?

They did some commits yesterday that's supposed to fix some continuity errors that people were having, and I'd love to try it.

You could do this:
* clone spksrc repo
git clone https://github.com/SynoCommunity/spksrc.git

* apply this commit/pr
cd spksrc
wget https://github.com/SynoCommunity/spksrc/pull/931.patch
git am --signoff < 931.patch
rm 931.patch

* change files:
line 2 to 3.9.542 --> https://github.com/SynoCommunity/spksrc/...1402021fR2
line 5 to 63ac3be --> https://github.com/SynoCommunity/spksrc/...1402021fR5

line 2 to 3.9.542 (note is different file then previous line 2) --> https://github.com/SynoCommunity/spksrc/...8e0d5070R2

Compile and wait Wink
find quote
samukas Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #447
Thanks for the detailed instructions, schumi2004. I'll have a go at it tonight! Big Grin
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,235
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Post: #448
(2014-04-17 12:41)samukas Wrote:  Thanks for the detailed instructions, schumi2004. I'll have a go at it tonight! Big Grin

No problem. Keep in mind that it will give you a new package that runs next to the original TVHeadend, so you may need to reconfigure things.
If you like to be a dare devil then you need to change tvheadend-testing to tvheadend over all the new files including the folder.
You can rename existing package folders in cross and spk to tvheadend.old for example but I think it's better to just run a extra instance next to the current one.
find quote
samukas Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #449
Actually, it's pretty much perfect like as I can disable the current package and test this one on the side without losing my current configuration... in case things go south!
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-17 14:49 by samukas.)
find quote
samukas Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #450
Ok, so I am ashamed... and lost :/

After I did what you suggested, schumi2004, I went over to /spksrc/cross/tvheadend-testing
and did "make arch-bromolow".
I thought I would end up with an SPK file right away but apparently I didn't...

Edit: Of course I had used the make command in the wrong directory, I now have an SPK file. Let's try it Smile
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-17 18:52 by samukas.)
find quote
Post Reply