HOW-TO Compile Tvheadend & HDHomerun on Synology NAS

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MZman58 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #481
my problem is that the debian chroot under qoriq is experemtal an many of the needed libaries dont exist
and if i compile tvheadend, satip dont work for me
i need some libaries.
find quote
aisman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 6
Location: Russia
Post: #482
is DC for qoriq working and is able to update and upgrade? Thank you
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-18 21:51 by aisman.)
find quote
MZman58 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #483
no DC dont work for qoriq because of the missing libaries
find quote
D3smond Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #484
I installed the "tvheadend-3.9.438-intel.spk" (Intel package on DS1513+) posted a couple of pages ago. At first everthing seems to work fine. I'm using DVB-S and start the initial search. There are found round about 1700 channels (Astra 19.2), but a lot of them have an empty service name. Is this normal or a bug?

Maybe there is another *.spk package I can try (stable version)? Or does anybody have an idea if this is really is an issue?
find quote
aisman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 6
Location: Russia
Post: #485
(2014-05-20 22:53)D3smond Wrote:  I installed the "tvheadend-3.9.438-intel.spk" (Intel package on DS1513+) posted a couple of pages ago. At first everthing seems to work fine. I'm using DVB-S and start the initial search. There are found round about 1700 channels (Astra 19.2), but a lot of them have an empty service name. Is this normal or a bug?

Maybe there is another *.spk package I can try (stable version)? Or does anybody have an idea if this is really is an issue?

What DVB-S are you using?
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-22 21:41 by aisman.)
find quote
Cassiel Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 4
Location: Germany
Post: #486
(2014-05-20 22:53)D3smond Wrote:  I installed the "tvheadend-3.9.438-intel.spk" (Intel package on DS1513+) posted a couple of pages ago. At first everthing seems to work fine. I'm using DVB-S and start the initial search. There are found round about 1700 channels (Astra 19.2), but a lot of them have an empty service name. Is this normal or a bug?

Seems it was a bug. perexg did some changes to the mux name initialization and I discovered the same problems you're reporting.
See: https://github.com/tvheadend/tvheadend/c...2291935dcf

You need to build the latest development version by yourself or tell me which cpu architecture (not Intel, the name of the cpu itself) your Syno is running and I'll try to cross compile (I have a dedicated VM for cross compiling).
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-24 10:48 by Cassiel.)
find quote
carter1555 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #487
I've been looking for the .spk compiled file for my synology version for days, but I can't find it.
Do you know any repository where the compiled package is provided? I find it very difficult to compile it myself.
My Synology model is DS1813+.
Thanks in advance,
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-07 19:23 by carter1555.)
find quote
nunu Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #488
Hi,
try here : http://syno.dierkse.nl/
There is compiled version for DSM 4.x (: 1.0.0-1) and DSM 5.0 (1.0.1-1)
it works fine on my DS412play with tvheadned 3.4

regards
nunu
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-07 19:58 by nunu.)
find quote
carter1555 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #489
Thank you for your answer.

Do you know what type of arquitecture (qoriq, x86, cerdaview...) does my DS1830+ have?

I've tried tvheadned 3.4 in my Synology, but it loose the configuration when the machine is rebooted. That's why I'm testing another version.
find quote
nunu Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #490
with ssh connexion :
cat /proc/cpuinfo
find quote
carter1555 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #491
Thank you! With that command I've been able to notice that cedarview is my CPU type. The problem I have now is that Synology tells me that the socket 9981 is either beeing used by another process or reserved for system issues. It could be due to the fact that I had installed and removed it before? Anybody knows how to resolve it?
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-10 11:23 by carter1555.)
find quote
nunu Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #492
try to uninstal tvheadend / hdhomerun. Reboot the syno and restart all installation.

regards
find quote
Post Reply